putting the “family” back in family lawlaw, family and preserving the union by robert f. flagg 7...
[…] A spouse’s earnings are community property, and assets acquired during the marriage with the earnings of one or both spouses are also community property. Even if an asset started out as a spouse’s separate property, either having been received by one spouse as a gift or an inheritance or having been owned by one spouse prior to marriage, it is likely that the asset will, over time, be commingled with community property and thus became community property. It is the second source that really creates the problem. Section 910 of the Family Code provides that, with limited exception, “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” As a result of §910 – and contrary to widespread belief – there is no such thing in California as a “community debt” or a “separate debt.”

The issue is not the nature of the debt but the nature of the asset.