public health legal manual
[…] See 45 CFR § 164.502(b) [disclosure shouldbe the “minimum necessary” except in certain circumstances, includingtreatment and where the disclosure is required by law]. See also 42 U.S.C.§ 1320d-7(b) [“Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate orlimit the authority, power or procedures established under any [state] lawproviding for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, ordeath, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or inter-vention.”]; 45 CFR § 164.512(a)(1) [no authorization needed for disclo-sures that are required by state or local law or rules].

Page 78: Public Health Legal Manual

§ 1.113 NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL

64

[1.113] 2. Application to Court Records