q,tourt of of - aaml, new york chapter | new...
[…] As posited by the trial court,

that statute "is silent with respect to awarding counsel fees where the action has been withdrawn *

* * To say that because the plaintiffs attorneys made the application moments after the parties

reconciled and indicated to the Court their desire to withdraw their respective actions, counsel fees

may not be granted, would be bowing to semantics." This Court, along with others, has cautioned

against adherence to hollow formality where such would produce an untenable conclusion.20

Sadofsky found support in the then recent amendment to DRL §237(a) which

provided that "(a)ny applications for counsel fees and expenses may be maintained by the attorney

for the wife in his own name in the same proceeding"21, and an earlier order of Special Term had

20New York Life Ins. Co. v. Aitkin, 125 N.Y. 660, 26 N.E. 732 (1891); Salvano v.Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 85 N.Y.2d 173,647 N.E.2d 1298,623 N.Y.S.2d790 (1995); Rubenfeld v.