publications system change transmittal for...
[…] “(A) specifies the recommended schedule and milestones for the transition of the service member from military service;“(B) provides for a coordinated transition of the service member from the Department of Defense disability evaluation system to the Department of Veterans Affairs disability system; and

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 37: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

33

TMA

Version - March 2009

“(C) includes information and guidance designed to assist the service member in understanding and meeting the schedule and milestones specified under subparagraph (A) for the service member’s transition.