public purpose expenditures - league of minnesota …...the minnesota constitution allows taxation...
[…] “Emergency” is defined as an unforeseen combination of circumstances that calls for immediate action to prevent a disaster from developing or occurring. “Disaster” is defined as (1) a situation that creates an actual or imminent serious threat to the health and safety of persons; or (2) a situation that has resulted or is likely to result in catastrophic loss to property or the environment, and for which traditional sources of relief and assistance within the affected area are unable to repair or prevent the injury or loss.

3. Public entities Minn. Stat. § 38.345. Minn. Stat. § 38.331, subd. 2.

The council of any city may spend money on county extension work. The statute defines “county extension work” as “educational programs and services provided by extension educators in the areas of agriculture; agricultural finance; economic development; nutrition; youth leadership development (including 4-H programs); leadership; and environment and natural resources.”

Minn.