public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] "§373. Training and advising civilian law enforcement officials lo use 373.

"The Secretary of Defense may assign members of the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps to train Federal, State, and local civilian law enforcement officials in the operation and maintenance of equipment made available under section 372 of this title and to provide expert advice relevant to the purposes of this chapter.

"§ 374. Assistance by Department of Defense personnel "(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense, upon

request from the head of an agency with jurisdiction to enforce— "(1) the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) or the

Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.);

"(2) any of sections 274 through 278 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1324-1328); or