public health legal manual
[…] 66

ble, an order pursuant to subdivision one of this section: (a) shall desig-nate the most proximate location in which such term of court safely andpractically can be held, without limitation based on the judicial depart-ment, judicial district, county, city, town, village or other geographicaldistrict for which such court was established . . . .”]; 8(2)(c) [consultationrequirements]; 8(3) [orders effective for no more than 30 days and may bereauthorized for successive periods of no more than 30 days].

[1.118] 2. Applicable Law in Relocated Courts

Judiciary Law § 8(4) [“every action and proceeding in such [relocated]term shall be subject to the same substantive and procedural law as wouldhave applied had such term not been temporarily relocated”].

[1.119] 3. Cost

Judiciary Law § 8(5) [“the costs of temporarily providing facilitiessuitable and sufficient for the transaction of business of such court outsideof such county, city, town or village shall be charges upon the office ofcourt administration”].

Commentary