£*q coa...chapter 90.03 rcw and rcw 90.22.010 and 90.54.040. the provisions ofother statutes,...
[…] rely on Ecology and work in concert with Ecology's legal interpretations.

In any event, as explained below and in Ecology's amicus brief, CELP's

interpretation of the Nooksack Rule is simply incorrect. It is inconsistent

with Ecology's longstanding interpretations and decisions and with

Supreme Court decisions addressing fundamental water law principles.

II. ARGUMENT

A. CELP's Interpretation of the GMA's "Rural Character"Provisions Is Not Supported by Applicable Authority.

The keyGMA provision at issue in thiscase is in RCW

36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv), which requires the County to adopt "measures that

apply to rural development and protect the rural character ofthe area, as

established by the county, by . . . [protecting . . . surface water and ground

water resources." CELP interprets this language, when read together with

the GMA's water availability requirements for subdivisions, short plats,