proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] 113.

The Division issued Permit No. 1701 under § 17 of the SDWA on April 2, 2018,

increasing the authorized withdrawal of water from PW-101 from 250 gpm to 400 gpm.

Exhibit R-76. That permit contains numerous conditions that must be met by Nestlé. An

excerpt of some of the relevant permit conditions is attached to this Proposal for Decision

as an Appendix.

ACT 399 OF 1976: SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT

I. The Regulatory Framework

Section 17 of the SDWA provides that a person engaged in producing bottled

drinking water in the state of Michigan must satisfy the requirements of that section. MCL

325.1017(1). Specifically, a person proposing to withdraw more than 200,000 gallons of

water per day must file an application under § 17(3). MCL 325.1017(3). That application

must contain “an evaluation of environmental, hydrological, and hydrogeological, condi-

tions that exist and the predicted effects of the intended withdrawal….” Id. In order to

obtain a permit under § 17, the Department must find that (a) the proposed use meets the

standards provided in § 32723 of the NREPA; and (b) the applicant will undertake

activities to address hydrologic impacts commensurate with the nature and extent of the