protecting civil rights - iacp · pdf fileprotecting civil rights: a leadership guide for...
[…] In general terms, an MOA is an agreement between the department and the CRT that details specific remedies to correct the patterns and practices of civil rights violations found during the investigatory stage. A consent decree results in a similar set of specific remedies, but takes the form of a judicial decree. As stipulated in both consent decrees and MOAs, the law enforcement agency admits no fault or liability, but in effect agrees to cease certain practices and to engage in specified remedies. On its part, CRT asserts within the agreement that it is acting pursuant to Section 14141 in seeking “declaratory or equitable relief to remedy a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives individuals of rights, privileges or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”14

In practice, the individual consent decrees and MOAs have been negotiated agreements involving the police agency, superseding government agency (e.g., the mayor’s or city manager’s office), and the Department of Justice.