public law 105-214-^uly 29, 1998 112 stat. 885 public law ... · public law 105-214--july 29, 1998...
[…] "(9) TROPICAL FOREST FUND.—The term 'Tropical Forest Fund' or 'Fund' means a Tropical Forest Fund provided for in section 810.

"SEC. 804. ESTABUSHMENT OF THE FACILITY. 22 USC 2431b. "There is established in the Department of the Treasury an

entity to be known as the 'Tropical Forest Facility* for the purpose of providing for the administration of debt reduction in accordance with this part. '<SEC. 805. ELIGIBILITY FOR BENEFITS. 22 USC 2431c.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—^To be eligible for benefits from the Facility under this part, a country shall be a developing country with a tropical forest—

"(1) whose government meets the requirements applicable to Latin American or Caribbesm countries under paragraphs (1) through (5) and (7) of section 703(a) of this Act; and