q,tourt of of - aaml, new york chapter | new...
[…] -3-

POINT I

COUNSEL FEES HAVE LONG BEEN ACKNOWLEDGED AS A FAILSAFETO FINANCIAL DISPARITY WHICH PERMITS THE NON-MONIEDSPOUSE, TYPICALLY THE WIFE, TO PARTICIP ATE MEANINGFULLYIN THE LITIGATION

Counsel fee awards are grounded in public policy which fosters the socially beneficial

philosophy that financial imbalance between spouses not be permitted to tip the scales in divorce

litigation in favor ofthe monied spouse. The essence of this notion is captured in the statutory phrase

"to enable that spouse [typically the wife]! to carry on or defend the action or proceeding" (DRL

§237(a)).

The language in DRL §237(a) "[A ]ny applications for counsel fees and expenses may

be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in his own name in the same proceeding" offers

additional avenues of empowerment to the dependent spouse by way of: (a) inducement to trial

counsel by protecting future fee claims within the context of the matrimonial action rather than via