protecting the right to marital property: … protecting the right to marital property: ensuring a...
[…] Leibowits, 462 N.Y.S.2d 469, 470-72 (Sup. Ct. 1983) (per curiam) (“Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law provides the authority for the issuance of an order restraining disposition of marital assets during the pendency of a divorce action. Therefore, compliance with the formalities and jurisprudential requirements of CPLR article 63 relative to preliminary injunctions is not a prerequisite to an order of restraint.”); see also SCHEINKMAN, supra note 2, at § 13:1. Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law states in relevant part that “[i]n any action for divorce . . . the court may . . . make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 234 (McKinney 2008).