public health legal manual
[…] 50

porary emergency work essential for the protection of public health andsafety.”]; 29-b(1) [“The governor may, in his or her discretion, direct thestate disaster preparedness commission to conduct an emergency exerciseor drill under its direction, in which all or any of the personnel andresources of the agencies of the commission of the state may be utilized toperform the duties assigned to them in a disaster for the purpose of pro-tecting and preserving human life or property in a disaster.”].

[1.96] (iii) Suspension of Laws

Executive Law §§ 29-a(1) [“Subject to the state constitution, the fed-eral constitution and federal statutes and regulations . . . the governor mayby executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute,local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, ofany agency during a state disaster emergency.”]; 29-a(2)(a) [suspensionfor no more than 30 days; extensions for periods not to exceed 30 days];29-a(2)(b) [“no suspension shall be made which does not safeguard thehealth and welfare of the public and which is not reasonably necessary tothe disaster effort”]; 29-a(2)(d) [“the order may provide