public 97-414 97th congress an act · public law 97-414 97th congress an act ... (3) drugs for...
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall update these tables and formulas every four years, or whenever he deems it necessary to insure that they continue to represent the best avail- able scientific data and expertise.

Update of tables.

TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT

SEC. 8. (a) Section 207(a)(l) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 209(a)(l)) is amended by inserting "psychology," after "pharmacy,".

(b) Section 306(1)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 242k(1)(2)) is amended by striking out subparagraph (Dl and redesignating subparagraphs (E), (F), and (G) as subparagraphs (Dl, (E), and (F), respectively.

(c) Section 308(d) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 242m(d)) is amended (1) by inserting ", if an establishment or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable," after "No information", and (2) by striking out "authorized by guidelines in effect under section 306(1)(2) or under regulations of the Secretary" and inserting in lieu thereof "such establishment or person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its use for such