publications system change transmittal for...
[…] “(1) Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may pay a refund to a medicare-eligible beneficiary otherwise excluded by this section,

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 73: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1074. Medical and dental care for members and certain former members

9

TMA

Version - March 2009

subject to the availability of appropriations specifically for such refunds, consisting of an amount up to the difference between—

“(A) the amount the beneficiary pays for copayments for smoking cessation services described in subsection (c) during fiscal year 2009; and“(B) the amount the beneficiary would have paid during such fiscal year if the beneficiary had not been excluded under subsection (b) from the smoking cessation program under subsection (a).