public health legal manual
[…] See § 20(1)(a) [local government is “the first line of defense intimes of disaster”].

[1.91] (iii) Local Use of Disaster Emergency Response Personnel

Executive Law §§ 29-b(2)(a) [“Upon threat or occurrence of a disaster,. . . the county chief executive may direct the emergency managementdirector of a county to assist in the protection and preservation of humanlife or property by calling upon disaster emergency response personnelemployed by or supported by that county . . . to perform the emergencyresponse duties assigned to them.”]; 29-b(2)(b) [“The disaster emergencyresponse personnel of the county shall be regarded as a reserve disasterforce to be activated . . . by the county emergency management director. .