public 97-414 97th congress an act · public law 97-414 97th congress an act ... (3) drugs for...
[…] "(4) CERTAIN RULES MADE APPLICABLE.-Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 44F(fl shall apply for purposes of this section.

"(5) ELECTION.-T~~S section shall apply to any taxpayer for any taxable year only if such taxpayer elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may b regulations prescribe) to have this section apply for such taxab r e year.

"(el TERMINATION.-This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred after December 31,1987."

(b)(l) Section 280C of such Code (relating to denial of deduction for 26 USC 280C portion of wages for which credit is claimed under section 40 or 44B) is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(c) CREDIT FOR QUALIFIED CLINICAL TESTING EXPENSES FOR CER- TAIN DRUGS.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-NO deduction shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified clinical testing expenses (as defined in section 44H(b)) otherwise allowable as a deduction for the tax- able vear which is eaual to the amount of the credit allowable for the taxable yeai under section 44H (determined without regard to subsection (dI(2) thereof).

"(2) SIMILAR RULE WHERE TAXPAYER CAPITALIZES RATHER THAN DEDUCTS EXPENSES.-If-