q,tourt of of - aaml, new york chapter | new...
[…] to bring suit against the other party/spouse, and, yet; decisional authority specifically interprets that

statute to confer precisely such a right upon outgoing counsel, the statutory tenet of in pari materia,

supra, requires no less of an interpretation to prior counsel in a matrimonial action where the statute

specifically confers the right to bring suit against a third party as set forth in DRL §237(a).

-41-

POINT IX

DRL §237(a) PLACES COUNSEL FOR THE NON-MONIED SPOUSEIN LIMITED PRIVITY DIRECTLY WITH THE OTHER SPOUSE

The amendment to DRL §237(a) which authorized payments to be made "directly to

:he attorney of the other spouse,,3! coupled with the simultaneous amendment that "[A]ny

lpplications for counsel fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney for either spouse in

his own name in the same proceeding" places the affluent spouse in a limited degree of statutory

privity with counsel for the financially dependent spouse. The court's discretion is limited to the

extent that it may determine no more than "the other spouse's" obligation, if any, to make a