proposed final report to the advisory board michigan … · to the advisory board michigan tax...
[…] specified circumstances exist. Absent those special circumstances, the Constitution

contemplated that an administrative agency, such as the State Tax Commission, would

hear such appeals and that its findings would be final. Since our overall

recommendations contemplate that the State Tax Tribunal will take over this adjudicative

function of the State Tax Commission, it obviously must be established as an

administrative agency rather than as a “court” properly so-called.

A second less important consideration evolves out of Art. VI, §1 of the Michigan

Constitution. While that provision authorizes the legislature to establish “courts of

limited jurisdiction,” this can be done only “by a two-thirds vote of the members elected

to and serving in each house.” Observe that this latter requirement refers to two-thirds of

the entire membership, not just two-thirds of those present and voting. This demanding

requirement need not be hurdled, however, if the tribunal in question is established as an

administrative agency, rather than as a “court.”