public health legal manual
[…] [1.38] 5. Enforcement of Health Order

[1.39] a. Civil Enforcement

State: PHL § 12 [State Health Commissioner may bring a civil actionagainst a person who violates a health order to recover a civil penalty notto exceed $2000 per violation; the Attorney General may bring an actionfor an injunction]; PHL § 206(1)(f) and (4)(c) [State Commissioner mayenforce PHL and Sanitary Code and assess a penalty not exceeding $2000

Page 31: Public Health Legal Manual

NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LEGAL MANUAL § 1.40

17

for any violation of an order]. • Localities: PHL §§ 309(1)(f) [local boardof health may “prescribe and impose penalties for the violation of or fail-ure to comply with any of its orders or regulations, or any of the regula-tions of the state sanitary code, not exceeding one thousand dollars for asingle violation or failure, to be sued for and recovered by it in any courtof competent jurisdiction”]; 309(1)(g) [local boards of health may appointhearing officers to make findings of fact and recommendations to theboard]; 324(1)(e) [local health officer shall enforce the PHL and StateSanitary Code]. • New York City: Health Code [24 RCNY] §§ 3.05(a)[prohibiting