public health legal manual
[…] See Exec. Law § 29-b(1), below.

[1.104] 2. Executive Law

Executive Law §§ 25(5) [“A political subdivision shall not be liable forany claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exer-cise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officeror employee in carrying out the provisions of this section” [which autho-rize the chief executive of any political subdivision to use any facilities,equipment and personnel “in such manner as may be necessary or appro-priate to cope with the disaster or any emergency resulting therefrom.”§ 25(1)]]; 23-a(6) [“A county shall not be liable for any claim