publications system change transmittal for...
[…] [As amended Pub. L. 110-417, [div. A], title II, Sec. 252, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4400.]

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 49: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

45

TMA

Version - March 2009

“SEC. 1644. AUTHORIZATION OF PILOT PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE THE DISABILITY EVALUATION SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES.

“(a) Pilot Programs.—“(1) Programs authorized.—For the purposes set forth in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense may establish and conduct pilot programs with respect to the system of the Department of Defense for the evaluation of the disabilities of members of the Armed Forces who are being separated or retired from the Armed Forces for disability under chapter 61 of title 10, United States Code (in this section referred to as the ‘disability evaluation system’).“(2) Types of pilot programs.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense may conduct one or more of the pilot programs described in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (b) or such other pilot programs as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.“(3) Consultation.—In