pursuing regulatory compliance for digital instruction in ......the department to check on...
[…] Page 71: Pursuing Regulatory Compliance for Digital Instruction in ......the Department to check on compliance to financial aid regulations. Institutions found to be out of compliance not only

Policy Playbook | 71Appendix

Term Definition

Distance education

The regulatory definition of distance education can be found in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2. As of August 25, 2020, the Department of Education defines distance education as “education that uses one or more of the technologies listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this definition to deliver instruction to students who are separated from the instructor and to support regular and substantive interaction between the students and the instructor, either synchronously or asynchronously.” The applicable technologies include the internet, open broadcast, closed circuit, cable, broadband, wireless communication devices, and audio conferencing. See regular and substantive interaction for a key component of identifying distance education activities.