proposed antidegradation rule and implementation changes
[…] NPDES-permitted stormwater discharges).

B. Protecting existing uses – Tier 1 protection Topic Current Approach Proposed Approach 5. Applicability

For all waters, existing beneficial uses and the water quality necessary to protect the existing uses must be maintained and protected. Existing uses are not well defined.

Same as current approach, but clarify. The protection of existing uses applies to all waters, whether they are impaired, are of high quality, or are designated as an ORVW.

Draft, 7-13-10

4

Use the definition of existing uses found at §40 CFR 131.3(e): “Existing uses are those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.”

6. Tier 1 implementation procedures Not provided. Tier 1 review is required when: · conducting Tier 2 reviews through

the issuance of control documents · developing TMDLs · granting variances · conducting use attainability

analyses · establishment of mixing zones