publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 62: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

58

TMA

Ver

sion

- M

arch

200

9“(3) Establishment of a Department of Defense Patient Safety Center, which shall have the following missions:

“(A) To analyze information on patient care errors that is submitted to the Center by each military health care organization.“(B) To develop action plans for addressing patterns of patient care errors.“(C) To execute those action plans to mitigate and control errors in patient care with a goal of ensuring that the health care organizations of the Department of Defense provide highly reliable patient care with virtually