public health legal manual
[…] See id. at 233 [“the courts may adopt newprocedures which are fair and which facilitate the performance oftheir responsibilities”].

[1.124] C. Remote Appearances

[1.125] 1. Legislative Authorization

CPL § 182.20(1) [court may dispense with the personal appearance ofa criminal defendant “except an appearance at a hearing or trial” and may“conduct an electronic appearance” (in certain listed counties) with theauthorization of the Chief Administrator and the consent of thedefendant]; 22 NYCRR Part 106 [rules implementing § 182.20]; CPL§ 65.10(2) [when a court declares a child witness to be “vulnerable,” itshall “authorize the taking of the testimony of the vulnerable childwitness from the testimonial room by means of live, two-way closed-circuit television”].

[1.126] 2. Authority of Judge

Judiciary Law § 2-b(3) [“A court of record has power . . . to devise andmake new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effectthe powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”].