publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 11: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

7

TMA

Version - March 2009

“(b) Scope of Responsibilities.—The individual serving in the position established under subsection (a) shall have the responsibilities as follows:

“(1) To establish a uniform definition of resiliency for use in the suicide prevention and resilience programs and preventative behavioral health programs of the Department of Defense (including those of the military departments and the Armed Forces).“(2) To oversee the implementation of the comprehensive policy on the prevention of suicide among members of the Armed Forces required by section 582.”

Comprehensive Policy On Prevention Of Suicide Among Members Of The Armed ForcesPub. L. 112-239, div.