public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] SEC. 602. Section 811(a) of the Department of Defense Appropri­ation Authorization Act, 1978 (10 U.S.C. 131 note), is amended—

(1) by striking out paragraph (2); and (2) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2) and by

striking out "paragraphs (1) and (2)" in such paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (1)".

10 u s e 2360.

5 u s e 8101 et seq.

28 u s e 2671 et seq.

Regulations.

STUDENTS EMPLOYED IN RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LABORATORIES

SEC. 603. (a) Chapter 139 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

"§2360. Research and development laboratories: contracts for services of university students

"(a) Subject to the availability of appropriations for such purpose, the Secretary of Defense may procure by contract under the author­ity of this section the temporary or intermittent services of students at institutions of higher learning for the purpose of providing technical support at defense research and development laboratories. Such contracts may be made directly with such students or with nonproflt organizations employing such students.