public hearing to consider the proposed amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see...
[…] This is needed to be consistent with other CARB regulations, which all contain this provision, as well. Purpose for Proposed Amendments to Section 94508 Authority and Reference

CARB staff is proposing to add Health and Safety Code sections 39515, 39516, 39659, 41503.5, and 41511 to the authority for this section. Section 39515 provides authority for CARB to appoint an executive officer, and to delegate statutory duties to the executive officer. Section 39516 provides that the executive officer can redelegate to a subordinate anything delegated to the executive officer. Section 39659 allows CARB to take any action necessary to regulate toxic air contaminants. Section 41503.5 requires CARB to ensure that “every reasonable action is taken to achieve the state ambient air quality standards for ozone, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, and sulfur dioxide at the earliest practicable date.” Finally, section 41511 allows CARB to “require the owner or the operator of any air pollution emission source to take such action as the state board or the district may determine to be reasonable for the determination of the amount of such emission from such source.”