putting the “family” back in family lawlaw, family and preserving the union by robert f. flagg 7...
[…] See, e.g. Ill. Compiled Statutes ch. 750 §65/5 (“…neither the wages, earnings or property of either [spouse] nor the rent or income of such property, [shall] be liable for the separate debts of the other.”) Moreover, many common law states have retained “tenancy by the entirety,” a form of ownership for real property. If property is titled as such, and only one spouse is a debtor, that spouse’s creditors cannot seize or encumber the property as long as the marriage persists. See, e.g. Mich. Code §600.6023a (“Property…held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety is exempt from execution under a judgment against only 1 spouse.”) The essence of tenancy by the entirety is that it cannot be severed without the consent of both spouses, and the nondebtor spouse will never consent to a severance of the tenancy.