protecting the right to marital property: … protecting the right to marital property: ensuring a...
[…] After it became clear that cunning spouses were effectively circumventing the allocation of property rights intended by equitable distribution, the legislature amended the law to aid courts in reducing the harm caused by such conveyances.10 As a result, once the divorce proceeding is initiated, courts have the discretion to proactively

other spouse held title. For instance, couples who acquired property jointly generally took title as tenants by the entirety just as they do today. See N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 6-2.2(b) (McKinney 2008) (“A disposition of real property to a husband and wife creates in them a tenancy by the entirety, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy or a tenancy in common.”).