public health legal manual
[…] Page 61: Public Health Legal Manual

NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.90

47

shall include, but not be limited to: (1) coordination of resources, manage-ment and services . . . . (4) arrangements for activating municipal and vol-unteer forces . . . . (6) a plan for coordination [of] evacuation procedures. . . . (11) care for the injured and needy . . . . (13) control of ingress andegress to and from a disaster area . . . .”]. The comprehensive emergencyplans also must include plans for disaster prevention and disaster recov-ery. Exec. Law § 23(7)(a) and (c).

[1.90] (ii) Local Responses to Disasters

Executive Law §§ 25(1) [“Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster,the chief executive of any political subdivision is hereby authorized andempowered to and shall use any and all facilities, equipment, supplies,personnel and other resources of his political subdivision in such manneras may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emer-gency resulting therefrom.”]; 25(7) [“Any power or authority conferredupon any political subdivision by this section shall be in addition to andnot in substitution for or limitation of any powers or authority otherwisevested in such subdivision or any officer thereof.”]; 26 [(1) “Upon