public hearing to consider the proposed amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see...
[…] Section 39607 requires CARB to establish a program to secure data on air quality in each air basin, as well as to inventory sources of air pollution with the air basins and determine the kinds and amount of air pollution to the extent feasible. Section

Page 171: Public Hearing to Consider the Proposed Amendments to the ......product usage continue to grow (see Figure ES-1, below). Without further action, consumer product reactive organic gas

IV-165

39701 requires CARB to coordinate and collect research data on air pollution. Section 41503.5 requires CARB to ensure that “every reasonable action is taken to achieve the state ambient air quality standards for ozone, carbon monoxide, nitrogen dioxide, and sulfur dioxide at the earliest practicable date.” CARB staff is proposing to add Health and Safety Code sections 39000, 39003, 39602, 41504, and 41700 to the reference for this section 94547. Section 39000 lays out the Legislature’s findings and declaration that Californians have an interest in State environmental quality, and that quality is