publications system change transmittal for...
[…] “(a) Study and Report Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 28, 2009], the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 22: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

18

TMA

Ver

sion

- M

arch

200

9of Representatives] a report on the health care needs of dependents (as defined in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code). The report shall include, at a minimum, the following:

“(1) With respect to both the direct care system and the purchased care system, an analysis of the type of health care facility in which dependents seek care.“(2) The 10 most common medical conditions for which dependents seek care.“(3) The availability of and access to health care providers to treat the conditions identified under paragraph (2), both in the direct care system and the purchased care system.“(4) Any shortfalls in the ability of