public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] "(2) It is also the policy of the 0)ngress that contracts for advance procurement of components, parts, and materials necessary for manufacture or for logistics support of a weapon system should, if feasible and practicable, be entered into in a manner to achieve economic-lot purchases and more efficient production rates.".

(b) Section 2306 of such title is amended— (1) by striking out "to be performed outside the forty-eight

contiguous States and the District of Columbia" in subsection (g); and

(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h)(1) To the extent that funds are otherwise available for obliga­