public service commission of maryland, et al. v. panda ... · agreement (apsa) between pepco and...
[…] commercial, cooling, or heating processes and because it conforms with regulations

promulgated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). See 16 U.S.C.

§ 796(18)(B).

As part of its effort to provide for increased conservation of electric energy and

increased efficiency in the use of facilities and resources by electr ic utilities, Congress

Page 5: Public Service Commission of Maryland, et al. v. Panda ... · Agreement (APSA) between PEPCO and ... The Court of Special Appeals, upon the PSC’s and PEP CO’s appeal, agreed that

1 Section 292.303(d), dealing with indirect purchases, provides that, “ [i]f a qualifying

facility agrees, an electric utility wh ich would otherwise be obliga ted to purchase energy or

capacity from such qualifying facility may transmit the energy or capacity to any other

electric utility.” (Emphasis added).

-3-

directed in § 210 of PURPA (16 U.S.C. § 824a-3) that FERC adopt regulations to encourage

cogeneration production and specified that those regulations require elec tric utilities to

purchase electric energy from qualified facilities.