public employment-free speech jurisprudence: …
[…] by state law, or rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to such laws, to collect, manage, review and maintain accurate records pertaining to the operation of a local education agency shall knowingly and willfully make or cause to be made any false statement in any detail of statistical or financial data, reports or other information requested or required by a state official, employee, agency, department, board, commission, or other body in the executive branch of state government, or any board, commission, committee, member or employee of the legislative branch of state government”; Section 49-50-1405 on the other hand provides: “No person or persons required by state law, or rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to such laws, to collect, manage, review and maintain accurate records pertaining to the operation of a local education agency shall knowingly and willfully make or cause to be made any false statement in any detail of statistical or financial data, reports, board minutes or other information requested or required by law enforcement agencies, the judiciary or any member or employee of a law enforcement agency or the judiciary”; see also Mosley v. Kelly, 1999, pp. 731-736. Arkansas’ Whistle-Blower Act also covers “a code of conduct or code of ethics designed to protect the interest of the public or a public employer” (Ark.