psod revised 2.docx item 7 second revised ......item 7 second revised proposed parameters and...
[…] 17 Williams Case Implementation I, II, III (05-TC-04, 07-TC-06, and 08-TC-01)

    Second Revised Proposed Parameters and Guidelines And Statement of Decision

  • facilities conditions that pose a threat to the health and safety of pupils or staff, teacher vacancy or misassignment, and intensive instruction services provided…to pupils who have not passed one or both parts of the high school exit examination after the completion of grade 12.” Section 35186(b) requires the principal or district designee receiving such complaints to “make all reasonable efforts to investigate any problem within his or her authority,” and to “remedy a valid complaint within a reasonable time period but not to exceed 30 working days.” The same subdivision also requires reporting back to the complainant regarding the resolution or remedy of the complaint within 45 working days.52 This additional analysis will address only the activity of “remedying a valid complaint;” the other activity cited, reporting back to a complainant