publish in the united states court of appeals...
[…] 88

action — if it has a rational basis — that may look like

arbitrariness.

By contrast, the ADEA was enacted to combat all

arbitrariness, unconstitutional or not. Its legislative history shows

that Congress particularly deplored, and wished to ban, arbitrary

age limits that overlooked some individuals’ abilities. See

E.E.O.C. v. Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226, 231, 103 S. Ct. 1054, 1057-

58 (1983); see also 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2) (statement of findings

and purpose) (“the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of

potential for job performance has become a common practice”).

Not surprisingly, the Supreme Court has read the ADEA to

prohibit arbitrary line-drawing — even line-drawing that has a

rational basis. “It is the very essence of age discrimination for an

older employee to be fired because the employer believes that