public 97-414 97th congress an act · public law 97-414 97th congress an act ... (3) drugs for...
[…] (5) Section 31(b)(l) of such Act (15 U.S.C. 2080(b)(l)) is amended by striking out "The Commission'' and all that follows through "Sub- stances Act," and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

PUBLIC LAW 97-414-JAN. 4, 1983 96 STAT. 2065

"(bX1) The Commission may not issue- "(A) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for a con-

sumer product safety rule, "(B) a notice of proposed rulemaking for a rule under section

27(e), or "(C) an advance notice of proposed rulemaking for regulations

under section 2(q)(l) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act,". 15 USC 1261.

(k) Section 3(a) of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1472(a)) is amended by striking out ", after consultation with the Technical Advisory Committee provided for in section 6 of this Act".

(1) Section 15 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1274) (as amended by section 1211(0(1) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982) is amended by adding a t the end thereof 95 Stat. 721. the following: