published: 23-sep-2014 wheels and tires - tire pressure ... · 5. 4. 3. 2. 1. published:...
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Published: 23-Sep-2014
Wheels and Tires - Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation
For a detailed description of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section inthe workshop manual.REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Description and Operation).Wheels and Tires
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not NOTguarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTES:
If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installationof a new module/component.
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads intoaccount.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Verify the customer concern
Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Wheels/tiresTire pressure sensors
FusesWiring harnesses and connectorsCentral junction boxTire pressure sensors
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceedingto the next step
If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart, alternatively check forDiagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index
Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specificcustomer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required
Symptom Chart
Symptom Possible Causes Action
Tire pressure monitoringsystem warning indicatorilluminated continuously
One ormore tirespunctured/incorrectlyinflated
NOTE: To extinguish the warning indicator/message, it is essential that the tire pressures are adjusted to the correct pressure with the ignition set toon. It is not necessary to drive the vehicle to extinguish the warningindicator/message; changing the tire pressure causes the tire pressure sensorto transmit new data.
Check the tires for punctures. Check the tire pressures and correct asnecessary
Tire pressure monitoringsystem warning indicatorflashing for 75 seconds andthen illuminatedcontinuously
Tirepressuremonitoringsystemfault
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the centraljunction box for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
Tire Pressure Check and Adjustment
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NOTE: Tire pressure adjustments are part of routine owner maintenance. Tire pressure adjustments that are required due to a lack of owner maintenance are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.
The tire pressures should be checked using a calibrated tire pressure gauge and when the tires are cold (vehicle parked in theambient temperature for at least one hour, not in a garage with an artificial ambient temperature).
If the tire pressure warning indicator/message does not clear within two minutes of adjusting the tire pressures, it is likelythat the gauge is not correctly calibrated or the tires are warm. Perform the following steps until the warning has cleared:
Rotate the wheels by 180°
Increase the tire pressures by 3psi
Wait a further two minutes
Reset the tire pressures to the correct pressure
DTC Index
For a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-00.REFER to: (100-00 General Information, DescriptionDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Module Name: Central Junction Box
and Operation).
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : U201F-11 TESTS
TESTCONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: U201F-11 TEST 1Set the ignition to off
Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Measure the resistance between:
C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes
.GO to A2No
.GO to A3A2: U201F-11 TEST 2
Disconnect central junction box connector C0580
Measure the resistance between:
C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for short circuit to ground. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary
No .GO to A4
A3: U201F-11 TEST 3Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
Set the ignition to on
Read DTCs
Is DTC U201F-11 set?Yes
Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiverNo
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureA4: U201F-11 TEST 4
Reconnect central junction box connector C0580
Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
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5 Set the ignition to onRead DTCs
Is DTC U201F-11 set?Yes
Install a new central junction boxNo
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure
PINPOINT TEST B : U201F-12 TESTS
TESTCONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: U201F-12 TEST 1Set the ignition to off
Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Measure the resistance between:
C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Positive terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes
.GO to B2No
.GO to B3B2: U201F-12 TEST 2
Disconnect central junction box connector C0580
Measure the resistance between:
C2875, harness side BatteryTerminal 1 Positive terminal
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for short circuit to power. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary
No .GO to B4
B3: U201F-12 TEST 3Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
Set the ignition to on
Read DTCs
Is DTC U201F-12 set?Yes
Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiverNo
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureB4: U201F-12 TEST 4
Reconnect central junction box connector C0580
Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
Set the ignition to on
Read DTCs
Is DTC U201F-12 set?Yes
Install a new central junction boxNo
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure
PINPOINT TEST C : U201F-87 TESTS
TESTCONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: U201F-87 TEST 1Using a multimeter, measure and record the battery voltage (reference voltage)
Connect the multimeter to tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875 terminals 3 and 2
Is the measured voltage less than battery voltage?Yes
Repair the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver power/ground circuit as necessary
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C2: U201F-87 TEST 2Disconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Disconnect central junction box connector C0580
Measure the resistance between:
C2875, harness side C0580, harness sideTerminal 1 Terminal 25
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?Yes
.GO to C3No
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver LINcircuit for open circuit, high resistance. Repair the LIN circuit as necessary
C3: U201F-87 TEST 3Reconnect central junction box connector C0580
Reconnect tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver connector C2875
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
Set the ignition to on
Read DTCs
Is DTC U201F-87 set?Yes
Install a new tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver. .GO to C4No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureC4: U201F-87 TEST 4
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, clear the DTCs
Set the ignition to off
Set the ignition to on
Read DTCs
Is DTC U201F-87 set?Yes
Install a new central junction boxNo
Test is complete. No further action is required
PINPOINT TEST D : C1D18-00 TESTS
TESTCONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: C1D18-00 TEST 1Establish the locations of the tire pressure sensor localization failures: Using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system, check datalogger signals:
Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 1, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 2, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 3, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)Wheel Position Triggering Statistic, Identifier 4, Unsuccessful triggering (0x4149)
Have the locations of the tire pressure sensor localization failures been identified?Yes
.GO to D2No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failureD2: C1D18-00 TEST 2
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the central junction box for tire pressuresensor related DTCs
Are any tire pressure sensor related DTCs set?Yes
Refer to the relevant DTC index and perform the relevant corrective actionsNo
.GO to D3D3: C1D18-00 TEST 3
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check the central junction box for initiator relatedDTCs
Are any initiator related DTCs set?Yes
Refer to the relevant DTC index and perform the relevant corrective actionsNo
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.GO to D4D4: C1D18-00 TEST 4
Check for correct installation of the initiator(s) in the location(s) identified
Are the initiator(s) correctly installed?Yes
.GO to D5No
Install the initiators correctlyD5: C1D18-00 TEST 5
Set the ignition to off
Disconnect central junction box connector C0584 (front initiators)
Disconnect central junction box connector C0586 (rear initiators)
Measure the resistance of the front right initiator circuit
C0584, harness side C0584, harness sideTerminal 1 Terminal 2
Measure the resistance of the front left initiator circuit
C0584, harness side C0584, harness sideTerminal 14 Terminal 15
Measure the resistance of the rear right initiator circuit
C0586, harness side C0586, harness sideTerminal 30 Terminal 31
Measure the resistance of the rear left initiator circuit
C0586, harness side C0586, harness sideTerminal 18 Terminal 19
Are any of the initiator resistance measurements less than 1 Ohm?Yes
Repair the short circuit as necessaryNo
Install new tire pressure sensor(s) in the locations identified
Published: 05-Jul-2012
Wheels and Tires - Wheels and Tires Description and Operation
TIRES
NOTE: The TPMS valve should be serviced using the suitable service kit, each time the tyre is dismounted, to ensure an air tight seal. Attention should be made to the detail of fitting this kit.
Care must be taken when removing and refitting tires to ensure that the tire pressure sensor is not damaged.
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Item Description
Tire valve and pressure sensor
Tire fitting/removal tool initial start position
High tire and bead tension area
Low tire and bead tension area
When removing the tire, the bead breaker must not be used within 90 degrees of the tire valve in each direction.
When using the tire removal machine, the fitting arm start position must be positioned as shown in the tire changingillustration. The wheel can then be rotated through 180 degrees in a counterclockwise direction. This will relieve the hightension from the tire bead allowing the remaining 180 degrees of the tire to be manually pulled from the rim.
When refitting the tire, position the fitting arm as shown. Rotate the tire and take care that the bead on the low tension sideof the tire does not damage the sensor.
Tread Act - NAS Only
Vehicles supplied to the North American markets must comply with the legislation of the Transport Recall Enhancement,Accountability and Documentation (TREAD) act. Part of the requirement of the TREAD act is for the vehicle to display a label,positioned on the driver's side B-pillar, which defines the recommended tire inflation pressure, load limits and maximum loadof passengers and luggage weight the vehicle can safely carry. This label will be specific to each individual vehicle and will beinstalled on the production line.
This label must not be removed from the vehicle. The label information will only define the specification of the vehicle as itcame off the production line. It will not include dealer or owner fitted accessory wheels and tires of differing size from theoriginal fitment.
NOTE: If tires and wheels of a non-standard size are fitted to the vehicle, the car configuration file must be updated using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system.
If the label is damaged or removed for body repair, it must be replaced with a new label specific to that vehicle. A new label isrequested from Land Rover parts and will be printed specifically for the supplied VIN of the vehicle.
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS)
Tire Pressure Monitoring System - Component Location
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Item Description
front initiatorRH (right-hand)
Instrument cluster
TPMS RF receiver
rear tire pressure sensorRH
rear initiatorRH
Spare tire pressure sensor
rear initiatorLH (left-hand)
rear tire pressure sensorLH
Integrated Head Unit (IHU)
front tire pressure sensorLH
front initiatorLH
front tire pressure sensorRH
The purpose of the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) is to assist the driver in maintaining the vehicle’s tire pressures atthe optimum level in order to:
improve fuel consumptionmaintain ride and handling characteristicsreduce the risk of rapid tire deflation – which may be caused by under inflated tires
comply with legislation in relevant markets.
The TPMS measures the pressure in each of the tires on the vehicle (including the spare, if required) and issues warnings tothe driver if any of the pressures deviate from defined tolerances.
NOTES:
During a ‘blow out’ a very rapid reduction in pressure is experienced. The system is not intended to warn the driver of a ‘blow out’, since it is not possible to give the driver sufficient warning that such an event is occurring, due to its shortduration. The design of the TPMS is to assist the driver in keeping the tires at the correct pressure, which will tend to reducethe likelihood of a tire ‘blow out’ occurring.
TPMS is inhibited when the vehicle is in Delivery mode. For more details on Delivery mode refer to the PDI manual.
A single TPMS hardware configuration is used. TPMS status information is relayed to the driver with a message displayed inthe instrument cluster message center and a amber warning indicator.
Tire Location
Because of the requirement for different pressure targets and thresholds for the front and rear tires, the CJB (central junction can identify the location of the tires on the vehicle, and assign a received tire pressure sensor identification to a specificbox)
position on the vehicle (i.e. FL (front left), FR (front right), RL (rear left) or RR (rear right)).
Tire location is performed automatically by the using an auto-location function. This function requires no manualCJBintervention by the driver. The can automatically learn the position of tires on the vehicle if the tire pressure sensors orCJBtheir positions are changed on the vehicle.
The tire learn and location process is ready to commence when the vehicle has been stationary or is traveling at less than12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. This is known as 'parking mode'. The learn/locate process requires the vehicle to bedriven at speeds of more than 12 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If the vehicle speed reduces to below 12 mph (20 km/h),the learn process timer is suspended until the vehicle speed increases to more than 12 mph (20 km/h), after which time thetimer is resumed. If the vehicle speed remains below 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for more than 15 minutes, the timer is set to zeroand process starts again.
The can automatically detect, under all operating conditions, the following:CJB
one or more tire pressure sensors have been replacedone or more tire pressure sensor identifications are missingone or more ‘alien’ identifications are being received, i.e. the can reject identifications from tire pressure sensorsCJBthat do not belong to the vehiclethe spare tire and one of the tires in use on the vehicle have exchanged position on the vehicle.
If the tire pressure sensors fitted to the running wheels (not the spare) are changed, the can learn the new sensorCJBidentifications automatically. The learn function requires no manual intervention by the driver.
If a new sensor is fitted to the spare tire it must have its identification code programmed into the using a Land RoverCJBapproved diagnostic system, or used on the vehicle as a 'running' wheel and the vehicle driven for 15 minutes at more than12.5 mph (20 km/h).
Spare Tire Identification
Depending on the vehicle specification, the spare tire may or may not be fitted with a tire pressure sensor.
NOTE: Tire pressure sensors cannot be fitted to steel space saver spare wheels.
If the spare tire is fitted with a tire pressure sensor, the can detect it, determine that it is the spare tire and monitor itsCJBpressure and issue warnings to the driver accordingly. If the expects the spare tire to be fitted with a tire pressure sensorCJBand it does not, the will not show a fault to the driver, however a fault code will be stored in the .CJB CJB
If the spare tire is being monitored and the driver replaces a flat ‘running’ tire with the spare tire, the will not continuallyCJBwarn the driver that the original flat tire (now in the spare position) is flat. This prevents distraction of the driver by constantpressure warnings being issued. The driver is reminded by a message displayed for 20 seconds at each ignition on cycle thatthe spare tire is flat.
System Operation
Each time the vehicle is driven, the transmits a Low Frequency (LF) (125 KHz) signal to each initiator in turn. This isCJBreceived by the tire pressure sensor which transmits a Radio Frequency (RF) (315 or 433 MHz depending on market) signal tothe RF receiver. This signal contains coded data which corresponds to sensor identification, air pressure, air temperature andacceleration data. This signal is communicated to the via a K-bus line.CJB
The system enters 'parking mode' after the vehicle speed has been less than 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 12 minutes. In parkingmode the tire pressure sensors transmit a coded signal to the once every 13 hours. If the tire pressure decreases byCJBmore than 1 lbf/in (0.6 bar) the sensor will transmit more often if pressure is being lost.2
The spare tire sensor transmits a signal every 13 hours in the same manner as the road wheels when in parking mode. If thetire pressure decreases by more than 1 lbf/in (0.6 bar) the sensor will transmit more often if pressure is being lost.2
As each wheel responds to the LF signal from the , it is assigned a position on the vehicle and is monitored for theCJBremainder of that drive cycle in that position.
When the vehicle has been parked for more than 15 minutes and then driven at a speed of more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h),the initiators fire in turn for 18 seconds in the following order:
Front left6 second pause (for the to detect a response from the tire pressure sensor)Front right6 second pauseRear right6 second pauseRear left6 second pause.
Each tire pressure sensor responds in turn so the can establish the sensor positions at the start of the drive cycle. ThisCJBprocess is repeated up to three times but less if the sensor positions are already known in the . The process is known asCJB'Auto Location' and takes 7 to 8 minutes to complete. During this period the tire sensors transmit at regular intervals, onceevery 15 seconds. For the remainder of the drive cycle the tire sensors transmit once every 60 seconds or if a change in tirepressure is sensed until the vehicle stops and the system returns to parking mode.
Once the wheel position is established, the initiators stop firing a signal and do not fire again until the vehicle has been parkedfor more than 15 minutes. The signal transmissions from each wheel sensor continue at 1 minute intervals whilst the vehicleis being driven. This transmission is to monitor the tire pressure.
At 25% deflation the amber warning indicator in the instrument cluster is illuminated and an appropriate message displayed inthe message center.
RF Receiver
The RF receiver is mounted behind the overhead console and connects to the vehicle harness via a fly lead.
The RF receiver receives transmissions from each of the tire pressure sensors via an internal antenna. This information is thencommunicated to the via a dedicated Local Interconnect Network (K-bus).CJB
Initiator
The initiators are located at the front of the front wheel arches and at the rear of the rear wheel arches and are secured withtwo scrivets. The TPMS has four initiators and each has a connector which connects with the body harness.
The initiator is a passive, Low Frequency (LF) transmitter. Each initiator provides an auto-location feature to identify tirepositions on the vehicle and transmit that data to the .CJB
The energizes each initiator in turn using LF drivers. The corresponding tire pressure sensor detects the resulting LFCJBtransmission and responds by initiating an RF transmission of its data. This data is received by the RF receiver andcommunicated to the via a K-bus. The can then determine which sensor is transmitting and its location on theCJB CJBvehicle.
Tire Pressure Sensor
The TPMS system uses ‘active’ tire pressure sensors which are mounted on each wheel, inside the tire cavity. The sensor isretained in position by the valve attachment to the wheel structure. The sensors transmit their RF signals at either 315 MHz or433 MHz dependent on market requirements.
The sensors periodically measure the pressure and temperature of the air inside the tire plus the centripetal accelerationacting on the sensor. These measurements are transmitted periodically to the RF receiver located behind the overheadconsole.
The tire pressure sensors are self-contained units which have no electrical connections into or out of the sensor.
The care points detailed in the 'Tires' section of this chapter must be followed to avoid damage to the sensor. If the sensor isreplaced, the nut, seal and washer must also be replaced and the sensor tightened to the correct torque value as given in theService Repair manual.
The RF transmission from the sensor contains a unique identification code in its transmission data, so that the can identifyCJBthe tire on the vehicle. If the sensor is replaced on a 'running' wheel, the new sensor identification will be learnt when the
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vehicle is first driven at a speed of more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h) for 15 minutes. If a new sensor is fitted to the sparewheel, the identification for that sensor must be programmed into the using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system orCJBthat wheel will not be monitored. The code is provided on a label with the complete wheel and tire assembly when new and isalso printed on the casing of each sensor.
The replacement spare wheel may also be programmed to the vehicle by using it as a 'running' wheel for 15 minutes at morethan 12.5 mph (20 km/h), then replacing it to the spare wheel position.
In order to conserve battery power, the tire sensor module uses different transmission rates when the wheel is stationary ormoving. The wheel speed required to change between the stationary and moving transmission rates is very low to allow forthe requirement for slow off-road driving.
Instrument Cluster Indications
Description
Amber warning indicator
Message center
The warning indications to the driver are common on all vehicles fitted with TPMS. Warnings are conveyed by an amber lightemitting diode (LED) warning indicator and a text message displayed in the message center.
The warning indicator and message center are driven by CAN messages from the . The warning indicator is illuminated byCJBthe cluster software for 3 seconds when the vehicle is in power mode 6 for a bulb check.
For additional information, refer to: (413-08 Information and Message Center, DescriptionInformation and Message Centerand Operation).
Controller Area Network (CAN)
The sends and receives a number of digital messages via the medium speed controller area network (CAN). The receivedCJBmessages are used for the operation of the TPMS. The transmitted messages comprise of TPMS status and requests to theinstrument cluster to illuminate warnings indicators and/or display messages in the message center.
Transmitted Messages
The transmits the messages shown in the following table.CJB
Message Received ByTPMS diagnostic response A Land Rover approved diagnostic system.TPMS amber warning indicator request at 25% tire deflation Instrument clusterTPMS message display request Instrument cluster
Diagnostics
The has a diagnostic connection via the medium speed CAN to enable system status and faults to be retrieved using aCJBLand Rover approved diagnostic system.
Additionally, an on-board diagnostic routine within the constantly monitors the system and alerts the driver to systemCJBfaults by illuminating the amber warning indicator and/or displaying a message in the instrument cluster message center.
Fault Detection
If a sensor fails, the amber warning indicator in the instrument cluster will be illuminated. A message 'XX Tyre Not Monitored'will be displayed in the message center in addition to the amber warning indicator.
NOTE: 'XX' is the tire position on the vehicle, e.g. FL (front left), FR (front right), RL (rear left) or RR (rear right).
If more than one sensor fails or the develops a fault, the amber warning indicator will be illuminated. A message 'TyreCJBMonitoring System Fault' will be displayed in the message center in addition to the amber warning indicator. This fault couldalso be caused if RF interference near the vehicle affects the system signal reception. When the interference has ceased, thefault will be automatically cancelled and the TPMS will operate normally.
If a tire pressure sensor battery voltage becomes low, the sensor transmits a message to the . The stores the lowCJB CJBbattery condition as a fault flag in its memory with no other visual warnings displayed. If the battery fails, the sensor will stoptransmitting and the will transmit a message to display 'FL Tyre Not Monitored' for example in the message center. TheCJBdealer should interrogate the for the fault flag using a Land Rover approved diagnostic system to determine the cause ofCJBthe message. If the battery has failed, the sensor must be replaced and the stored fault flags removed using a Land Roverapproved diagnostic system. The will learn the identification of the new sensor when the vehicle is driven. If the replacedCJBsensor is fitted to the spare wheel (if fitted), its identification must be manually programmed into the using a Land RoverCJBapproved diagnostic system or by using it as a 'running' wheel for 15 minutes at more than 12.5 mph (20 km/h), thenreplacing it to the spare wheel position.
CONTROL DIAGRAM
NOTE: = Hardwired; = K-Bus; = RF Transmission; = Medium Speed CAN Bus; = LF Transmission A B F N W
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Item Description
Battery
rear initiatorRH
rear initiatorLH
front initiatorRH
front initiatorLH
Spare tire pressure sensor
rear tire pressure sensorRH
rear tire pressure sensorLH
front tire pressure sensorRH
front tire pressure sensorLH
TPMS RF receiver
Integrated Head Unit (IHU)
Instrument cluster
CJB
BJB (battery junction box)
Published: 23-Sep-2014
General Information - Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC: Module Name:Central Junction Box Description and Operation
Central Junction Box (CJB)
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not NOTguarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
NOTES:
If a control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installationof a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only 5-digit codes. Match the 5 digits from the scan tool to the first 5 digits of the 7-digit code listed to identify the fault (the last 2 digits give extra information read by themanufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the digital multimeter leads intoaccount.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
Check DDW for open campaigns. Refer to the corresponding bulletins and SSMs which may be valid for the specific customer complaint and carry out the recommendations as required.
The table below lists all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged in the Central Junction Box (CJB). For additionaldiagnosis and testing information, refer to the relevant Diagnosis and Testing section in the workshop manual.For additionalinformation, refer to: (418-00 Module Communications Network, Diagnosis and Testing).Communications Network
DTC Description Possible Causes Action
B1009-51Ignition Authorization- Not programmed
Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
B1009-62Ignition Authorization- Signal comparefailure
NOTE: This DTC is only likely to occur followingcomponent replacementapplications failing prior tocompletion
Encrypted dataexchange betweeninstrument clusterand the centraljunction box does notmatch
Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system. If problem persists, carryout CAN network integrity test and module self testusing manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuit
B1009-63Ignition Authorization- Circuit/component
Circuit/componentprotection time-outCAN circuit faultInstrument clusterfault
NOTE: Only diagnose this DTC if the customer is reporting a start related issue
Clear the DTC and retest. Check for additional ignitionrelated DTCs and rectify as necessary. If problem
protection time-out Central junction boxfaultBattery voltage toolow
persists, carry out CAN network integrity test and ondemand self test using manufacturer approveddiagnostic system. Alternatively, refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check CAN circuits
B1009-81Ignition Authorization- Invalid serial datareceived
Invalid serial datareceivedCAN circuit faultInstrument clusterfault
Check for instrument cluster related DTCs. Configurethe module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system
B100D-51Column LockAuthorization - Notprogrammed
Module notprogrammed
Configure the electric steering column lock controlmodule using the manufacturers approved diagnosticsystem
B100D-64Column LockAuthorization - Signalplausibility failure
Signal plausibilityfailureSteering column lockunable to performlock actionCAN network faultAnti-lock brakingsystem, enginecontrol module,central junction boxfault
NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system
Check the serviceability of the steering column andlock. Clear the DTC and retest. If problem persists,carry out CAN network integrity test and on demandself test using manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem. Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check CAN circuits
B100D-67Column LockAuthorization - Signalincorrect after event
Signal incorrect aftereventInstrument clusterfaultCAN network fault
Check for additional related DTCs. Clear the DTC andretest. If problem persists, carry out CAN networkintegrity test and on demand self test usingmanufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuits
B100D-81
Column LockAuthorization -Invalid serial datareceived
NOTE: This DTC is only likely to occur followingcomponent replacementapplications failing prior tocompletion
Encrypted dataexchange betweensteering column lockand the centraljunction box does notmatch
NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system
Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system. If problem persists, carryout CAN network integrity test and module self testusing manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuit
B100D-87Column LockAuthorization -Missing message
Missing messageBattery voltage toolowCAN network faultNo response fromelectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule, instrumentcluster, centraljunction boxElectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule, instrumentcluster, centraljunction box fault
Check for additional related DTCs. Clear the DTC andretest. If problem persists, carry out CAN networkintegrity test and module self test using manufacturerapproved diagnostic system. Alternatively, refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check CAN circuit
B100D-96
Column LockAuthorization -Component internal
Component internalfailureBattery voltage toolow
NOTE: Prior to clearing this DTC, carry out the Vehicle Functional Reset application using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system
Clear the DTC and retest. Check steering is not underhigh side load. Refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand check steering column lock circuits. Carry out CAN
failure Torque load onsteering column
network integrity test and module self test usingmanufacturer approved diagnostic system. If theproblem persists, renew the electric steering columnlock control module
B1024-83
Start Control Unit -Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectStart control unitfaultLIN network fault
Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check start control unit circuits. If theproblem persists, renew the start control unit
B1024-87Start Control Unit -Missing message
Missing messageStart control unitfaultLIN network fault
Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to the electrical circuitdiagrams and check start control unit circuits. If theproblem persists, renew the start control unit
B1026-11Steering Column Lock- Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkelectric steering column lock circuits
B102B-67Passive Key - Signalincorrect after event
Passive keyauthorization signalincorrect after eventEncrypted dataexchange betweenelectric steeringcolumn lock controlmodule and centraljunction box does notmatchLow speed CAN faultKeyless vehiclemodule faultCentral junction boxfault
Configure the module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system. Check CAN communicationsbetween the modules
B102B-87Passive Key - Missingmessage
Passive keyauthorization missingmessageConfirm placement ofkey within vehicleLow speed CAN faultKey fob batterylow/battery contactissueInterference fromother RF signalElectromagneticcompatibility/noiseKeyless vehiclemodule faultReceiver faultReceiver notprogrammedcorrectlySerial communicationfault (betweenreceiver and keylessvehicle module)Key faultPassive antenna faultCentral junction boxfault
NOTE: The action below is only required if this DTC and DTC B1B01-87 have been stored, or vehicle start issue hasbeen reported
Check whereabouts of keys, including spare andconfirm correct functionalityRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the keyless vehiclemodule and receiverCheck CAN communications between central junctionbox and keyless vehicle moduleCheck key fob batteryCheck vehicle surroundings for possible sources ofinterference, move vehicle and retest. Check CANnetwork for interference/electromagnetic compatibilityrelated issuesCheck serial circuit between receiver and keylessvehicle module. Refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand check circuits to all three antennasDisconnect battery, then re-connect - confirm correctoperation by re-programming keys using themanufacturer approved diagnostic system
B1046-23Front Fog LampControl Switch -Signal stuck low
Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminute
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch
Switch fault
B1047-23Rear Fog LampControl Switch -Signal stuck low
Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch
B1051-23Front Washer Switch- Signal stuck low
Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch
B1052-23Rear Washer Switch -Signal stuck low
Switch signal stucklowSwitch circuit short togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch fault
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch
B1087-86LIN Bus "A" - Signalinvalid
The header of the LINmessage received isincorrect
Clear the stored DTC and retest, if the DTC returnslocalize the fault, refer to the electrical circuit diagramsand disconnect the analogue clock (by removing thesupply fuse) and retest. Check the operation of thesteering wheel switches on the LIN bus circuit (i.e.cruise, gearshift paddles, information andentertainment lower switchpack where installed). If afault is evident with either the analogue clock or theleft-side steering wheel module, replace as required
B1087-88 LIN Bus "A" - Bus offLIN bus circuit shortto power or ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the central junction box, theleft-side steering wheel module and the analogue clockmodule for short circuit to power or short circuit toground
B1088-86 LIN Bus "B" - Signalinvalid
Signal invalid
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN B circuit between the central junction box and therain/light sensor, battery backed sounder andvolumetric sensor (where installed)
B1088-88 LIN Bus "B" - Bus off Bus off
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN B circuit between the central junction box and therain/light sensor, battery backed sounder andvolumetric sensor (where installed)
B108B-11Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
B108B-12Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit short tobattery
Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
B108B-13Start Button Circuit"A" - Circuit open
Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
Start button signalstuck low
B108B-23Start Button Circuit"A" - Signal stuck low
Switch activated formore than oneminuteSW1 constantlyactive for a longperiod of time whilebutton press detectedat SW2Switch failure
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the start buttoncircuit. Renew the start switch as required
B108C-11Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
B108C-12Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit short tobattery
Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
B108C-13Start Button Circuit"B" - Circuit open
Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thestart button circuit
B108C-23Start Button Circuit"B" - Signal stuck low
Start button signalstuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSW1 constantlyactive for a longperiod of time whilebutton press detectedat SW2Switch failure
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the start buttoncircuit. Renew the start switch as required
B1095-11Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit short toground
Wiper on/off relaycircuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1095-12Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit short tobattery
Wiper on/off relaycircuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1095-13Wiper On/Off Relay -Circuit open
Wiper on/off relaycircuit open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1096-11Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit short toground
Wiper circuit shortcircuit to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1096-12Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit short tobattery
Wiper circuit shortcircuit to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1096-13Wiper High/Low Relay- Circuit open
Wiper circuit opencircuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1097-11Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit shortto ground
Heated windshieldrelay circuit shortcircuit to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1097-12Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit shortto battery
Heated windshieldrelay circuit shortcircuit to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1097-13Heated WindshieldRelay - Circuit open
Heated windshieldrelay circuit opencircuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B109D-11 Rear Courtesy Light -Circuit short toground
Rear courtesy lampcircuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B109D-13Rear Courtesy Light -Circuit open
Rear courtesy lampcircuit open circuit
NOTE: This DTC may be logged under normal operating conditions. No action required if function is correct
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B109E-51Remote Keyless Entry- Not programmed
Not programmedConfigure the system using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
B10A2-31Crash Input - Nosignal
No signal
Check the supplemental restraints system and enginecontrol module for related DTCs. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the circuit between thesupplemental restraints system, the central junctionbox and the engine control module
B10A2-38Crash Input - Signalfrequency incorrect
Signal frequencyincorrect
Check the restraints control module for DTCs andrectify first
B10AB-51Remote Keyless EntrySynchronization - Notprogrammed
Not programmedConfigure the system using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
B10AD-09Rain Sensor -Component Failures
Rain/light sensorobscuredBattery supplyvoltage below 9 voltsSensor incorrectlyinstalledComponent failure
Check the rain/light sensor is not obscured. Check forrelated low voltage stored DTCsCheck the security and installation of the rain/lightsensor. Clear the DTC and retestIf the DTC returns suspect an internal fault
B10AD-83Rain Sensor - Valueof signal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectSensor fault
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the rain/light sensor
B10AD-87Rain Sensor - Missingmessage
Missing message- LIN slave node
is notresponding
Check the operation of the rain/light sensor. Refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the LIN circuitbetween the rain/light sensor and the central junctionbox. Should also check LIN control unit and rain/lightsensor power and ground circuits
B10AD-96Rain Sensor -Component internalfailure
Component internalfailure
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the rain/light sensor
B10E5-11PCM Wake-Up Signal- Circuit short toground
Engine controlmodule wake-upsignal short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test theearly wake-up signal circuit
B10E5-15PCM Wake-Up Signal- Circuit short tobattery or open
Engine controlmodule wake-upsignal short circuit topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test theearly wake-up signal circuit
B10F2-4BSunroof Control -Over temperature
Sunroof controlmotor overtemperatureTemperature sensordefective or notcalibratedDebris in thechannels/guides
Check the sunroof for smooth operation andobstructions that would cause the motor to overheat. Ifnecessary, renew the motor
Cable(s)sticking/damagedRoof opening panelnot correctly alignedMotor fault
B10F2-74Sunroof Control -Actuator slipping
Sunroof controlmotor slipping due tomechanical failureDebris in thechannels/guidesCable(s)sticking/damagedRoof opening panelnot correctly alignedMotor fault
Remove the motor and check the cables for freemovement and damage. Check the sunroof for smoothoperation and obstructions that would cause the motorto slip. If necessary, renew the motor
B10F2-93Sunroof Control - Nooperation
No operation, roofposition is not validMotor position notcalibrated
Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
B10F2-9ASunroof Control -Component or systemoperating conditions
Component or systemoperating conditionsExcessive continuousmotor operation
This DTC is not necessarily a fault and may be loggedwhen the sunroof has been operated continuously andthe sunroof has temporarily been disabled to preventmotor over-heat. Clear the DTC and check theoperation of the switch and sunroof operation
B10F8-11Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit shortto ground
Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B10F8-12Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit shortto battery
Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit short topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B10F8-13Accessory Socket 'A'Relay - Circuit open
Accessory socket 'A'relay circuit openground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B10F9-11Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit shortto ground
Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B10F9-12Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit shortto battery
Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit short topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B10F9-13Accessory Socket 'B'Relay - Circuit open
Accessory socket 'B'relay circuit openground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1102-11Trailer Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground
Trailer stop lampcircuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit Repair as necessary
B1115-11
High Mounted StopLamp Control -Circuit short toground
High mounted stoplamp control circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit Repair as necessary
B112B-83
Steering WheelModule - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Check the steering wheel switch functions to localizethe failure. Clear the stored DTC and retest. If the DTCreturns suspect the left-side steering wheel module andreplace as required
B112B-87Steering WheelModule - Missingmessage
Missing message
Check the operation of the steering wheel switches onthe LIN bus circuit (i.e. cruise, gearshift paddles,information and entertainment lower switchpack whereinstalled)Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the steering wheel module and thecentral junction box. Check the left-side steering wheelmodule power and ground circuits
B112B-96Steering WheelModule - Componentinternal failure
Component internalfailure
Clear the stored DTC and retest. If the DTC returnssuspect the left-side steering wheel module and replaceas required
B112C-83
Interior MotionSensor - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the volumetric sensor
B112C-87Interior MotionSensor - Missingmessage
Missing message
Check the operation of the volumetric sensorRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the volumetric sensor and thecentral junction box. Should also check LIN control unitpower and ground circuits. Clear the DTC and retestIf the DTC persists, renew the volumetric sensor
B112C-96Interior MotionSensor - Componentinternal failure
The central junctionbox has detected aninternal error in thevolumetric sensor
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the volumetric sensor
B113C-11Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitshort to ground
Hazard switchillumination circuitshort circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary
B113C-12Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitshort to battery
Hazard switchillumination circuitshort circuit to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary
B113C-13Hazard SwitchIllumination - Circuitopen
Hazard switchillumination circuitopen circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit. Repair as necessary
B113E-23External Boot/TrunkRelease Switch -Signal stuck low
External luggagecompartment lidrelease switch digitalinput circuit - Signalstuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminute
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the externalluggage compartment lid release switch digital inputcircuit for short to ground
B1140-11Engine CrankAuthorization - Circuitshort to ground
Engine crankauthorization signalcircuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkengine crank authorization signal circuit
B1140-15
Engine CrankAuthorization - Circuitshort to battery oropen
Engine crankauthorization signalcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkengine crank authorization signal circuit
B1145-11Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit shortto ground
Glove box lockingmotor circuit shortcircuit to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1145-12 Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit shortto battery
Glove box lockingmotor circuit shortcircuit to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1145-13Glove Box LockingMotor - Circuit open
Glove box lockingmotor circuit opencircuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1146-11Passive SounderSupply - Circuit shortto ground
Security passivesounder controlcircuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesecurity passive sounder control circuit
B1146-15Passive SounderSupply - Circuit shortto battery or open
Security passivesounder controlcircuit short circuit topower, open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesecurity passive sounder control circuit
B1182-51Tire PressureMonitoring System -Not programmed
Diagnostic test toverify reception of alltire low pressuresensors has failed
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
B11D1-86LIN Bus "C" - Signalinvalid
Signal invalid
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theroof opening panel LIN circuit between the roof openingpanel control module, passenger fuse box and thecentral junction box
B11D1-88 LIN Bus "C" - Bus off
Bus offRoof opening panelLIN network short topower, ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theroof opening panel LIN circuit between the roof openingpanel control module, passenger fuse box and thecentral junction box
B11D9-92Vehicle Battery -Performance orincorrect operation
Internal electronicfailure
Renew the battery monitoring system control module
B11DB-49Battery MonitoringModule - Internalelectronic failure
Internal electronicfailure
Renew the battery monitoring system control module
B11DB-83
Battery MonitoringModule - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the battery monitoring system control module
B11DB-87Battery MonitoringModule - Missingmessage
Missing messageBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule connectordis-connected/poorconnectionBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule to passengerfuse box LIN circuit -Open circuitBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule to batterypositive monitorcircuit open circuitBattery monitoringsystem controlmodule/passengerfuse box failure
NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging
Check the operation of the monitoring system controlmodule. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck the LIN circuit between the monitoring systemcontrol module and the central junction box. Shouldalso check LIN control unit power and ground circuits
Left Front Turn
B123A-11 Indicator - Circuitshort to ground
Left front turn signallamp circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftfront turn signal lamp circuit
B123A-15
Left Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen
Left front turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftfront turn signal lamp circuit
B123B-11Right Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground
Right front turnsignal lamp circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightfront turn signal lamp circuit
B123B-15
Right Front TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen
Right front turnsignal lamp circuitshort to power oropen circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightfront turn signal lamp circuit
B1247-11Left Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground
Left rear turn signallamp circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftrear turn signal lamp circuit
B1247-15
Left Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen
Left rear turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftrear turn signal lamp circuit
B1248-11Right Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to ground
Right rear turn signallamp circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightrear turn signal lamp circuit
B1248-15
Right Rear TurnIndicator - Circuitshort to battery oropen
Right rear turn signallamp circuit short topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightrear turn signal lamp circuit
B1298-73Steering ColumnAdjust Up Switch -Actuator stuck closed
Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit
B1299-73Steering ColumnAdjust Down Switch -Actuator stuck closed
Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit
B129A-86LIN Bus "D" - Signalinvalid
Signal invalid
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theimmobilizer antenna LIN circuit between the centraljunction box and the immobilizer antenna unit. Checkfor other immobilizer DTCs
B129A-88 LIN Bus "D" - Bus off
Bus offImmobilizer antennaLIN network short topower, ground - thisis detected whennothing is read backafter a header istransmitted
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theimmobilizer antenna LIN circuit between the centraljunction box and the immobilizer antenna unit. Checkfor other immobilizer DTCs
B12A1-73Steering ColumnAdjust Out Switch -Actuator stuck closed
Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit
B12A2-73Steering ColumnAdjust In Switch -Actuator stuck closed
Internal switch faultCheck the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the column switch circuit
B12A3-11
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short toground
Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A3-12
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short tobattery
Motor circuit short topowerMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A3-15
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive A- Circuit short tobattery or open
Motor circuit short topower or open circuitMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A4-11
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short toground
Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A4-12
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short tobattery
Motor circuit short togroundMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A4-15
Steering ColumnAdjust Motor Drive B- Circuit short tobattery or open
Motor circuit short topower or open circuitMotor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column adjust motor andthe central junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column adjust motor
B12A7-31Steering Column TiltSensor A - No signal
Steering column tiltsensor no signalSensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column tilt sensor and thecentral junction box. If no circuit faults are evident,suspect the steering column tilt sensor
B12A8-31Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor A -No signal
Steering columntelescope sensor nosignalSensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the steering column telescope sensorand the central junction box. If no circuit faults areevident, suspect the steering column telescope sensor
B12A9-54Steering Column TiltSensor B - Missingcalibration
Steering column tiltsensor missingcalibration
Check for other steering column related DTCs. Calibratethe sensor using the manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem
B12A9-62Steering Column TiltSensor B - Signalcompare failure
Steering column tiltsensor signalcompare failureHarness/connectorissue
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesteering tilt sensor, connector and circuits
B12AA-54Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor B -Missing calibration
Steering columntelescope sensormissing calibration
Check for other steering column related DTCs. Calibratethe sensor using the manufacturer approved diagnosticsystem
B12AA-62
Steering ColumnTelescope Sensor B -Signal comparefailure
Steering columntelescope sensorsignal comparefailureHarness/connectorissue
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thesteering telescope sensor, connector and circuits
B12C9-86LIN Bus "E" - Signalinvalid
Battery monitoringsystem signal invalid
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thebattery monitoring system LIN circuit between thecentral junction box and the battery monitoring systemcontrol module. Check for other battery monitoringsystem related DTCs
Bus offBattery monitoringsystem LIN network
B12C9-88 LIN Bus "E" - Bus offshort to power,ground - This isdetected whennothing is read backafter a header istransmitted
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thebattery monitoring system LIN circuit between thecentral junction box and the battery monitoring systemcontrol module. Check for other battery monitoringsystem related DTCs
B12E8-23
Liftgate/TailgateControl/ReleaseSwitch - Signal stucklow
Liftgate/tailgatecontrol/release switchsignal stuck low
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12EE-11Tailgate/TrunkRelease - Circuitshort to ground
Tailgate/Trunkrelease circuit shortcircuit to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12EF-11Trailer Fog Lamp -Circuit short toground
Trailer fog lampcircuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12F3-11Secondary TailgateRelease - Circuitshort to ground
Secondary tailgaterelease circuit shortcircuit to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12F4-12Vehicle Speed Output- Circuit short tobattery
Circuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12F5-12Fridge Relay Control -Circuit short tobattery
Circuit short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12F6-11Headlamp PowerSupply A - Circuitshort to ground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B12FA-11
Power SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit short toground
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +
Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit toground (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box
B12FA-1FPower SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit intermittent
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +
Servotronic valvecircuit - Short circuitto ground, shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistance (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance(note, the fault may be an intermittent one). Repaircircuit as required, clear DTC and retest
B12FA-13Power SteeringSolenoid Control A -Circuit open
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve +
Servotronic valvecircuit open circuit(customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box
B12FB-12
Power SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit short tobattery
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -
Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit topower (customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit between the servotronic valve and the centraljunction box
B12FB-14
Power SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit short toground or open
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -
Servotronic valvecircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance(customer maycomplain of heavysteering or variablesteering effortrequired)
NOTE: This DTC will not be logged during an on demand self-test routine. The DTC is only logged if the fault is notedcontinuously for over two seconds, during the on demandself-test routine the output from the servotronic valve is onlymonitored for a one second duration
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,open circuit, high resistance (note, the fault may be anintermittent one). Repair circuit as required, clear DTCand retest
B12FB-1FPower SteeringSolenoid Control B -Circuit intermittent
NOTE: Circuit reference Solenoid valve -
Servotronic valvecircuit - Short circuitto ground, shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistance (customermay complain ofheavy steering orvariable steeringeffort required)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theservotronic valve circuit for short circuit to ground,short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance(note, the fault may be an intermittent one). Repaircircuit as required, clear DTC and retest
B130B-11Right Rear Fog Lamp- Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to ground
B130B-15Right Rear Fog Lamp- Circuit short tobattery or open
Circuit short to poweror open
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to power or open circuit
B130E-11Left Rear Fog Lamp -Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to ground
B130E-15Left Rear Fog Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open
Circuit short to poweror open
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit for short to power or open circuit
B1311-83Clock Module - Valueof signal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrectLIN 1 circuit fault
Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to electrical circuitdiagrams and check power and ground connections toclock module, check LIN circuit. Rectify any wiringfaults. If the problem persists, renew the clock module
B1311-87Clock Module -Missing message
The central junctionbox has detected thatthe clock is notresponding
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams to locate thefused supply circuit to the analogue clock. With theignition supply in the OFF state, remove and reinstallthe fuse. Clear the DTC and retest. Refer to electricalcircuit diagrams and check power and groundconnections to clock module, check LIN circuit. Rectifyany wiring faults. If the problem persists, renew theclock module
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams to locate thefused supply circuit to the analogue clock. With the
B1311-96Clock Module -Component internalfailure
Component internalfailure
ignition supply in the OFF state, remove and reinstallthe fuse. The clock hands will now set to the 12position. Cycle the ignition state to ON (the clockshould now have self-adjusted to the time currently setwithin the central junction box). Record then clear thestored DTC, cycle the ignition state to OFF, return thestate to ON, retest, if the DTC returns, renew theanalogue clock module
B134D-11Headlamp Control A -Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check forshort circuit to ground between the central junction boxand the headlamp levelling control module (either leftor right side control module)
B134D-14Headlamp Control A -Circuit short toground or open
Circuit short toground or open
Check for DTC B134D-11 this will confirm circuit shortto ground. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck for short circuit to ground between the centraljunction box and the headlamp levelling control module(either left or right side control module)
B134E-11
Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B134E-12
Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit short tobattery
Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B134E-13Switch IlluminationAdjustment Control -Circuit open
Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B134F-11Headlamp FlashSwitch - Circuit shortto ground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B134F-1E
Headlamp FlashSwitch - Circuitresistance out ofrange
Circuit resistance outof range
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit
B134F-23Headlamp FlashSwitch - Signal stucklow
Circuit signal stucklowSwitch activated formore than oneminute
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit
B136B-11
Suspension ControlModule Wake-upSignal - Circuit shortto ground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B136B-15
Suspension ControlModule Wake-upSignal - Circuit shortto battery or open
Circuit short to poweror open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B136D-11
Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuit shortto ground
Circuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B136D-15
Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuit shortto battery or open
Circuit short circuit topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B136D-1E
Front WiperIntermittent DelayControl - Circuitresistance out ofrange
Circuit resistance outof range
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the circuit
B1A75-11Fuel Sender No.1 -Circuit short toground
Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to groundFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new active fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest
B1A75-15Fuel Sender No.1 -Circuit short tobattery or open
Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistanceFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit to power,open circuit, high resistance. Repair circuit as required,clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new active fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest
B1A75-1CFuel Sender No.1 -Circuit voltage out ofrange
Active fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit topower, open circuit,high resistanceFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theactive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground, short circuit to power, open circuit, highresistance. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC andretestClear DTC and retest. If fault persists, check and installa new active fuel level sensor as required. Clear DTCand retest
B1A76-11Fuel Sender No.2 -Circuit short toground
Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to groundFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new passive fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest
B1A76-15Fuel Sender No.2 -Circuit short tobattery or open
Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to power, opencircuit, highresistanceFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit topower, open circuit, high resistance. Repair circuit asrequired, clear DTC and retestIf fault persists, check and install a new passive fuellevel sensor as required. Clear DTC and retest
B1A76-1CFuel Sender No.2 -Circuit voltage out ofrange
Passive fuel levelsensor circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit topower, open circuit,high resistanceFuel level sensor fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepassive fuel level sensor circuit for short circuit toground, short circuit to power, open circuit, highresistance. Repair circuit as required, clear DTC andretestClear DTC and retest. If fault persists, check and installa new passive fuel level sensor as required. Clear DTCand retest
B1A84-51Car ConfigurationData - Notprogrammed
Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system
B1A85-96Ambient Light Sensor- Component internalfailure
Rain/light sensorobscuredSensor incorrectlyinstalledComponent failure
Check the rain/light sensor is not obscured. Check thesecurity and installation of the rain/light sensor. Clearthe DTC and retest. If the DTC returns suspect aninternal fault
B1A91-31Speed/PositionSensor A - No signal
No signal from sensor(restricted sunrooffunctionality)Hall sensor A failure
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the roof opening panel module
B1A92-31Speed/PositionSensor B - No signal
No signal from sensor(restricted sunrooffunctionality)Hall sensor B failure
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the roof opening panel module
B1B01-55Key Transponder -Not configured
Not configuredConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
B1B01-64Key Transponder -Signal plausibilityfailure
Signal plausibilityfailure
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the central junction boxand keyless vehicle module. Check CANcommunications between the modules. Re-synchronizeID by re-configuring the keyless vehicle module as anew module
B1B01-81Key Transponder -Invalid serial datareceived
Invalid serial datareceived
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground circuits to the central junction boxand keyless vehicle module. Check CANcommunications between the modules. Re-synchronizeID by re-configuring the keyless vehicle module as anew module
B1B01-87Key Transponder -Missing message
This DTC could belogged if 'Smart KeyNot Found' warningmessage is displayed,and the start buttonis pressed withoutthe key in the correctlocation as defined inthe driver handbookNo communicationfrom key transponderduring alternative(not passive) startevent
First confirm that the customer has not performed astart event with the key incorrectly located when thewarning message 'Smart Key Not Found' is displayed.Re-synchronize ID by re-configuring the immobilizerantenna unit as a new module. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the power and groundcircuits to the immobilizer antenna unit
B1B33-51Target ID Transfer -Not programmed
Not programmedA new engine controlmodule has beeninstalledFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system
If necessary, program the relevant module using themanufacturers approved diagnostic system.Clear/ignore DTC
B1B33-64Target ID Transfer -Signal plausibilityfailure
Signal plausibilityfailureFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system
No action necessary, clear/ignore DTC
B1B33-81Target ID Transfer -Invalid serial datareceived
Invalid serial datareceivedFailed communicationwith enginemanagement system
No action necessary, clear/ignore DTC
B1B33-87Target ID Transfer -Missing message
Missing messageFailed communicationwith engine controlmodule
NOTE: Only diagnose this DTC if the Customer is reporting a start related issue
Clear DTC and retest. If problem persists, carry outCAN network integrity test and on demand self-testusing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams andcheck CAN circuits
B1B56-46Sunroof Module -Calibration/parametermemory failure
Roof opening panelcontrol module -Calibration/parametermemory failure
Clear the DTC and retest. Re-calibrate the roof openingpanel using the manufacturers approved diagnosticsystem. If the problem persists, renew the roof openingpanel control module
B1B56-83
Sunroof Module -Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC resets, renew theroof opening panel control module
B1B56-87Sunroof Module -Missing message
Missing messageLIN 3 circuit fault
NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging
Check the operation of the roof opening panel controlmodule. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and
check the LIN circuit between the roof opening panelcontrol module and the central junction box. Check LINcontrol unit power and ground circuits
B1C37-23Master Lock SwitchStuck - Signal stucklow
Master central lockswitch signal circuitshort circuit togroundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteMaster central lockswitch stuck/jammedMaster central lockswitch failure
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check themaster switch lock circuit. Check the switch operation,renew as necessary
B1C43-23Master Interior LampSwitch Stuck - Signalstuck low
Interior lamp circuitshort to groundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteInterior lamp switchfault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theinterior lamp circuit. Check the switch operation, renewas necessary
B1C44-67
Rear Wiper ParkPosition Switch Stuck- Signal incorrectafter event
Rear wiper parkposition circuit shortto power, ground,open circuitRear wiper motorpark switch fault
Ensure motor/mechanism is not jammed or seized.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC returns refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the rear wiperpark position circuit. If no circuit fault found suspect aninternal fault with the rear wiper motor, check andrenew as required
B1C45-67
Front Wiper ParkPosition Switch Stuck- Signal incorrectafter event
Front wiper parkposition circuit shortto power, ground,open circuitFront wiper motorpark switch fault
Ensure motor/mechanism is not jammed or seized.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC returns refer tothe electrical circuit diagrams and check the front wiperpark position circuit. If no circuit fault found suspect aninternal fault with the front wiper motor, check andrenew as required
B1C55-12Horn Relay - Circuitshort to battery
Horn relay coil circuitshort to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thehorn relay circuit, repair as necessary
B1C77-11Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit short toground
Rear wiper fast relaycoil circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C77-12Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit short tobattery
Rear wiper fast relaycoil circuit short topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C77-13Rear Wiper Relay -Circuit open
Rear wiper fast relaycoil open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check therear wiper fast relay circuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C82-11Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuitshort to ground
Headlamp washerrelay output circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary
B1C82-12Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuitshort to battery
Headlamp washerrelay output circuitshort to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary
B1C82-13Headlamp WasherRelay A - Circuit open
Headlamp washerrelay output circuitopen circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theheadlamp washer pump relay circuit, repair/renew asnecessary
B1C90-11
Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuit
short to ground Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C90-12Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuitshort to battery
Circuit short to powerRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C90-13Auxiliary DrivingLamps Relay - Circuitopen
Circuit open circuitRefer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C98-11Left Corner LampCircuit - Circuit shortto ground
Left-side corner lampshort circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1C99-11Right Corner LampCircuit - Circuit shortto ground
Right-side cornerlamp short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1D00-11Left Low Beam -Circuit short toground
Left low beam circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftlow beam circuit for short to ground
B1D00-15Left Low Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open
Left low beam circuitshort circuit to poweror open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftlow beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit
B1D01-11Right Low Beam -Circuit short toground
Right low beamcircuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightlow beam circuit for short to ground
B1D01-15Right Low Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open
Right low beamcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightlow beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit
B1D02-11Left High Beam -Circuit short toground
Left high beam circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check lefthigh beam circuit for short to ground
B1D02-15Left High Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open
Left high beam circuitshort circuit to poweror open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check lefthigh beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit
B1D03-11Right High Beam -Circuit short toground
Right high beamcircuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check righthigh beam circuit for short to ground
B1D03-15Right High Beam -Circuit short tobattery or open
Right high beamcircuit short circuit topower or open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check righthigh beam circuit for short circuit to power or opencircuit
B1D08-11
Left Trailer DirectionIndicator Circuit -Circuit short toground
Left trailer turn signalshort circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary. If no fault foundwith vehicle suspect issue lies with trailer socketconnected equipment
B1D09-11
Right Trailer DirectionIndicator Circuit -Circuit short toground
Right trailer turnsignal short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary. If no fault foundwith vehicle suspect issue lies with trailer socketconnected equipment
B1D13-11Interior Lights Circuit"A" - Circuit short toground
Circuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1D13-15Interior Lights Circuit"A" - Circuit short tobattery or open
Circuit short circuit topower or open circuit
NOTE: This DTC may be logged under normal operating conditions. No action required if function is correct
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
B1D17-83
Battery BackedSounder - Value ofsignal protectioncalculation incorrect
Value of signalprotection calculationincorrect
Clear the DTC and retest. If the problem persists,renew the battery backed sounder
B1D17-87Battery BackedSounder - Missingmessage
Missing message
NOTE: Fault logging is inhibited by the CCF, but an incorrectly configured CCF could give erroneous DTC logging
Check the operation of the battery backed sounder.Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check theLIN circuit between the battery backed sounder and thecentral junction box. Should also check LIN control unitpower and ground circuits
B1D17-96
Battery BackedSounder -Component internalfailure
Component internalfailure
Clear the DTC and retest, if the problem persists renewbattery backed sounder
B1D35-23Hazard Switch Stuck- Signal stuck low
Hazard switch circuitshort to groundSwitch activated formore than oneminuteHazard switch fault
Check the hazard switch operation, refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the hazard switchcircuit. Repair/renew as necessary
B1D36-11Turn Indicator Switch- Circuit short toground
Circuit short circuit toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1D36-15Turn Indicator Switch- Circuit short tobattery or open
Circuit to power oropen circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair/renew as necessary
B1D36-1ETurn Indicator Switch- Circuit resistanceout of range
Circuit resistance outof range
Check the switch operation. Refer to the electricalcircuit diagrams and check the circuit, repair/renew asnecessary
B1D97-96Tilt Sensor -Component internalfailure
Component internalfailure
Clear the DTC and retest, if the problem persists renewthe battery backed sounder
C0079-54Variable EffortSteering - Missingcalibration
Missing calibration Calibrate/configure the feature using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
C111A-11Right Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground
Right stop lampcircuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightstop lamp circuit
C111A-15Right Stop Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open
Right stop lampcircuit short to poweror open circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rightstop lamp circuit
C111B-11Left Stop Lamp -Circuit short toground
Left stop lamp circuitshort to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftstop lamp circuit
C111B-15Left Stop Lamp -Circuit short tobattery or open
Left stop lamp circuitshort to power oropen circuit
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check leftstop lamp circuit
Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly
Front left tirepressure sensor
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
C1A56-16 - Circuit voltagebelow threshold
internal batteryvoltage low No action required
C1A56-86
Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid
Front left tirepressure sensorfailure
- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A56-93
Left Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation
Front left tirepressure sensor notinstalledFront left tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference
NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.
Check that a front left tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:
- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)
- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)
C1A57-12Left Front Initiator -Circuit short tobattery
Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront left initiatorcircuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front left initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power
C1A57-14Left Front Initiator -Circuit short toground or open
Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront left initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front left initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance
C1A58-16
Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold
Front right tirepressure sensorinternal batteryvoltage low
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A58-86
Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid
Front right tirepressure sensorfailure
- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A58-93
Right Front TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation
Front right tirepressure sensor notinstalledFront right tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference
NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.
Check that a front right tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:
- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)
- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)
Right Front Initiator -Tire pressuremonitoring system
C1A59-12 Circuit short tobattery
front right initiatorcircuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power
C1A59-14Right Front Initiator -Circuit short toground or open
Tire pressuremonitoring systemfront right initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system front right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance
C1A60-16
Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold
Rear left tire pressuresensor internalbattery voltage low
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A60-86
Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid
Rear left tire pressuresensor failure
- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A60-93
Left Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation
Rear left tire pressuresensor not installedRear left tire pressuresensor internalfailure, tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailure or interference
NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.
Check that a rear left tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:
- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)
- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)
C1A61-12Left Rear Initiator -Circuit short tobattery
Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear left initiatorcircuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear left initiator circuitfor short circuit to power
C1A61-14Left Rear Initiator -Circuit short toground or open
Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear left initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear left initiator circuitfor short circuit to ground, open circuit, high resistance
C1A62-16
Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Circuit voltagebelow threshold
Rear right tirepressure sensorinternal batteryvoltage low
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A62-86
Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- Signal invalid
Rear right tirepressure sensorfailure
- Pressure,temperature oraccelerationsignal(s) out ofrange
NOTE: This DTC is for event information only and does not indicate a fault.
No action required
C1A62-93
Right Rear TirePressure Sensor andTransmitter Assembly- No operation
Rear right tirepressure sensor notinstalledRear right tirepressure sensorinternal failure, tirepressure monitoringsystem RF receiverinternal failure orinterference
NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.
Check that a rear right tire pressure sensor is installedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,perform routine - Tire Pressure Monitoring TirePressure Sensor Test. If fewer than 4 sensors fail,install new sensors as necessary. If all 4 sensors fail:
- Check that the correct RF receiver is installed (bypart number)
- Review potential sources of electrical interference(power adaptors, laptop/navigation screens, etc)
C1A63-12Right Rear Initiator -Circuit short tobattery
Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear right initiatorcircuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to power
C1A63-14Right Rear Initiator -Circuit short toground or open
Tire pressuremonitoring systemrear right initiatorcircuit short circuit toground, open circuit,high resistance
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system rear right initiatorcircuit for short circuit to ground, open circuit, highresistance
C1D18-00Wheel LocalizationFailed - No sub typeinformation
Two or more tirepressure sensorfaultsTwo or more initiatorfaultsTwo or moreinitiators incorrectlyinstalled
NOTE: If additional tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs are also set, perform the relevant correctiveaction(s) first.
Refer to pinpoint test D in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed
C1D21-05Wheel Module -System programmingfailures
Tire pressuresensor(s) removedIncorrect tirepressure sensor(s)fitted (type,frequency, partnumber)Tire pressuresensor(s) damagedTire pressure sensorRF receiverinterference
NOTE: Tire pressure sensor wheel position information may be incorrect if the wheels have been swapped during orafter the failure event.
Complete a visual inspection to ensure tire pressuresensors are fittedUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic systemcheck datalogger signal 0x4127 - Number of Tirepressure sensors failedIf all 4 sensors fail
- Check that the RF receiver is correct part number- Review potential electrical interference to RF
receiver, e.g. charging units, power adaptors,laptop/navigation screens, etc.
If 1-3 sensors fail- Identify faulty sensors by using the manufacturer
approved diagnostic system and runningapplication - Tire Pressure Monitoring WheelSensor Test
- Replace faulty sensors
P0230-12Fuel Pump PrimaryCircuit - Circuit shortto battery
Circuit short circuit topower
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit
U0001-88High Speed CANCommunication Bus -Bus off
Bus off
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0004-00
High Speed CANCommunication Bus
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,
(+) Low - No subtype information
High speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to ground
complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0005-00
High Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) High - No subtype information
High speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0008-00
High Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) High - No subtype information
High speed CANcommunication Bus(-) short to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0009-00
High Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) shorted to Bus(+) - No sub typeinformation
High speed CANcommunication Bus(-) shorted to (+)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0010-88Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus -Bus off
Bus off
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0013-00
Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) Low - No subtype information
Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to ground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0014-00
Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(+) High - No subtype information
Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(+) short to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0017-00
Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) High - No subtype information
Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(-) short to power
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0018-00
Medium Speed CANCommunication Bus(-) shorted to Bus(+) - No sub typeinformation
Medium speed CANcommunication Bus(-) shorted to (+)
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN network
U0100-00
Lost CommunicationWith ECM/PCM "A" -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the engine control module and central junctionbox
U0101-00
Lost CommunicationWith TransmissionControl Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the transmission control module and centraljunction box
U0102-00
Lost CommunicationWith Transfer CaseControl Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the transfer case control module and centraljunction box
U0103-00
Lost CommunicationWith Gear ShiftControl Module A -No sub typeinformation
Loss of CANcommunications withtransmission controlswitch
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the transmissioncontrol switch. Using the manufacturer approveddiagnostic system, complete a CAN network integritytest. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and checkthe CAN network between the transmission controlswitch and the central junction box
U0121-00
Lost CommunicationWith Anti-Lock BrakeSystem (ABS) ControlModule - No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the anti-lock braking system module andcentral junction box
U0126-00
Lost CommunicationWith Steering AngleSensor Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the steering angle sensor module and centraljunction box
U0128-00
Lost CommunicationWith Park BrakeControl Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the electric park brake control module andcentral junction box
U0132-00
Lost CommunicationWith SuspensionControl Module "A" -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the suspension control module and centraljunction box
U0138-00
Lost Communicationwith All TerrainControl Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the terrain response switchpack and centraljunction box
U0139-00
Lost CommunicationWith SuspensionControl Module "B" -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the suspension control module and centraljunction box
U0151-00
Lost CommunicationWith Restraints
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to the
Control Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
electrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the restraints control module and centraljunction box
U0155-00
Lost CommunicationWith InstrumentPanel Cluster (IPC)Control Module - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the instrument cluster and central junctionbox
U0164-00
Lost CommunicationWith HVAC ControlModule - No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the automatic temperature control moduleand central junction box
U0184-00Lost CommunicationWith Radio - No subtype information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the radio control module and central junctionbox
U0199-00
Lost communicationwith Driver DoorModule (DDM) - Nosub type information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the driver door module and central junctionbox
U0200-00
Lost CommunicationWith "Door ControlModule "B" - No subtype information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the passenger door module and centraljunction box
U0208-00
Lost CommunicationWith "Seat ControlModule "A" - No subtype information
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the driver seat module and central junctionbox
U0214-00
Lost CommunicationWith RemoteFunction Actuation -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the keyless vehicle module and centraljunction box
U0241-00
Lost CommunicationWith HeadlampControl Module "A" -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the headlamp leveling control module andcentral junction box
U0242-00
Lost CommunicationWith HeadlampControl Module "B" -No sub typeinformation
No sub typeinformation
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thepower and ground connections to the module. Usingthe manufacturer approved diagnostic system,complete a CAN network integrity test. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the CAN networkbetween the auto high beam control module andcentral junction box
U1000-00
Solid State DriverProtection Active -Driver Disabled - Nosub type information
Central junction boxoutput circuit - Shortcircuit to ground,short circuit to power
NOTE: The relevant output is disabled while this DTC is set. Do not clear the DTC until the fault has been rectified
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,check for other central junction box short circuit toground and/or short circuit to power DTCs and refer tothe relevant DTC index for corrective actionsOnce circuit faults have been rectified, clear DTC andretest
U200E-11
Control ModuleOutput Power B -Circuit short toground
Circuit short toground
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thecircuit, repair as necessary
U2010-11Switch Illumination -Circuit short toground
Switch illuminationcircuit short toground
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check the switchillumination circuit
U2017-51Control ModuleSoftware #2 - Notprogrammed
Not programmedConfigure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system
U201B-54Control ModuleCalibration Data #2 -Missing calibration
Missing calibration
Configure the module using the manufacturersapproved diagnostic system by running the relevantconfiguration and set up application for calibrating thesteering column
U201F-04External Receiver -System internalfailures
Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver power orground circuit opencircuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailure
NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check thetire pressure monitoring system RF receiver power andground circuits for open circuit, high resistanceUsing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,clear the DTCs and retest. If the fault persists, install anew tire pressure monitoring system RF receiver
U201F-11External Receiver -Circuit short toground
Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitshort circuit togroundTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure
NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.
Refer to pinpoint test A in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed
U201F-12External Receiver -Circuit short tobattery
Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitshort circuit to powerTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure
NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.
Refer to pinpoint test B in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed
U201F-87External Receiver -Missing message
Tire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver power orground circuit opencircuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver LIN circuitopen circuit, highresistanceTire pressuremonitoring system RFreceiver internalfailureCentral junction boxinternal failure
NOTE: Ignore all other tire pressure monitoring system related DTCs if this DTC is set.
Refer to pinpoint test C in the tire pressure monitoringsystem diagnosis and testing section of the workshopmanual (see section 204-04) and proceed as directed
U2101-00
Control ModuleConfigurationIncompatible - Nosub type information
Car configuration fileincorrect
Check and amend the car configuration file as requiredusing the manufacturer approved diagnostic system
U2104-23Trip Meter ResetButton - Signal stucklow
Signal stuck lowSwitch activated formore than oneminuteSwitch failure
Check the operation of the switch. Refer to theelectrical circuit diagrams and check the switch circuit.Clear the DTC and retest. If the DTC persists, renewthe switch
U2300-64Central Configuration- Signal plausibilityfailure
Tire pressuremonitoring systemconfiguration data isinvalid caused byincorrect car / localconfiguration file(s)
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic systemcheck and amend the car / local configuration file(s)
U3000-49Control Module -Internal electronicfailure
Central junction box -Internal failure
NOTE: The relevant output is disabled while this DTC is set
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system,check for other central junction box short circuit toground and/or short circuit to power DTCs and refer tothe relevant DTC index for corrective actionsInstall a new central junction box as required. ClearDTCs and retest
U3001-54Control ModuleImproper Shutdown -Missing calibration
Missing calibrationEEPROM hasn'tstored the final axisposition of thesteering columntelescope/tilt position
Check for other steering column telescope/tilt DTCs.Clear the DTC and operate the steering column throughthe complete telescope and tilt functions ranges. If theDTC returns, configure the steering column moduleusing the manufacturers approved diagnostic systemby running the relevant configuration and set upapplication