publications system change transmittal for...
[…] Persons so appointed may be appointed from the Army Medical Corps, Army Medical Service Corps, Army Nurse Corps, Navy Medical Corps, Navy Medical Service Corps, Navy Nurse Corps, Air Force Medical Service, or other corps or civilian health care professional, as applicable, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense.

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 31: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

27

TMA

Version - March 2009

“(4) Non-medical care managers for recovering service members.—“(A) In general.—The policy shall provide for a uniform program among the military departments for the assignment to recovering service members of non-medical care managers having the duties specified in subparagraph (B).“(B) Duties.—The duties under the program of a non-medical care manager for a recovering service member shall include, at a minimum, the following: