proskauer on price gouging...45.50.561 (alaska unfair trade practices and consumer protection act)...
[…] On March 13, 2020, the Governor issued EO 20-01 declaring a state of emergency, which remains in effect through May 13, 2020.
Min
neso
ta
This guide is current as of April 24, 2020
26
Statute
"Whenever… a state of emergency or a local emergency is declared to exist in this state, then the value received for all goods and services sold within the designated emergency impact area shall not exceed the prices ordinarily charged for comparable goods or services in the same market area at or immediately before the declaration of a state of emergency or local emergency.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25.
"However, the value included may include: any expenses, the cost of the goods and services which are necessarily incurred in procuring such goods or services during a state of emergency or local emergency. The prices ordinarily charged for comparable goods or services in the same market do not include temporarily discounted goods or services. The same market does not necessarily mean a single provider of goods and services.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25
Penalty
“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates subsection (2) of this section, when the total value received during a twenty-four-hour period is Five Hundred Dollars ($ 500.00) or more, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by confinement for a term of not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years or a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($ 5,000.00), or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25(3)
“Any person who knowingly and willfully violates subsection (2) of this section, when the total value received during a twenty-four-hour period is less than Five Hundred Dollars ($ 500.00), shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($ 1,000.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed six (6) months, or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-25(4)
Emergency Declaration
On March 14, 2020, the Governor issued an Emergency Proclamation lasting indefinitely, but to be reviewed at least every 30 days.
Mis
siss
ippi
This guide is current as of April 24, 2020
27
Statute