public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] (d) Not later than the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act—

(1) the Secretary of Defense shall issue such modifications to existing regulations governing defense acquisitions as may be necessary to implement the amendments made by subsections (a), (b), and (c); and

(2) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue such modifications to existing Office of Management and Budget directives as may be necessary to take into account the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b).

(e) Section 810 of the Department of Defense Appropriation Authorization Act, 1976 (Public Law 94-106; 89 Stat. 539), is repealed.

(f) Section 2311 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out "(1)"; and (2) by striking out ", and (2) authorizing contracts in excess of

three years under section 2306(g) of this title".

RESEARCH GRANTS

SEC. 910. Section 2358(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting ", or by grant to," after "by contract with".

MODIFICATION OF DEFENSE CONTRACT PROFIT UMITATION PROVISIONS