proving institutional bad faith1 introduction institutional bad faith1 introduction institutional...
[…] Thus, interpretations from other states are instructive. 15 Dodrill, 491 S.E.2d 1. 16 The relevant West Virginia statute is similar to FLA. STAT. § 626.9541(1)(i)(3), and states that “no person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following . . .” W. Va. CODE § 33-11-4(9) (2010) (emphasis added).

Page 5 of 23

handling of a particular type or size of claim, which, if found to violate one or more of the sub-paragraphs of the subject statute, would tend to show frequent disregard of the subject statute.17