prosecution's charges and trial brief in minneapolis isis case
[…] 9/41

    9

    c. “Terrorism”

    The term “terrorism” means premeditated, politically-motivated violence

    perpetrated against non-combatants targeted by sub-national groups or clandestine agents.

    22 U.S.C. 2656f(d)(2). The government will introduce evidence that the defendants

    knew that ISIL engaged in terrorism through the videos they watched in which numerous

    non-combatants were murdered at ISIL’s hands.

    C. Perjury

    Defendant Mohamed Farah is charged in Count Seven, and defendant

    Abdirahman Daud in Count Eight, with perjury. 18 U.S.C. § 1621 states that:

    Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or thatany written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by himsubscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such states or subscribes anymaterial matter which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury.

    D. False Statement

    Defendant Mohamed Farah is charged in Count Nine with making a

    false statement to FBI Agents. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 states that: