public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] SEC. 907. (a) Sections 2304(a)(3) and 2304(g) of title 10, United States Code, are amended by striking out "$10,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$25,000".

(b) Section 2306(f)(1) of such title is amended by striking out "$100,000" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$500,000".

(c) Section 2311 of such title is amended by striking out "$100,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000".

PROCUREMENT OF AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING EQUIPMENT

SEC. 908. (a)(1) Chapter 137 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§2315. Law inapplicable to the procurement of automatic data lO use 2315. processing equipment and services for certain defense purposes

"(a) Section 111 of the Federal Property and Administrative Serv­ices Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 795) is not applicable to the procurement by 40 use 759. the Department of Defense of automatic data processing equipment or services if the function, operation, or use of the equipment or services—

"(1) involves intelligence activities; "(2) involves cryptologic activities related to national security; "(3) involves the command and control of military forces; "(4) involves equipment that is an integral part of a weapon or