publications system change transmittal for...
[…] C-5, December 2, 2014

Page 15: PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR …manuals.tricare.osd.mil/DisplayManualPdfFile/MD09/5/ChangeOnly/MD... · PUBLICATIONS SYSTEM CHANGE TRANSMITTAL FOR TITLE 10 ... and provided

10 USC Chapter 55 - Medical And Dental Care§ 1071. Purpose of this chapter

11

TMA

Version - March 2009

Department Of Defense Suicide Prevention ProgramPub. L. 112-81, div. A, title V, Sec. 533(a), (b), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1404, provided that:

“(a) Program Enhancement. —The Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate actions to enhance the suicide prevention program of the Department of Defense through the provision of suicide prevention information and resources to members of the Armed Forces from their initial enlistment or appointment through their final retirement or separation.“(b) Cooperative Effort.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop suicide prevention information and resources in consultation with—