publications system change transmittal for...
[…] A dependent of the member, as described in subparagraph (A), (D), or (I) of section 1072(2) of title 10, United States

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 86: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members

22

TMA

Ver

sion

- M

arch

200

9Code, who is residing with the member shall have the same entitlement to care and to waiver of charges as the member.

“(2) A member or dependent of the member, as the case may be, who is entitled under paragraph (1) to receive health care services under CHAMPUS shall receive such care from a network provider under the TRICARE program if such a provider is available in the service area of the member.“(3) Paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 18, 1997] and shall expire with respect to a member upon the later of the following: