published: 23-sep-2014 wheels and tires - tire pressure ... · 5. 4. 3. 2. 1. published:...

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5. 4. 3. 2. 1. Published: 23-Sep-2014 Wheels and Tires - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Diagnosis and Testing Principles of Operation For a detailed description of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop manual.REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Description and Operation). Wheels and Tires Inspection and Verification CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not NOT guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle. NOTES: If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component. When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads into account. Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests. Verify the customer concern Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity Visual Inspection Mechanical Electrical Wheels/tires Tire pressure sensors Fuses Wiring harnesses and connectors Central junction box Tire pressure sensors If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required Symptom Chart Symptom Possible Causes Action Tire pressure monitoring system warning indicator illuminated continuously One or more tires punctured / incorrectly inflated NOTE: To extinguish the warning indicator/message, it is essential that the tire pressures are adjusted to the correct pressure with the ignition set to on. It is not necessary to drive the vehicle to extinguish the warning indicator/message; changing the tire pressure causes the tire pressure sensor to transmit new data. Check the tires for punctures. Check the tire pressures and correct as necessary Tire pressure monitoring system warning indicator flashing for 75 seconds and then illuminated continuously Tire pressure monitoring system fault Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the central junction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index Tire Pressure Check and Adjustment

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Page 1: Published: 23-Sep-2014 Wheels and Tires - Tire Pressure ... · 5. 4. 3. 2. 1. Published: 23-Sep-2014 Wheels and Tires - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Diagnosis and Testing

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Published: 23-Sep-2014

Wheels and Tires - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Diagnosis and Testing

Principles of Operation

For a detailed description of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section inthe workshop manual.REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Description and Operation).Wheels and Tires

Inspection and Verification

CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not NOTguarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.

NOTES:

If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installationof a new module/component.

When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads intoaccount.

Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

Verify the customer concern

Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity

Visual Inspection

Mechanical Electrical

Wheels/tiresTire pressure sensors

FusesWiring harnesses and connectorsCentral junction boxTire pressure sensors

If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceedingto the next step

If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively check forDiagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index

Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specificcustomer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required

Symptom Chart

Symptom Possible Causes Action

Tire pressure monitoringsystem warning indicatorilluminated continuously

One ormore tirespunctured/incorrectlyinflated

NOTE: To extinguish the warning indicator/message, it is essential that the tire pressures are adjusted to the correct pressure with the ignition set toon. It is not necessary to drive the vehicle to extinguish the warningindicator/message; changing the tire pressure causes the tire pressure sensorto transmit new data.

Check the tires for punctures. Check the tire pressures and correct asnecessary

Tire pressure monitoringsystem warning indicatorflashing for 75 seconds andthen illuminatedcontinuously

Tirepressuremonitoringsystemfault

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the centraljunction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index

Tire Pressure Check and Adjustment

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NOTE: Tire pressure adjustments are part of routine owner maintenance. Tire pressure adjustments that are required due to a lack of owner maintenance are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.

The tire pressures should be checked using a calibrated tire pressure gauge and when the tires are cold (vehicle parked in theambient temperature for at least one hour, not in a garage with an artificial ambient temperature).

If the tire pressure warning indicator/message does not clear within two minutes of adjusting the tire pressures, it is likelythat the gauge is not correctly calibrated or the tires are warm. Perform the following steps until the warning has cleared:

Rotate the wheels by 180°

Increase the tire pressures by 3psi

Wait a further two minutes

Reset the tire pressures to the correct pressure

DTC Index

For a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-00.REFER to: (100-00 General Information, DescriptionDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Module Name: Central Junction Box

and Operation).

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A : U201F-11 TESTS

TESTCONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

A1: U201F-11 TEST 1Set the ignition to off

Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Measure the resistance between:

C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Negative terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes

.GO to A2No

.GO to A3A2: U201F-11 TEST 2

Disconnect central junction box connector C0580

Measure the resistance between:

C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Negative terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for short circuit to ground. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary

No .GO to A4

A3: U201F-11 TEST 3Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

Set the ignition to on

Read DTCs

Is DTC U201F-11 set?Yes

Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiverNo

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureA4: U201F-11 TEST 4

Reconnect central junction box connector C0580

Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

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5 Set the ignition to onRead DTCs

Is DTC U201F-11 set?Yes

Install a new central junction boxNo

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure

PINPOINT TEST B : U201F-12 TESTS

TESTCONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

B1: U201F-12 TEST 1Set the ignition to off

Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Measure the resistance between:

C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Positive terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes

.GO to B2No

.GO to B3B2: U201F-12 TEST 2

Disconnect central junction box connector C0580

Measure the resistance between:

C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Positive terminal

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for short circuit to power. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary

No .GO to B4

B3: U201F-12 TEST 3Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

Set the ignition to on

Read DTCs

Is DTC U201F-12 set?Yes

Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiverNo

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureB4: U201F-12 TEST 4

Reconnect central junction box connector C0580

Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

Set the ignition to on

Read DTCs

Is DTC U201F-12 set?Yes

Install a new central junction boxNo

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure

PINPOINT TEST C : U201F-87 TESTS

TESTCONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

C1: U201F-87 TEST 1Using a multimeter, measure and record the battery voltage (reference voltage)

Connect the multimeter to tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875 terminals 3 and 2

Is the measured voltage less than battery voltage?Yes

Repair the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver power/ground circuit as necessary

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No .GO to C2

C2: U201F-87 TEST 2Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Disconnect central junction box connector C0580

Measure the resistance between:

C2875, harness side C0580, harness sideTerminal 1 Terminal 25

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes

.GO to C3No

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary

C3: U201F-87 TEST 3Reconnect central junction box connector C0580

Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

Set the ignition to on

Read DTCs

Is DTC U201F-87 set?Yes

Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver. .GO to C4No

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureC4: U201F-87 TEST 4

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs

Set the ignition to off

Set the ignition to on

Read DTCs

Is DTC U201F-87 set?Yes

Install a new central junction boxNo

Test is complete. No further action is required

PINPOINT TEST D : C1D18-00 TESTS

TESTCONDITIONS

DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS

D1: C1D18-00 TEST 1Establish the locations of the tire pressure sensor localization failures: Using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system, check datalogger signals:

Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 1, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 2, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 3, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 4, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)

Have the locations of the tire pressure sensor localization failures been identified?Yes

.GO to D2No

Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureD2: C1D18-00 TEST 2

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the central junction box for tire pressuresensor related DTCs

Are any tire pressure sensor related DTCs set?Yes

Refer to the relevant DTC index and perform the relevant corrective actionsNo

.GO to D3D3: C1D18-00 TEST 3

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the central junction box for initiator relatedDTCs

Are any initiator related DTCs set?Yes

Refer to the relevant DTC index and perform the relevant corrective actionsNo

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.GO to D4D4: C1D18-00 TEST 4

Check for correct installation of the initiator(s) in the location(s) identified

Are the initiator(s) correctly installed?Yes

.GO to D5No

Install the initiators correctlyD5: C1D18-00 TEST 5

Set the ignition to off

Disconnect central junction box connector C0584 (front initiators)

Disconnect central junction box connector C0586 (rear initiators)

Measure the resistance of the front right initiator circuit

C0584, harness side C0584, harness sideTerminal 1 Terminal 2

Measure the resistance of the front left initiator circuit

C0584, harness side C0584, harness sideTerminal 14 Terminal 15

Measure the resistance of the rear right initiator circuit

C0586, harness side C0586, harness sideTerminal 30 Terminal 31

Measure the resistance of the rear left initiator circuit

C0586, harness side C0586, harness sideTerminal 18 Terminal 19

Are any of the initiator resistance measurements less than 1 Ohm?Yes

Repair the short circuit as necessaryNo

Install new tire pressure sensor(s) in the locations identified

Published: 05-Jul-2012

Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires Description and Operation

TIRES

NOTE: The TPMS valve should be serviced using the suitable service kit, each time the tyre is dismounted, to ensure an air tight seal. Attention should be made to the detail of fitting this kit.

Care must be taken when removing and refitting tires to ensure that the tire pressure sensor is not damaged.

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Item Description

Tire valve and pressure sensor

Tire fitting/removal tool initial start position

High tire and bead tension area

Low tire and bead tension area

When removing the tire, the bead breaker must not be used within 90 degrees of the tire valve in each direction.

When using the tire removal machine, the fitting arm start position must be positioned as shown in the tire changingillustration. The wheel can then be rotated through 180 degrees in a counterclockwise direction. This will relieve the hightension from the tire bead allowing the remaining 180 degrees of the tire to be manually pulled from the rim.

When refitting the tire, position the fitting arm as shown. Rotate the tire and take care that the bead on the low tension sideof the tire does not damage the sensor.

Tread Act - NAS Only

Vehicles supplied to the North American markets must comply with the legislation of the Transport Recall Enhancement,Accountability and Documentation (TREAD) act. Part of the requirement of the TREAD act is for the vehicle to display a label,positioned on the driver's side B-pillar, which defines the recommended tire inflation pressure, load limits and maximum loadof passengers and luggage weight the vehicle can safely carry. This label will be specific to each individual vehicle and will beinstalled on the production line.

This label must not be removed from the vehicle. The label information will only define the specification of the vehicle as itcame off the production line. It will not include dealer or owner fitted accessory wheels and tires of differing size from theoriginal fitment.

NOTE: If tires and wheels of a non-standard size are fitted to the vehicle, the car configuration file must be updated using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system.

If the label is damaged or removed for body repair, it must be replaced with a new label specific to that vehicle. A new label isrequested from Land Rover parts and will be printed specifically for the supplied VIN of the vehicle.

TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)

Tire Pressure Monitoring System - Component Location

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Item Description

front initiatorRH (right-hand)

Instrument cluster

TPMS RF receiver

rear tire pressure sensorRH

rear initiatorRH

Spare tire pressure sensor

rear initiatorLH (left-hand)

rear tire pressure sensorLH

Integrated Head Unit (IHU)

front tire pressure sensorLH

front initiatorLH

front tire pressure sensorRH

The purpose of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) is to assist the driver in maintaining the vehicle’s tire pressures atthe optimum level in order to:

improve fuel consumptionmaintain ride and handling characteristicsreduce the risk of rapid tire deflation – which may be caused by under inflated tires

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comply with legislation in relevant markets.

The TPMS measures the pressure in each of the tires on the vehicle (including the spare, if required) and issues warnings tothe driver if any of the pressures deviate from defined tolerances.

NOTES:

During a ‘blow out’ a very rapid reduction in pressure is experienced. The system is not intended to warn the driver of a ‘blow out’, since it is not possible to give the driver sufficient warning that such an event is occurring, due to its shortduration. The design of the TPMS is to assist the driver in keeping the tires at the correct pressure, which will tend to reducethe likelihood of a tire ‘blow out’ occurring.

TPMS is inhibited when the vehicle is in Delivery mode. For more details on Delivery mode refer to the PDI manual.

A single TPMS hardware configuration is used. TPMS status information is relayed to the driver with a message displayed inthe instrument cluster message center and a amber warning indicator.

Tire Location

Because of the requirement for different pressure targets and thresholds for the front and rear tires, the CJB (central junction can identify the location of the tires on the vehicle, and assign a received tire pressure sensor identification to a specificbox)

position on the vehicle (i.e. FL (front left), FR (front right), RL (rear left) or RR (rear right)).

Tire location is performed automatically by the using an auto-location function. This function requires no manualCJBintervention by the driver. The can automatically learn the position of tires on the vehicle if the tire pressure sensors orCJBtheir positions are changed on the vehicle.

The tire learn and location process is ready to commence when the vehicle has been stationary or is traveling at less than12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. This is known as 'parking mode'. The learn/locate process requires the vehicle to bedriven at speeds of more than 12 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If the vehicle speed reduces to below 12 mph (20 km/h),the learn process timer is suspended until the vehicle speed increases to more than 12 mph (20 km/h), after which time thetimer is resumed. If the vehicle speed remains below 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for more than 15 minutes, the timer is set to zeroand process starts again.

The can automatically detect, under all operating conditions, the following:CJB

one or more tire pressure sensors have been replacedone or more tire pressure sensor identifications are missingone or more ‘alien’ identifications are being received, i.e. the can reject identifications from tire pressure sensorsCJBthat do not belong to the vehiclethe spare tire and one of the tires in use on the vehicle have exchanged position on the vehicle.

If the tire pressure sensors fitted to the running wheels (not the spare) are changed, the can learn the new sensorCJBidentifications automatically. The learn function requires no manual intervention by the driver.

If a new sensor is fitted to the spare tire it must have its identification code programmed into the using a Land RoverCJBapproved diagnostic system, or used on the vehicle as a 'running' wheel and the vehicle driven for 15 minutes at more than12.5 mph (20 km/h).

Spare Tire Identification

Depending on the vehicle specification, the spare tire may or may not be fitted with a tire pressure sensor.

NOTE: Tire pressure sensors cannot be fitted to steel space saver spare wheels.

If the spare tire is fitted with a tire pressure sensor, the can detect it, determine that it is the spare tire and monitor itsCJBpressure and issue warnings to the driver accordingly. If the expects the spare tire to be fitted with a tire pressure sensorCJBand it does not, the will not show a fault to the driver, however a fault code will be stored in the .CJB CJB

If the spare tire is being monitored and the driver replaces a flat ‘running’ tire with the spare tire, the will not continuallyCJBwarn the driver that the original flat tire (now in the spare position) is flat. This prevents distraction of the driver by constantpressure warnings being issued. The driver is reminded by a message displayed for 20 seconds at each ignition on cycle thatthe spare tire is flat.

System Operation

Each time the vehicle is driven, the transmits a Low Frequency (LF) (125 KHz) signal to each initiator in turn. This isCJBreceived by the tire pressure sensor which transmits a Radio Frequency (RF) (315 or 433 MHz depending on market) signal tothe RF receiver. This signal contains coded data which corresponds to sensor identification, air pressure, air temperature andacceleration data. This signal is communicated to the via a K-bus line.CJB

The system enters 'parking mode' after the vehicle speed has been less than 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 12 minutes. In parkingmode the tire pressure sensors transmit a coded signal to the once every 13 hours. If the tire pressure decreases byCJBmore than 1 lbf/in (0.6 bar) the sensor will transmit more often if pressure is being lost.2

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The spare tire sensor transmits a signal every 13 hours in the same manner as the road wheels when in parking mode. If thetire pressure decreases by more than 1 lbf/in (0.6 bar) the sensor will transmit more often if pressure is being lost.2

As each wheel responds to the LF signal from the , it is assigned a position on the vehicle and is monitored for theCJBremainder of that drive cycle in that position.

When the vehicle has been parked for more than 15 minutes and then driven at a speed of more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h),the initiators fire in turn for 18 seconds in the following order:

Front left6 second pause (for the to detect a response from the tire pressure sensor)Front right6 second pauseRear right6 second pauseRear left6 second pause.

Each tire pressure sensor responds in turn so the can establish the sensor positions at the start of the drive cycle. ThisCJBprocess is repeated up to three times but less if the sensor positions are already known in the . The process is known asCJB'Auto Location' and takes 7 to 8 minutes to complete. During this period the tire sensors transmit at regular intervals, onceevery 15 seconds. For the remainder of the drive cycle the tire sensors transmit once every 60 seconds or if a change in tirepressure is sensed until the vehicle stops and the system returns to parking mode.

Once the wheel position is established, the initiators stop firing a signal and do not fire again until the vehicle has been parkedfor more than 15 minutes. The signal transmissions from each wheel sensor continue at 1 minute intervals whilst the vehicleis being driven. This transmission is to monitor the tire pressure.

At 25% deflation the amber warning indicator in the instrument cluster is illuminated and an appropriate message displayed inthe message center.

RF Receiver

The RF receiver is mounted behind the overhead console and connects to the vehicle harness via a fly lead.

The RF receiver receives transmissions from each of the tire pressure sensors via an internal antenna. This information is thencommunicated to the via a dedicated Local Interconnect Network (K-bus).CJB

Initiator

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The initiators are located at the front of the front wheel arches and at the rear of the rear wheel arches and are secured withtwo scrivets. The TPMS has four initiators and each has a connector which connects with the body harness.

The initiator is a passive, Low Frequency (LF) transmitter. Each initiator provides an auto-location feature to identify tirepositions on the vehicle and transmit that data to the .CJB

The energizes each initiator in turn using LF drivers. The corresponding tire pressure sensor detects the resulting LFCJBtransmission and responds by initiating an RF transmission of its data. This data is received by the RF receiver andcommunicated to the via a K-bus. The can then determine which sensor is transmitting and its location on theCJB CJBvehicle.

Tire Pressure Sensor

The TPMS system uses ‘active’ tire pressure sensors which are mounted on each wheel, inside the tire cavity. The sensor isretained in position by the valve attachment to the wheel structure. The sensors transmit their RF signals at either 315 MHz or433 MHz dependent on market requirements.

The sensors periodically measure the pressure and temperature of the air inside the tire plus the centripetal accelerationacting on the sensor. These measurements are transmitted periodically to the RF receiver located behind the overheadconsole.

The tire pressure sensors are self-contained units which have no electrical connections into or out of the sensor.

The care points detailed in the 'Tires' section of this chapter must be followed to avoid damage to the sensor. If the sensor isreplaced, the nut, seal and washer must also be replaced and the sensor tightened to the correct torque value as given in theService Repair manual.

The RF transmission from the sensor contains a unique identification code in its transmission data, so that the can identifyCJBthe tire on the vehicle. If the sensor is replaced on a 'running' wheel, the new sensor identification will be learnt when the

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vehicle is first driven at a speed of more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If a new sensor is fitted to the sparewheel, the identification for that sensor must be programmed into the using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system orCJBthat wheel will not be monitored. The code is provided on a label with the complete wheel and tire assembly when new and isalso printed on the casing of each sensor.

The replacement spare wheel may also be programmed to the vehicle by using it as a 'running' wheel for 15 minutes at morethan 12.5 mph (20 km/h), then replacing it to the spare wheel position.

In order to conserve battery power, the tire sensor module uses different transmission rates when the wheel is stationary ormoving. The wheel speed required to change between the stationary and moving transmission rates is very low to allow forthe requirement for slow off-road driving.

Instrument Cluster Indications

Description

Amber warning indicator

Message center

The warning indications to the driver are common on all vehicles fitted with TPMS. Warnings are conveyed by an amber lightemitting diode (LED) warning indicator and a text message displayed in the message center.

The warning indicator and message center are driven by CAN messages from the . The warning indicator is illuminated byCJBthe cluster software for 3 seconds when the vehicle is in power mode 6 for a bulb check.

For additional information, refer to: (413-08 Information and Message Center, DescriptionInformation and Message Centerand Operation).

Controller Area Network (CAN)

The sends and receives a number of digital messages via the medium speed controller area network (CAN). The receivedCJBmessages are used for the operation of the TPMS. The transmitted messages comprise of TPMS status and requests to theinstrument cluster to illuminate warnings indicators and/or display messages in the message center.

Transmitted Messages

The transmits the messages shown in the following table.CJB

Message Received ByTPMS diagnostic response A Land Rover approved diagnostic system.TPMS amber warning indicator request at 25% tire deflation Instrument clusterTPMS message display request Instrument cluster

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Diagnostics

The has a diagnostic connection via the medium speed CAN to enable system status and faults to be retrieved using aCJBLand Rover approved diagnostic system.

Additionally, an on-board diagnostic routine within the constantly monitors the system and alerts the driver to systemCJBfaults by illuminating the amber warning indicator and/or displaying a message in the instrument cluster message center.

Fault Detection

If a sensor fails, the amber warning indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. A message 'XX Tyre Not Monitored'will be displayed in the message center in addition to the amber warning indicator.

NOTE: 'XX' is the tire position on the vehicle, e.g. FL (front left), FR (front right), RL (rear left) or RR (rear right).

If more than one sensor fails or the develops a fault, the amber warning indicator will be illuminated. A message 'TyreCJBMonitoring System Fault' will be displayed in the message center in addition to the amber warning indicator. This fault couldalso be caused if RF interference near the vehicle affects the system signal reception. When the interference has ceased, thefault will be automatically cancelled and the TPMS will operate normally.

If a tire pressure sensor battery voltage becomes low, the sensor transmits a message to the . The stores the lowCJB CJBbattery condition as a fault flag in its memory with no other visual warnings displayed. If the battery fails, the sensor will stoptransmitting and the will transmit a message to display 'FL Tyre Not Monitored' for example in the message center. TheCJBdealer should interrogate the for the fault flag using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system to determine the cause ofCJBthe message. If the battery has failed, the sensor must be replaced and the stored fault flags removed using a Land Roverapproved diagnostic system. The will learn the identification of the new sensor when the vehicle is driven. If the replacedCJBsensor is fitted to the spare wheel (if fitted), its identification must be manually programmed into the using a Land RoverCJBapproved diagnostic system or by using it as a 'running' wheel for 15 minutes at more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h), thenreplacing it to the spare wheel position.

CONTROL DIAGRAM

NOTE: = Hardwired; = K-Bus; = RF Transmission; = Medium Speed CAN Bus; = LF Transmission A B F N W

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Item Description

Battery

rear initiatorRH

rear initiatorLH

front initiatorRH

front initiatorLH

Spare tire pressure sensor

rear tire pressure sensorRH

rear tire pressure sensorLH

front tire pressure sensorRH

front tire pressure sensorLH

TPMS RF receiver

Integrated Head Unit (IHU)

Instrument cluster

CJB

BJB (battery junction box)

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Published: 23-Sep-2014

General Information - Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC: Module Name:Central Junction Box Description and Operation

Central Junction Box (CJB)

CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not NOTguarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.

NOTES:

If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installationof a new module/component.

Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only 5-digit codes. Match the 5 digits from the scan tool to the first 5 digits of the 7-digit code listed to identify the fault (the last 2 digits give extra information read by themanufacturer-approved diagnostic system).

When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads intoaccount.

Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.

If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.

Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required.

The table below lists all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged in the Central Junction Box (CJB). For additionaldiagnosis and testing information, refer to the relevant Diagnosis and Testing section in the workshop manual.For additionalinformation, refer to: (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).Communications Network

DTC Description Possible Causes Action

B1009-51Ignition Authorization- Not programmed

Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

B1009-62Ignition Authorization- Signal comparefailure

NOTE: This DTC is only likely to occur followingcomponent replacementapplications failing prior tocompletion

Encrypted dataexchange betweeninstrument clusterand the centraljunction box does notmatch

Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system. If problem persists, carryout CAN network integrity test and module self testusing manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuit

B1009-63Ignition Authorization- Circuit/component

Circuit/componentprotection time-outCAN circuit faultInstrument clusterfault

NOTE: Only diagnose this DTC if the customer is reporting a start related issue

Clear the DTC and retest. Check for additional ignitionrelated DTCs and rectify as necessary. If problem

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protection time-out Central junction boxfaultBattery voltage toolow

persists, carry out CAN network integrity test and ondemand self test using manufacturer approveddiagnostic system. Alternatively, refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check CAN circuits

B1009-81Ignition Authorization- Invalid serial datareceived

Invalid serial datareceivedCAN circuit faultInstrument clusterfault

Check for instrument cluster related DTCs. Configurethe module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system

B100D-51Column LockAuthorization - Notprogrammed

Module notprogrammed

Configure the electric steering column lock controlmodule using the manufacturers approved diagnosticsystem

B100D-64Column LockAuthorization - Signalplausibility failure

Signal plausibilityfailureSteering column lockunable to performlock actionCAN network faultAnti-lock brakingsystem, enginecontrol module,central junction boxfault

NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system

Check the serviceability of the steering column andlock. Clear the DTC and retest. If problem persists,carry out CAN network integrity test and on demandself test using manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem. Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check CAN circuits

B100D-67Column LockAuthorization - Signalincorrect after event

Signal incorrect aftereventInstrument clusterfaultCAN network fault

Check for additional related DTCs. Clear the DTC andretest. If problem persists, carry out CAN networkintegrity test and on demand self test usingmanufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuits

B100D-81

Column LockAuthorization -Invalid serial datareceived

NOTE: This DTC is only likely to occur followingcomponent replacementapplications failing prior tocompletion

Encrypted dataexchange betweensteering column lockand the centraljunction box does notmatch

NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system

Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system. If problem persists, carryout CAN network integrity test and module self testusing manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuit

B100D-87Column LockAuthorization -Missing message

Missing messageBattery voltage toolowCAN network faultNo response fromelectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule, instrumentcluster, centraljunction boxElectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule, instrumentcluster, centraljunction box fault

Check for additional related DTCs. Clear the DTC andretest. If problem persists, carry out CAN networkintegrity test and module self test using manufacturerapproved diagnostic system. Alternatively, refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check CAN circuit

B100D-96

Column LockAuthorization -Component internal

Component internalfailureBattery voltage toolow

NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system

Clear the DTC and retest. Check steering is not underhigh side load. Refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand check steering column lock circuits. Carry out CAN

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failure Torque load onsteering column

network integrity test and module self test usingmanufacturer approved diagnostic system. If theproblem persists, renew the electric steering columnlock control module

B1024-83

Start Control Unit -Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectStart control unitfaultLIN network fault

Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check start control unit circuits. If theproblem persists, renew the start control unit

B1024-87Start Control Unit -Missing message

Missing messageStart control unitfaultLIN network fault

Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check start control unit circuits. If theproblem persists, renew the start control unit

B1026-11Steering Column Lock- Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkelectric steering column lock circuits

B102B-67Passive Key - Signalincorrect after event

Passive keyauthorization signalincorrect after eventEncrypted dataexchange betweenelectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule and centraljunction box does notmatchLow speed CAN faultKeyless vehiclemodule faultCentral junction boxfault

Configure the module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system. Check CAN communicationsbetween the modules

B102B-87Passive Key - Missingmessage

Passive keyauthorization missingmessageConfirm placement ofkey within vehicleLow speed CAN faultKey fob batterylow/battery contactissueInterference fromother RF signalElectromagneticcompatibility/noiseKeyless vehiclemodule faultReceiver faultReceiver notprogrammedcorrectlySerial communicationfault (betweenreceiver and keylessvehicle module)Key faultPassive antenna faultCentral junction boxfault

NOTE: The action below is only required if this DTC and DTC B1B01-87 have been stored, or vehicle start issue hasbeen reported

Check whereabouts of keys, including spare andconfirm correct functionalityRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the keyless vehiclemodule and receiverCheck CAN communications between central junctionbox and keyless vehicle moduleCheck key fob batteryCheck vehicle surroundings for possible sources ofinterference, move vehicle and retest. Check CANnetwork for interference/electromagnetic compatibilityrelated issuesCheck serial circuit between receiver and keylessvehicle module. Refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand check circuits to all three antennasDisconnect battery, then re-connect - confirm correctoperation by re-programming keys using themanufacturer approved diagnostic system

B1046-23Front Fog LampControl Switch -Signal stuck low

Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminute

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch

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Switch fault

B1047-23Rear Fog LampControl Switch -Signal stuck low

Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch

B1051-23Front Washer Switch- Signal stuck low

Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch

B1052-23Rear Washer Switch -Signal stuck low

Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch

B1087-86LIN Bus "A" - Signalinvalid

The header of the LINmessage received isincorrect

Clear the stored DTC and retest, if the DTC returnslocalize the fault, refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand disconnect the analogue clock (by removing thesupply fuse) and retest. Check the operation of thesteering wheel switches on the LIN bus circuit (i.e.cruise, gearshift paddles, information andentertainment lower switchpack where installed). If afault is evident with either the analogue clock or theleft-side steering wheel module, replace as required

B1087-88 LIN Bus "A" - Bus offLIN bus circuit shortto power or ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the central junction box, theleft-side steering wheel module and the analogue clockmodule for short circuit to power or short circuit toground

B1088-86 LIN Bus "B" - Signalinvalid

Signal invalid

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN B circuit between the central junction box and therain/light sensor, battery backed sounder andvolumetric sensor (where installed)

B1088-88 LIN Bus "B" - Bus off Bus off

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN B circuit between the central junction box and therain/light sensor, battery backed sounder andvolumetric sensor (where installed)

B108B-11Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

B108B-12Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit short tobattery

Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

B108B-13Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit open

Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

Start button signalstuck low

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B108B-23Start Button Circuit"A" - Signal stuck low

Switch activated formore than oneminuteSW1 constantlyactive for a longperiod of time whilebutton press detectedat SW2Switch failure

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the start buttoncircuit. Renew the start switch as required

B108C-11Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

B108C-12Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit short tobattery

Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

B108C-13Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit open

Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit

B108C-23Start Button Circuit"B" - Signal stuck low

Start button signalstuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSW1 constantlyactive for a longperiod of time whilebutton press detectedat SW2Switch failure

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the start buttoncircuit. Renew the start switch as required

B1095-11Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit short toground

Wiper on/off relaycircuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1095-12Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit short tobattery

Wiper on/off relaycircuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1095-13Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit open

Wiper on/off relaycircuit open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1096-11Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit short toground

Wiper circuit shortcircuit to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1096-12Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit short tobattery

Wiper circuit shortcircuit to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1096-13Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit open

Wiper circuit opencircuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1097-11Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit shortto ground

Heated windshieldrelay circuit shortcircuit to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1097-12Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit shortto battery

Heated windshieldrelay circuit shortcircuit to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1097-13Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit open

Heated windshieldrelay circuit opencircuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

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B109D-11 Rear Courtesy Light -Circuit short toground

Rear courtesy lampcircuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B109D-13Rear Courtesy Light -Circuit open

Rear courtesy lampcircuit open circuit

NOTE: This DTC may be logged under normal operating conditions. No action required if function is correct

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B109E-51Remote Keyless Entry- Not programmed

Not programmedConfigure the system using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

B10A2-31Crash Input - Nosignal

No signal

Check the supplemental restraints system and enginecontrol module for related DTCs. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the circuit between thesupplemental restraints system, the central junctionbox and the engine control module

B10A2-38Crash Input - Signalfrequency incorrect

Signal frequencyincorrect

Check the restraints control module for DTCs andrectify first

B10AB-51Remote Keyless EntrySynchronization - Notprogrammed

Not programmedConfigure the system using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

B10AD-09Rain Sensor -Component Failures

Rain/light sensorobscuredBattery supplyvoltage below 9 voltsSensor incorrectlyinstalledComponent failure

Check the rain/light sensor is not obscured. Check forrelated low voltage stored DTCsCheck the security and installation of the rain/lightsensor. Clear the DTC and retestIf the DTC returns suspect an internal fault

B10AD-83Rain Sensor - Valueof signal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectSensor fault

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the rain/light sensor

B10AD-87Rain Sensor - Missingmessage

Missing message- LIN slave node

is notresponding

Check the operation of the rain/light sensor. Refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the LIN circuitbetween the rain/light sensor and the central junctionbox. Should also check LIN control unit and rain/lightsensor power and ground circuits

B10AD-96Rain Sensor -Component internalfailure

Component internalfailure

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the rain/light sensor

B10E5-11PCM Wake-Up Signal- Circuit short toground

Engine controlmodule wake-upsignal short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test theearly wake-up signal circuit

B10E5-15PCM Wake-Up Signal- Circuit short tobattery or open

Engine controlmodule wake-upsignal short circuit topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test theearly wake-up signal circuit

B10F2-4BSunroof Control -Over temperature

Sunroof controlmotor overtemperatureTemperature sensordefective or notcalibratedDebris in thechannels/guides

Check the sunroof for smooth operation andobstructions that would cause the motor to overheat. Ifnecessary, renew the motor

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Cable(s)sticking/damagedRoof opening panelnot correctly alignedMotor fault

B10F2-74Sunroof Control -Actuator slipping

Sunroof controlmotor slipping due tomechanical failureDebris in thechannels/guidesCable(s)sticking/damagedRoof opening panelnot correctly alignedMotor fault

Remove the motor and check the cables for freemovement and damage. Check the sunroof for smoothoperation and obstructions that would cause the motorto slip. If necessary, renew the motor

B10F2-93Sunroof Control - Nooperation

No operation, roofposition is not validMotor position notcalibrated

Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

B10F2-9ASunroof Control -Component or systemoperating conditions

Component or systemoperating conditionsExcessive continuousmotor operation

This DTC is not necessarily a fault and may be loggedwhen the sunroof has been operated continuously andthe sunroof has temporarily been disabled to preventmotor over-heat. Clear the DTC and check theoperation of the switch and sunroof operation

B10F8-11Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit shortto ground

Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B10F8-12Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit shortto battery

Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit short topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B10F8-13Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit open

Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit openground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B10F9-11Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit shortto ground

Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B10F9-12Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit shortto battery

Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit short topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B10F9-13Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit open

Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit openground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1102-11Trailer Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground

Trailer stop lampcircuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit Repair as necessary

B1115-11

High Mounted StopLamp Control -Circuit short toground

High mounted stoplamp control circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit Repair as necessary

B112B-83

Steering WheelModule - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Check the steering wheel switch functions to localizethe failure. Clear the stored DTC and retest. If the DTCreturns suspect the left-side steering wheel module andreplace as required

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B112B-87Steering WheelModule - Missingmessage

Missing message

Check the operation of the steering wheel switches onthe LIN bus circuit (i.e. cruise, gearshift paddles,information and entertainment lower switchpack whereinstalled)Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the steering wheel module and thecentral junction box. Check the left-side steering wheelmodule power and ground circuits

B112B-96Steering WheelModule - Componentinternal failure

Component internalfailure

Clear the stored DTC and retest. If the DTC returnssuspect the left-side steering wheel module and replaceas required

B112C-83

Interior MotionSensor - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the volumetric sensor

B112C-87Interior MotionSensor - Missingmessage

Missing message

Check the operation of the volumetric sensorRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the volumetric sensor and thecentral junction box. Should also check LIN control unitpower and ground circuits. Clear the DTC and retestIf the DTC persists, renew the volumetric sensor

B112C-96Interior MotionSensor - Componentinternal failure

The central junctionbox has detected aninternal error in thevolumetric sensor

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the volumetric sensor

B113C-11Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitshort to ground

Hazard switchillumination circuitshort circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary

B113C-12Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitshort to battery

Hazard switchillumination circuitshort circuit to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary

B113C-13Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitopen

Hazard switchillumination circuitopen circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary

B113E-23External Boot/TrunkRelease Switch -Signal stuck low

External luggagecompartment lidrelease switch digitalinput circuit - Signalstuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminute

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the externalluggage compartment lid release switch digital inputcircuit for short to ground

B1140-11Engine CrankAuthorization - Circuitshort to ground

Engine crankauthorization signalcircuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkengine crank authorization signal circuit

B1140-15

Engine CrankAuthorization - Circuitshort to battery oropen

Engine crankauthorization signalcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkengine crank authorization signal circuit

B1145-11Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit shortto ground

Glove box lockingmotor circuit shortcircuit to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

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B1145-12 Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit shortto battery

Glove box lockingmotor circuit shortcircuit to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1145-13Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit open

Glove box lockingmotor circuit opencircuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1146-11Passive SounderSupply - Circuit shortto ground

Security passivesounder controlcircuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesecurity passive sounder control circuit

B1146-15Passive SounderSupply - Circuit shortto battery or open

Security passivesounder controlcircuit short circuit topower, open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesecurity passive sounder control circuit

B1182-51Tire PressureMonitoring System -Not programmed

Diagnostic test toverify reception of alltire low pressuresensors has failed

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

B11D1-86LIN Bus "C" - Signalinvalid

Signal invalid

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theroof opening panel LIN circuit between the roof openingpanel control module, passenger fuse box and thecentral junction box

B11D1-88 LIN Bus "C" - Bus off

Bus offRoof opening panelLIN network short topower, ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theroof opening panel LIN circuit between the roof openingpanel control module, passenger fuse box and thecentral junction box

B11D9-92Vehicle Battery -Performance orincorrect operation

Internal electronicfailure

Renew the battery monitoring system control module

B11DB-49Battery MonitoringModule - Internalelectronic failure

Internal electronicfailure

Renew the battery monitoring system control module

B11DB-83

Battery MonitoringModule - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the battery monitoring system control module

B11DB-87Battery MonitoringModule - Missingmessage

Missing messageBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule connectordis-connected/poorconnectionBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule to passengerfuse box LIN circuit -Open circuitBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule to batterypositive monitorcircuit open circuitBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule/passengerfuse box failure

NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging

Check the operation of the monitoring system controlmodule. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck the LIN circuit between the monitoring systemcontrol module and the central junction box. Shouldalso check LIN control unit power and ground circuits

Left Front Turn

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B123A-11 Indicator - Circuitshort to ground

Left front turn signallamp circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftfront turn signal lamp circuit

B123A-15

Left Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen

Left front turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftfront turn signal lamp circuit

B123B-11Right Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground

Right front turnsignal lamp circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightfront turn signal lamp circuit

B123B-15

Right Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen

Right front turnsignal lamp circuitshort to power oropen circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightfront turn signal lamp circuit

B1247-11Left Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground

Left rear turn signallamp circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftrear turn signal lamp circuit

B1247-15

Left Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen

Left rear turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftrear turn signal lamp circuit

B1248-11Right Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground

Right rear turn signallamp circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightrear turn signal lamp circuit

B1248-15

Right Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen

Right rear turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightrear turn signal lamp circuit

B1298-73Steering ColumnAdjust Up Switch -Actuator stuck closed

Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit

B1299-73Steering ColumnAdjust Down Switch -Actuator stuck closed

Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit

B129A-86LIN Bus "D" - Signalinvalid

Signal invalid

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theimmobilizer antenna LIN circuit between the centraljunction box and the immobilizer antenna unit. Checkfor other immobilizer DTCs

B129A-88 LIN Bus "D" - Bus off

Bus offImmobilizer antennaLIN network short topower, ground - thisis detected whennothing is read backafter a header istransmitted

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theimmobilizer antenna LIN circuit between the centraljunction box and the immobilizer antenna unit. Checkfor other immobilizer DTCs

B12A1-73Steering ColumnAdjust Out Switch -Actuator stuck closed

Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit

B12A2-73Steering ColumnAdjust In Switch -Actuator stuck closed

Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit

B12A3-11

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short toground

Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

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B12A3-12

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short tobattery

Motor circuit short topowerMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

B12A3-15

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short tobattery or open

Motor circuit short topower or open circuitMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

B12A4-11

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short toground

Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

B12A4-12

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short tobattery

Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

B12A4-15

Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short tobattery or open

Motor circuit short topower or open circuitMotor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor

B12A7-31Steering Column TiltSensor A - No signal

Steering column tiltsensor no signalSensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column tilt sensor and thecentral junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column tilt sensor

B12A8-31Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor A -No signal

Steering columntelescope sensor nosignalSensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column telescope sensorand the central junction box. If no circuit faults areevident, suspect the steering column telescope sensor

B12A9-54Steering Column TiltSensor B - Missingcalibration

Steering column tiltsensor missingcalibration

Check for other steering column related DTCs. Calibratethe sensor using the manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem

B12A9-62Steering Column TiltSensor B - Signalcompare failure

Steering column tiltsensor signalcompare failureHarness/connectorissue

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesteering tilt sensor, connector and circuits

B12AA-54Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor B -Missing calibration

Steering columntelescope sensormissing calibration

Check for other steering column related DTCs. Calibratethe sensor using the manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem

B12AA-62

Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor B -Signal comparefailure

Steering columntelescope sensorsignal comparefailureHarness/connectorissue

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesteering telescope sensor, connector and circuits

B12C9-86LIN Bus "E" - Signalinvalid

Battery monitoringsystem signal invalid

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thebattery monitoring system LIN circuit between thecentral junction box and the battery monitoring systemcontrol module. Check for other battery monitoringsystem related DTCs

Bus offBattery monitoringsystem LIN network

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B12C9-88 LIN Bus "E" - Bus offshort to power,ground - This isdetected whennothing is read backafter a header istransmitted

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thebattery monitoring system LIN circuit between thecentral junction box and the battery monitoring systemcontrol module. Check for other battery monitoringsystem related DTCs

B12E8-23

Liftgate/TailgateControl/ReleaseSwitch - Signal stucklow

Liftgate/tailgatecontrol/release switchsignal stuck low

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12EE-11Tailgate/TrunkRelease - Circuitshort to ground

Tailgate/Trunkrelease circuit shortcircuit to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12EF-11Trailer Fog Lamp -Circuit short toground

Trailer fog lampcircuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12F3-11Secondary TailgateRelease - Circuitshort to ground

Secondary tailgaterelease circuit shortcircuit to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12F4-12Vehicle Speed Output- Circuit short tobattery

Circuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12F5-12Fridge Relay Control -Circuit short tobattery

Circuit short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12F6-11Headlamp PowerSupply A - Circuitshort to ground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B12FA-11

Power SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit short toground

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +

Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit toground (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box

B12FA-1FPower SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit intermittent

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +

Servotronic valvecircuit - Short circuitto ground, shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistance (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance(note, the fault may be an intermittent one). Repaircircuit as required, clear DTC and retest

B12FA-13Power SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit open

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +

Servotronic valvecircuit open circuit(customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box

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B12FB-12

Power SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit short tobattery

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -

Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit topower (customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box

B12FB-14

Power SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit short toground or open

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -

Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance(customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)

NOTE: This DTC will not be logged during an on demand self-test routine. The DTC is only logged if the fault is notedcontinuously for over two seconds, during the on demandself-test routine the output from the servotronic valve is onlymonitored for a one second duration

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,open circuit, high resistance (note, the fault may be anintermittent one). Repair circuit as required, clear DTCand retest

B12FB-1FPower SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit intermittent

NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -

Servotronic valvecircuit - Short circuitto ground, shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistance (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance(note, the fault may be an intermittent one). Repaircircuit as required, clear DTC and retest

B130B-11Right Rear Fog Lamp- Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to ground

B130B-15Right Rear Fog Lamp- Circuit short tobattery or open

Circuit short to poweror open

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to power or open circuit

B130E-11Left Rear Fog Lamp -Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to ground

B130E-15Left Rear Fog Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open

Circuit short to poweror open

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to power or open circuit

B1311-83Clock Module - Valueof signal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectLIN 1 circuit fault

Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to electrical circuitdiagrams and check power and ground connections toclock module, check LIN circuit. Rectify any wiringfaults. If the problem persists, renew the clock module

B1311-87Clock Module -Missing message

The central junctionbox has detected thatthe clock is notresponding

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams to locate thefused supply circuit to the analogue clock. With theignition supply in the OFF state, remove and reinstallthe fuse. Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to electricalcircuit diagrams and check power and groundconnections to clock module, check LIN circuit. Rectifyany wiring faults. If the problem persists, renew theclock module

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams to locate thefused supply circuit to the analogue clock. With the

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B1311-96Clock Module -Component internalfailure

Component internalfailure

ignition supply in the OFF state, remove and reinstallthe fuse. The clock hands will now set to the 12position. Cycle the ignition state to ON (the clockshould now have self-adjusted to the time currently setwithin the central junction box). Record then clear thestored DTC, cycle the ignition state to OFF, return thestate to ON, retest, if the DTC returns, renew theanalogue clock module

B134D-11Headlamp Control A -Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check forshort circuit to ground between the central junction boxand the headlamp levelling control module (either leftor right side control module)

B134D-14Headlamp Control A -Circuit short toground or open

Circuit short toground or open

Check for DTC B134D-11 this will confirm circuit shortto ground. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck for short circuit to ground between the centraljunction box and the headlamp levelling control module(either left or right side control module)

B134E-11

Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B134E-12

Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit short tobattery

Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B134E-13Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit open

Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B134F-11Headlamp FlashSwitch - Circuit shortto ground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B134F-1E

Headlamp FlashSwitch - Circuitresistance out ofrange

Circuit resistance outof range

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit

B134F-23Headlamp FlashSwitch - Signal stucklow

Circuit signal stucklowSwitch activated formore than oneminute

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit

B136B-11

Suspension ControlModule Wake-upSignal - Circuit shortto ground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B136B-15

Suspension ControlModule Wake-upSignal - Circuit shortto battery or open

Circuit short to poweror open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B136D-11

Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuit shortto ground

Circuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B136D-15

Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuit shortto battery or open

Circuit short circuit topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B136D-1E

Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuitresistance out ofrange

Circuit resistance outof range

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit

B1A75-11Fuel Sender No.1 -Circuit short toground

Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to groundFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new active fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest

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B1A75-15Fuel Sender No.1 -Circuit short tobattery or open

Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistanceFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit to power,open circuit, high resistance. Repair circuit as required,clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new active fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest

B1A75-1CFuel Sender No.1 -Circuit voltage out ofrange

Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit topower, open circuit,high resistanceFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground, short circuit to power, open circuit, highresistance. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC andretestClear DTC and retest. If fault persists, check and installa new active fuel level sensor as required. Clear DTCand retest

B1A76-11Fuel Sender No.2 -Circuit short toground

Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to groundFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new passive fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest

B1A76-15Fuel Sender No.2 -Circuit short tobattery or open

Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistanceFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit topower, open circuit, high resistance. Repair circuit asrequired, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new passive fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest

B1A76-1CFuel Sender No.2 -Circuit voltage out ofrange

Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit topower, open circuit,high resistanceFuel level sensor fault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground, short circuit to power, open circuit, highresistance. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC andretestClear DTC and retest. If fault persists, check and installa new passive fuel level sensor as required. Clear DTCand retest

B1A84-51Car ConfigurationData - Notprogrammed

Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system

B1A85-96Ambient Light Sensor- Component internalfailure

Rain/light sensorobscuredSensor incorrectlyinstalledComponent failure

Check the rain/light sensor is not obscured. Check thesecurity and installation of the rain/light sensor. Clearthe DTC and retest. If the DTC returns suspect aninternal fault

B1A91-31Speed/PositionSensor A - No signal

No signal from sensor(restricted sunrooffunctionality)Hall sensor A failure

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the roof opening panel module

B1A92-31Speed/PositionSensor B - No signal

No signal from sensor(restricted sunrooffunctionality)Hall sensor B failure

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the roof opening panel module

B1B01-55Key Transponder -Not configured

Not configuredConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

B1B01-64Key Transponder -Signal plausibilityfailure

Signal plausibilityfailure

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the central junction boxand keyless vehicle module. Check CANcommunications between the modules. Re-synchronizeID by re-configuring the keyless vehicle module as anew module

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B1B01-81Key Transponder -Invalid serial datareceived

Invalid serial datareceived

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the central junction boxand keyless vehicle module. Check CANcommunications between the modules. Re-synchronizeID by re-configuring the keyless vehicle module as anew module

B1B01-87Key Transponder -Missing message

This DTC could belogged if 'Smart KeyNot Found' warningmessage is displayed,and the start buttonis pressed withoutthe key in the correctlocation as defined inthe driver handbookNo communicationfrom key transponderduring alternative(not passive) startevent

First confirm that the customer has not performed astart event with the key incorrectly located when thewarning message 'Smart Key Not Found' is displayed.Re-synchronize ID by re-configuring the immobilizerantenna unit as a new module. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the power and groundcircuits to the immobilizer antenna unit

B1B33-51Target ID Transfer -Not programmed

Not programmedA new engine controlmodule has beeninstalledFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system

If necessary, program the relevant module using themanufacturers approved diagnostic system.Clear/ignore DTC

B1B33-64Target ID Transfer -Signal plausibilityfailure

Signal plausibilityfailureFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system

No action necessary, clear/ignore DTC

B1B33-81Target ID Transfer -Invalid serial datareceived

Invalid serial datareceivedFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system

No action necessary, clear/ignore DTC

B1B33-87Target ID Transfer -Missing message

Missing messageFailed communicationwith engine controlmodule

NOTE: Only diagnose this DTC if the Customer is reporting a start related issue

Clear DTC and retest. If problem persists, carry outCAN network integrity test and on demand self-testusing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuits

B1B56-46Sunroof Module -Calibration/parametermemory failure

Roof opening panelcontrol module -Calibration/parametermemory failure

Clear the DTC and retest. Re-calibrate the roof openingpanel using the manufacturers approved diagnosticsystem. If the problem persists, renew the roof openingpanel control module

B1B56-83

Sunroof Module -Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC resets, renew theroof opening panel control module

B1B56-87Sunroof Module -Missing message

Missing messageLIN 3 circuit fault

NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging

Check the operation of the roof opening panel controlmodule. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and

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check the LIN circuit between the roof opening panelcontrol module and the central junction box. Check LINcontrol unit power and ground circuits

B1C37-23Master Lock SwitchStuck - Signal stucklow

Master central lockswitch signal circuitshort circuit togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteMaster central lockswitch stuck/jammedMaster central lockswitch failure

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check themaster switch lock circuit. Check the switch operation,renew as necessary

B1C43-23Master Interior LampSwitch Stuck - Signalstuck low

Interior lamp circuitshort to groundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteInterior lamp switchfault

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theinterior lamp circuit. Check the switch operation, renewas necessary

B1C44-67

Rear Wiper ParkPosition Switch Stuck- Signal incorrectafter event

Rear wiper parkposition circuit shortto power, ground,open circuitRear wiper motorpark switch fault

Ensure motor/mechanism is not jammed or seized.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC returns refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the rear wiperpark position circuit. If no circuit fault found suspect aninternal fault with the rear wiper motor, check andrenew as required

B1C45-67

Front Wiper ParkPosition Switch Stuck- Signal incorrectafter event

Front wiper parkposition circuit shortto power, ground,open circuitFront wiper motorpark switch fault

Ensure motor/mechanism is not jammed or seized.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC returns refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the front wiperpark position circuit. If no circuit fault found suspect aninternal fault with the front wiper motor, check andrenew as required

B1C55-12Horn Relay - Circuitshort to battery

Horn relay coil circuitshort to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thehorn relay circuit, repair as necessary

B1C77-11Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit short toground

Rear wiper fast relaycoil circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C77-12Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit short tobattery

Rear wiper fast relaycoil circuit short topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C77-13Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit open

Rear wiper fast relaycoil open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C82-11Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuitshort to ground

Headlamp washerrelay output circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary

B1C82-12Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuitshort to battery

Headlamp washerrelay output circuitshort to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary

B1C82-13Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuit open

Headlamp washerrelay output circuitopen circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary

B1C90-11

Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuit

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short to ground Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C90-12Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuitshort to battery

Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C90-13Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuitopen

Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C98-11Left Corner LampCircuit - Circuit shortto ground

Left-side corner lampshort circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1C99-11Right Corner LampCircuit - Circuit shortto ground

Right-side cornerlamp short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1D00-11Left Low Beam -Circuit short toground

Left low beam circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftlow beam circuit for short to ground

B1D00-15Left Low Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open

Left low beam circuitshort circuit to poweror open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftlow beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit

B1D01-11Right Low Beam -Circuit short toground

Right low beamcircuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightlow beam circuit for short to ground

B1D01-15Right Low Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open

Right low beamcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightlow beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit

B1D02-11Left High Beam -Circuit short toground

Left high beam circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check lefthigh beam circuit for short to ground

B1D02-15Left High Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open

Left high beam circuitshort circuit to poweror open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check lefthigh beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit

B1D03-11Right High Beam -Circuit short toground

Right high beamcircuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check righthigh beam circuit for short to ground

B1D03-15Right High Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open

Right high beamcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check righthigh beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit

B1D08-11

Left Trailer DirectionIndicator Circuit -Circuit short toground

Left trailer turn signalshort circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary. If no fault foundwith vehicle suspect issue lies with trailer socketconnected equipment

B1D09-11

Right Trailer DirectionIndicator Circuit -Circuit short toground

Right trailer turnsignal short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary. If no fault foundwith vehicle suspect issue lies with trailer socketconnected equipment

B1D13-11Interior Lights Circuit"A" - Circuit short toground

Circuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

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B1D13-15Interior Lights Circuit"A" - Circuit short tobattery or open

Circuit short circuit topower or open circuit

NOTE: This DTC may be logged under normal operating conditions. No action required if function is correct

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

B1D17-83

Battery BackedSounder - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect

Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect

Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the battery backed sounder

B1D17-87Battery BackedSounder - Missingmessage

Missing message

NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging

Check the operation of the battery backed sounder.Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the battery backed sounder and thecentral junction box. Should also check LIN control unitpower and ground circuits

B1D17-96

Battery BackedSounder -Component internalfailure

Component internalfailure

Clear the DTC and retest, if the problem persists renewbattery backed sounder

B1D35-23Hazard Switch Stuck- Signal stuck low

Hazard switch circuitshort to groundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteHazard switch fault

Check the hazard switch operation, refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the hazard switchcircuit. Repair/renew as necessary

B1D36-11Turn Indicator Switch- Circuit short toground

Circuit short circuit toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1D36-15Turn Indicator Switch- Circuit short tobattery or open

Circuit to power oropen circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary

B1D36-1ETurn Indicator Switch- Circuit resistanceout of range

Circuit resistance outof range

Check the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the circuit, repair/renew asnecessary

B1D97-96Tilt Sensor -Component internalfailure

Component internalfailure

Clear the DTC and retest, if the problem persists renewthe battery backed sounder

C0079-54Variable EffortSteering - Missingcalibration

Missing calibration Calibrate/configure the feature using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

C111A-11Right Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground

Right stop lampcircuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightstop lamp circuit

C111A-15Right Stop Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open

Right stop lampcircuit short to poweror open circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightstop lamp circuit

C111B-11Left Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground

Left stop lamp circuitshort to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftstop lamp circuit

C111B-15Left Stop Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open

Left stop lamp circuitshort to power oropen circuit

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftstop lamp circuit

Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly

Front left tirepressure sensor

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

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C1A56-16 - Circuit voltagebelow threshold

internal batteryvoltage low No action required

C1A56-86

Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid

Front left tirepressure sensorfailure

- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A56-93

Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation

Front left tirepressure sensor notinstalledFront left tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference

NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.

Check that a front left tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:

- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)

- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)

C1A57-12Left Front Initiator -Circuit short tobattery

Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront left initiatorcircuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front left initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power

C1A57-14Left Front Initiator -Circuit short toground or open

Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront left initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front left initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance

C1A58-16

Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold

Front right tirepressure sensorinternal batteryvoltage low

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A58-86

Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid

Front right tirepressure sensorfailure

- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A58-93

Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation

Front right tirepressure sensor notinstalledFront right tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference

NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.

Check that a front right tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:

- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)

- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)

Right Front Initiator -Tire pressuremonitoring system

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C1A59-12 Circuit short tobattery

front right initiatorcircuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power

C1A59-14Right Front Initiator -Circuit short toground or open

Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront right initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance

C1A60-16

Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold

Rear left tire pressuresensor internalbattery voltage low

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A60-86

Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid

Rear left tire pressuresensor failure

- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A60-93

Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation

Rear left tire pressuresensor not installedRear left tire pressuresensor internalfailure, tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailure or interference

NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.

Check that a rear left tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:

- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)

- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)

C1A61-12Left Rear Initiator -Circuit short tobattery

Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear left initiatorcircuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear left initiator circuitfor short circuit to power

C1A61-14Left Rear Initiator -Circuit short toground or open

Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear left initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear left initiator circuitfor short circuit to ground, open circuit, high resistance

C1A62-16

Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold

Rear right tirepressure sensorinternal batteryvoltage low

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

C1A62-86

Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid

Rear right tirepressure sensorfailure

- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange

NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.

No action required

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C1A62-93

Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation

Rear right tirepressure sensor notinstalledRear right tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference

NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.

Check that a rear right tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:

- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)

- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)

C1A63-12Right Rear Initiator -Circuit short tobattery

Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear right initiatorcircuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power

C1A63-14Right Rear Initiator -Circuit short toground or open

Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear right initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance

C1D18-00Wheel LocalizationFailed - No sub typeinformation

Two or more tirepressure sensorfaultsTwo or more initiatorfaultsTwo or moreinitiators incorrectlyinstalled

NOTE: If additional tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs are also set, perform the relevant correctiveaction(s) first.

Refer to pinpoint test D in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed

C1D21-05Wheel Module -System programmingfailures

Tire pressuresensor(s) removedIncorrect tirepressure sensor(s)fitted (type,frequency, partnumber)Tire pressuresensor(s) damagedTire pressure sensorRF receiverinterference

NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.

Complete a visual inspection to ensure tire pressuresensors are fittedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic systemcheck datalogger signal 0x4127 - Number of Tirepressure sensors failedIf all 4 sensors fail

- Check that the RF receiver is correct part number- Review potential electrical interference to RF

receiver, e.g. charging units, power adaptors,laptop/navigation screens, etc.

If 1-3 sensors fail- Identify faulty sensors by using the manufacturer

approved diagnostic system and runningapplication - Tire Pressure Monitoring WheelSensor Test

- Replace faulty sensors

P0230-12Fuel Pump PrimaryCircuit - Circuit shortto battery

Circuit short circuit topower

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit

U0001-88High Speed CANCommunication Bus -Bus off

Bus off

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0004-00

High Speed CANCommunication Bus

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,

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(+) Low - No subtype information

High speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to ground

complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0005-00

High Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) High - No subtype information

High speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0008-00

High Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) High - No subtype information

High speed CANcommunication Bus(-) short to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0009-00

High Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) shorted to Bus(+) - No sub typeinformation

High speed CANcommunication Bus(-) shorted to (+)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0010-88Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus -Bus off

Bus off

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0013-00

Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) Low - No subtype information

Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to ground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0014-00

Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) High - No subtype information

Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0017-00

Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) High - No subtype information

Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(-) short to power

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0018-00

Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) shorted to Bus(+) - No sub typeinformation

Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(-) shorted to (+)

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network

U0100-00

Lost CommunicationWith ECM/PCM "A" -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the engine control module and central junctionbox

U0101-00

Lost CommunicationWith TransmissionControl Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the transmission control module and centraljunction box

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U0102-00

Lost CommunicationWith Transfer CaseControl Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the transfer case control module and centraljunction box

U0103-00

Lost CommunicationWith Gear ShiftControl Module A -No sub typeinformation

Loss of CANcommunications withtransmission controlswitch

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the transmissioncontrol switch. Using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system, complete a CAN network integritytest. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkthe CAN network between the transmission controlswitch and the central junction box

U0121-00

Lost CommunicationWith Anti-Lock BrakeSystem (ABS) ControlModule - No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the anti-lock braking system module andcentral junction box

U0126-00

Lost CommunicationWith Steering AngleSensor Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the steering angle sensor module and centraljunction box

U0128-00

Lost CommunicationWith Park BrakeControl Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the electric park brake control module andcentral junction box

U0132-00

Lost CommunicationWith SuspensionControl Module "A" -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the suspension control module and centraljunction box

U0138-00

Lost Communicationwith All TerrainControl Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the terrain response switchpack and centraljunction box

U0139-00

Lost CommunicationWith SuspensionControl Module "B" -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the suspension control module and centraljunction box

U0151-00

Lost CommunicationWith Restraints

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to the

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Control Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

electrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the restraints control module and centraljunction box

U0155-00

Lost CommunicationWith InstrumentPanel Cluster (IPC)Control Module - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the instrument cluster and central junctionbox

U0164-00

Lost CommunicationWith HVAC ControlModule - No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the automatic temperature control moduleand central junction box

U0184-00Lost CommunicationWith Radio - No subtype information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the radio control module and central junctionbox

U0199-00

Lost communicationwith Driver DoorModule (DDM) - Nosub type information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the driver door module and central junctionbox

U0200-00

Lost CommunicationWith "Door ControlModule "B" - No subtype information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the passenger door module and centraljunction box

U0208-00

Lost CommunicationWith "Seat ControlModule "A" - No subtype information

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the driver seat module and central junctionbox

U0214-00

Lost CommunicationWith RemoteFunction Actuation -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the keyless vehicle module and centraljunction box

U0241-00

Lost CommunicationWith HeadlampControl Module "A" -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the headlamp leveling control module andcentral junction box

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U0242-00

Lost CommunicationWith HeadlampControl Module "B" -No sub typeinformation

No sub typeinformation

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the auto high beam control module andcentral junction box

U1000-00

Solid State DriverProtection Active -Driver Disabled - Nosub type information

Central junction boxoutput circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit to power

NOTE: The relevant output is disabled while this DTC is set. Do not clear the DTC until the fault has been rectified

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,check for other central junction box short circuit toground and/or short circuit to power DTCs and refer tothe relevant DTC index for corrective actionsOnce circuit faults have been rectified, clear DTC andretest

U200E-11

Control ModuleOutput Power B -Circuit short toground

Circuit short toground

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair as necessary

U2010-11Switch Illumination -Circuit short toground

Switch illuminationcircuit short toground

Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the switchillumination circuit

U2017-51Control ModuleSoftware #2 - Notprogrammed

Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system

U201B-54Control ModuleCalibration Data #2 -Missing calibration

Missing calibration

Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system by running the relevantconfiguration and set up application for calibrating thesteering column

U201F-04External Receiver -System internalfailures

Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver power orground circuit opencircuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailure

NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.

Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system RF receiver power andground circuits for open circuit, high resistanceUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install anew tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver

U201F-11External Receiver -Circuit short toground

Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitshort circuit togroundTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure

NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.

Refer to pinpoint test A in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed

U201F-12External Receiver -Circuit short tobattery

Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitshort circuit to powerTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure

NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.

Refer to pinpoint test B in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed

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U201F-87External Receiver -Missing message

Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver power orground circuit opencircuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitopen circuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure

NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.

Refer to pinpoint test C in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed

U2101-00

Control ModuleConfigurationIncompatible - Nosub type information

Car configuration fileincorrect

Check and amend the car configuration file as requiredusing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system

U2104-23Trip Meter ResetButton - Signal stucklow

Signal stuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch failure

Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch

U2300-64Central Configuration- Signal plausibilityfailure

Tire pressuremonitoring systemconfiguration data isinvalid caused byincorrect car / localconfiguration file(s)

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic systemcheck and amend the car / local configuration file(s)

U3000-49Control Module -Internal electronicfailure

Central junction box -Internal failure

NOTE: The relevant output is disabled while this DTC is set

Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,check for other central junction box short circuit toground and/or short circuit to power DTCs and refer tothe relevant DTC index for corrective actionsInstall a new central junction box as required. ClearDTCs and retest

U3001-54Control ModuleImproper Shutdown -Missing calibration

Missing calibrationEEPROM hasn'tstored the final axisposition of thesteering columntelescope/tilt position

Check for other steering column telescope/tilt DTCs.Clear the DTC and operate the steering column throughthe complete telescope and tilt functions ranges. If theDTC returns, configure the steering column moduleusing the manufacturers approved diagnostic systemby running the relevant configuration and set upapplication