publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 20: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

16

TMA

Ver

sion

- M

arch

200

9“(2) Elements.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:

“(A) A description of the policy implemented under subsection (a), and any revisions to such policy under subsection (c).“(B) A description of the performance measures used to determine the effectiveness of the policy in improving pain care for beneficiaries enrolled in the military health care system.“(C) An assessment of the adequacy of Department pain management services based on a current survey of patients