public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] (b) Section 610 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1977 (Public Law 94-431; 90 Stat. 1365), is repealed.

(c) The first report under subsection (c) of section 2391 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall be submitted not later than December 1,1982.

Report to congressional committees.

"Military installation."

Repeal. 10 u s e 133 note. 10 u s e 2391 note.

PROHIBITION ON USE OF FUNDS TO REUEVE ECONOMIC DISLOCATIONS

SEC. 913. (a)(1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 2391 (as added by section 912) the following new section:

"§2392. Prohibition on use of funds to relieve economic dislocations

"(a) In order to help avoid the uneconomic use of Department of Defense funds in the procurement of goods and services, the Congress finds that it is necessary to prohibit the use of such funds for certain purposes.

"(b) No funds appropriated to or for the use of the Department of Defense may be used to pay, in connection with any contract awarded by the Department of Defense, a price differential for the purpose of relieving economic dislocations.".