proposed final report to the advisory board michigan … · to the advisory board michigan tax...
[…] state-imposed taxes would generate a serious constitutional issue, however, if the tribunal

were established as a true Tax Court.1 This is because the previously quoted provision

from the state constitution (Art. VI, §28) prohibits, as to property-tax valuation or

allocation matters, “appeal … to any court from any final agency provided for the

administration of property tax laws.”2 Thus, if the tribunal were made a true Tax Court,

the county Board of Review would then be the final “agency” in the administrative

1 Mich. Consti. Art. VI, §1 provides that the legislature may establish “courts of limited jurisdiction: but requires for such establishment a “two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.” 2 Underlining added.

B- 15

process and there is the real prospect that a county board’s valuation and allocation

decisions would not be appealable.

To avoid this risk, the proposed State Tax Tribunal should be constituted as a