public hearing to consider the proposed amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see...
[…] Section 39607 requires CARB to establish a program to secure data on air quality in each air basin, as well as to inventory sources of air pollution with the air basins and determine the kinds and amount of air pollution to the extent feasible. Section

Page 164: Public Hearing to Consider the Proposed Amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see Figure ES-1, below). Without further action, consumer product reactive organic gas

IV-158

39701 requires CARB to coordinate and collect research data on air pollution. Section 41503.5 requires CARB to ensure that “every reasonable action is taken to achieve the state ambient air quality standards for ozone, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, and sulfur dioxide at the earliest practicable date.” Finally, section 41511 allows CARB to “require the owner or the operator of any air pollution emission source to take such action as the state board or the district may determine to be reasonable for the determination of the amount of such emission from such source.”