publications system change transmittal for...
[…] Short Title Of 1966 AmendmentPub. L. 89-614, Sec. 1, Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862, provided: “That this Act [enacting sections 1086 and 1087 of this title, amending this section and sections 1072 to 1074, 1076 to 1079, 1082, and 1084 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Military Medical Benefits Amendments of 1966’.“

Comprehensive Policy on Improvements to Care and Transition of Members of the Armed Forces With UrotraumaPub. L. 113-66, div. A, title VII, §703, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 791, provided that:

“(a) Comprehensive Policy Required.—“(1) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 26, 2013], the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly develop and implement a comprehensive policy on improvements to the care, management, and transition of recovering members of the Armed Forces with urotrauma.“(2) Scope of policy.—The policy shall cover each of the following:

“(A) The care and management of the specific needs of members who are urotrauma patients, including eligibility for the Recovery Care Coordinator Program pursuant to the Wounded Warrior Act [title XVI of div. A of Pub. L. 110-181] (10 U.S.C. 1071 note).“(B) The return of members who have recovered to active duty when appropriate.“(C) The transition of recovering members from receipt of care and services through the Department of Defense to receipt of care and services through the Department of Veterans Affairs.

“(b) Report.—“(1) In general.—Not later than one year after implementing the policy under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that includes—

C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 7: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided