psod revised 2.docx item 7 second revised ......item 7 second revised proposed parameters and...
[…] Therefore, to include verification of the reporting requirements for sufficiency of textbooks or instructional materials, “as defined in section 60119,” necessarily means verifying that the funds were “properly disbursed and expended,” in accordance with section 60119, and that to the extent a district participates in the grant program, the funds associated with that program were applied to complete the findings and determinations required under section 60119. Section 60252, also discussed in the test claim statement of decision, but denied, states that instructional materials funds “shall be allocated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction to school districts maintaining any kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, that…[among other criteria]…provide assurance to the Superintendent of Public Instruction that the district has complied with Section 60119.” The parameters and guidelines, therefore, will reflect the activity of verifying that the reporting and hearing requirements of section 60119 were completed, for schools receiving instructional materials funds.