puct - scope of competition in electric markets in texas...this scope of competition in electric...
[…] enough time under the current timeline for the planning and construction of new power
plants, transmission, and gas pipelines necessitated by the rule. EPA vastly
underestimates the complexity of the power system planning process and the time it takes
for new infrastructure development. By point of reference, Texas’s CREZ process took
nearly 9 years from concept to completion – and Texas was in complete control of the
execution of this process. Transmission and natural gas pipeline planning, which can
require approvals from multiple states and federal agencies, will take even longer.
C. Rule 111(d) Provides Inadequate Time For Texas To Develop A State
Plan
Texas’s Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) §39.001(a) provides as follows:
121
The legislature finds that the production and sale of electricity is not a
monopoly warranting regulation of rates, operations and services and that
the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that, except for
transmission and distribution services and for the recovery of stranded
costs, electric services and their prices should be determined by customer
choices and the normal forces of competition.152
If Rule 111(d) were adopted, market prices in ERCOT would no longer be established by
“customer choices and the normal forces of competition,” but would instead be driven by
the relative CO2 emissions of power plants operating in ERCOT. Setting aside the issue
of EPA’s authority to require such a far-reaching change to Texas’s electric markets, this
system would require a comprehensive, time-consuming, and expensive overhaul of the