public hearing to consider the proposed amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see...
[…] Without further action, consumer product reactive organic gas

IV-109

Purpose for Proposed Amendments to Section 94508(a)(88)(B)

Staff is proposing to exempt denatured alcohol products from the definition of “Multi-purpose Solvent” if they are sold exclusively to a public utility, as defined by section 216 of the Public Utilities Code; are used to maintain electrical equipment owned by a public utility; and the manufacturer requires the particular electrical equipment for which the product is being used to be maintained using denatured alcohol. This proposal would add a new subsection (B)(7) to renumbered section 94508(a)(89)(B). Health and Safety Code section 41712(b) requires CARB to adopt “regulations to achieve the maximum feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted by consumer products” where CARB determines that “(1) The regulations are necessary to attain state and federal ambient air quality standards[, and] (2) The regulations are commercially and technologically feasible and necessary.” Rationale for Proposed Amendments to Section 94508(a)(88)(B)

Certain manufacturers of specialized electrical equipment owned and operated by public utilities require that their equipment be maintained exclusively with denatured alcohol.