public health legal manual
[…] Law § 211(1) [“The chief judge, afterconsultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards andadministrative policies for general application to the unified court systemthroughout the state, including . . . (a) the dispatch of judicial business, the. . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified courtsystem, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions per-formed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel . . . .”]; Jud. Law § 212 [“(1)The chief administrator of the courts . . . shall have such powers andduties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and, in addition, thefollowing functions, powers and duties . . . (c) Establish the hours, termsand parts of court, assign judges and justices to them, and make necessaryrules therefor . . . . (2) The chief administrator shall also . . . temporarilyassign judges and justices [between different categories of courts].”]; 22NYCRR § 80.1(b)(6) [the Chief Administrator shall “adopt administrativerules for efficient and orderly transaction of business in the