purpose of this guide - tceq.texas.gov your auditor’s opinion letter # your board’s discussion...
[…] Rule 291.88(e) states where sewer service is provided by oneretail public utility (Appendix P) and water service is provided by anotherretail public utility, the retail public utility that provides the water serviceshall disconnect water service to a customer who has not paid undisputedsewer charges:

# if requested by the sewer service provider, AND# if an agreement exists between the two retail public utilities

regarding such disconnection

Open MeetingsThe Law

TWC Section 49.064 requires your district to hold “such regular and specialmeetings as may be necessary for the proper conduct of the district’sbusiness.” Government Code Chapter 551 contains the Open Meetings Act.TWC Section 49.063 states “neither failure to provide notice of a regularmeeting nor an insubstantial defect in notice of any meeting shall affect thevalidity of any action taken at the meeting.”