publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 27: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

23

TMA

Version - March 2009

“(8) Serious injury or illness.—The term ‘serious injury or illness’, in the case of a member of the Armed Forces, means an injury or illness incurred by the member in line of duty on active duty in the Armed Forces that may render the member medically unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating.“(9) TRICARE program.—The term ‘TRICARE program’ has the meaning given that term in section 1072(7) of title 10, United States Code. [As amended Pub. L. 110-417, [div. A], title X, Sec. 1061(b)(13), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4613; Pub. L. 111-84, div.