publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 56: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

52

TMA

Ver

sion

- M

arch

200

9“(b) Purposes of Program.—The purposes of the program required by subsection (a) are as follows:

“(1) To facilitate the improvement of the health status of individuals under care in the military health care system.“(2) To ensure the availability of effective health care services in that system for individuals with diseases and other chronic conditions.“(3) To ensure the proper allocation of health care resources for individuals who need care for disease or other chronic conditions.