proposed amendment to 26 cfr 1.6045-1(f)(2)
[…] proposed amendment to 26 cfr 1.6045-1(f)(2)

4
Legal education, research, advice and advocacy for just and resilient economies 436 14 th Street, Suite 1120 | Oakland, CA 94612 | www.theSELC.org Proposed Amendment to 26 C.F.R. § 1.6045-1(f)(2) Background and Justification The IRS defines “barter exchanges” as “any person with members or clients that contract either with each other or with such person to trade or barter property or services either directly or through such person. The term does not include arrangements that provide solely for the informal exchange of similar services on a noncommercial basis.” As local currencies continue to grow, many organizations form to facilitate the flow of these currencies between buyers and sellers. Their actions arguably place them within the definition of a barter exchange and subject them to IRS reporting regulations as described below.