public health works - missouri department of health and...
[…] For example, if the closing date for filing for candidacy was January 13, 1997, then the deadline for filing your personal financial disclosure statement would be January 27, 1997. The time period covered by your statement would be January 13, 1996, through January 12, 1997.

If you are still unsure about your filing deadline or what time period your statement should cover, please contact the Missouri Ethics Commission.

Do I get an extension if my filing deadline falls on a state holiday or weekend? In reference to Section 105.487 (4),

“. . . When the last day for filing falls on a Saturday or Sunday or on an official state holiday, the deadline for filing is extended to 5:00 p.m. on the next day which is not a Saturday or Sunday or official holiday. Any statement required within a specified time shall be deemed to be timely filed if it is postmarked no later than midnight of the day previous to the last day designated for filing the statement.”

State law does not provide extensions for any other situations.