public health legal manual
[…] Id. at n.16, citing Bowditch v.Boston, 101 U.S. 16, 18-19 (1880). As the Supreme Court has stated,“[S]ince no individual has a right to use his property so as to create a nui-sance or otherwise harm others, the State has not taken anything when itasserts its power to enjoin the nuisance-like activity.” Keystone Bitumi-nous Coal Association v. DeBenedictis, supra, 480 U.S. at 491, n.20. Cf.PHL § 1306(1) [“The expense of suppression or removal of a nuisance orconditions detrimental to health shall be paid by the owner or occupant ofthe premises . . . .”].

Whether compensation is due in a public health emergency for the useof property that is not itself a hazard, such as commandeering property toshelter victims or to serve as a dispensary for medical treatment, may de-pend on the circumstances.