public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099 97th …public law 97-86—dec. 1, 1981 95 stat. 1099...
[…] "(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the 90th percentile of charges shall be determined by the Secretary of Defense, in consulta­tion with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the base period shall be a period of twelve calendar months. The base period shall be adjusted at least once a year.".

(2) Section 1086(f) of such title is amended by striking out "physi­cian services" and inserting in lieu thereof "services by an individual health-care professional (or other noninstitutional health-care provider)".

(b) The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply with Effective date. respect to claims submitted for payment for services provided after '" ^'''^ '""" the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.