public hearing to consider the proposed amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see...
[…] Purpose for Proposed Amendments to Section 94510(c)(4)

This purpose of adding proposed Section 94510(c)(4) is to retain a 0.25 percent fragrance exemption for “Air Freshener,” “Disinfectant,” and “Sanitizer” products manufactured on or after January 1, 2031. Health and Safety Code section 41712(d) requires CARB to consider the effect that “regulations proposed for health benefit products will have on the efficacy of those products in killing or inactivating agents of infectious diseases such as viruses, bacteria, and fungi, and the impact the regulations will have on the availability of health benefit products to California consumers.”

Rationale for Proposed Amendments to Section 94510(c)(4)

This section is needed to retain a fragrance exemption for “Air Freshener” products for several reasons.