public health legal manual
[…] As with any order issued by an admin-istrative body or officer, an order of the DAM or City Commissionerof Health is subject to judicial review by an Article 78 proceeding.The City of New York remains subject to the provisions of the Agri-culture and Markets Law, but has issued its own rules to more pre-cisely apply animal restrictions and control to an urban environment.

[1.85] VIII. EMERGENCY RESPONSES TO DISASTERS[1.86] A. Authority

[1.87] 1. Executive Law [Exec. Law]

Executive Law Article 2-B addresses the local and State responses to“disasters,” including epidemics and other public health emergencies. SeeExec. Law § 20(2)(a) [“disaster” means “occurrence or imminent threat ofwidespread or severe damage, injury or loss of life or property resultingfrom any natural or man-made causes, including but not limited to . . . ep-idemic, air contamination . . . infestation . . . radiological accident, nu-clear, chemical, biological or bacteriological release, water contamination. . . .”]. The provisions of Article 2-B of the Executive Law are applicableto New York City.

[1.88] a. Role of Localities

[1.89] (i) Local Disaster Emergency Plans