proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] including the requirement that “[t]he withdrawal will be implemented so as to ensure that

the proposal will result in no individual or cumulative adverse resource impacts.” MCL

324.32723(6)(b). The phrase “adverse resource impact” is defined as including “any” of

several enumerated occurrences. MCL 324.32701(1)(a). For a cold stream, an adverse

resource impact occurs by “decreasing part of the index flow” such that, “the withdrawal

will result in a 3% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as deter-

mined by the thriving fish curve.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(ii)(A). The index flow of a stream

is the “50% exceedance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the

applicable stream reach….” MCL 324.32701(1)(x). The determination of whether

Nestlé’s proposed withdrawal will cause an adverse resource impact is one of the main

issues of contention in this contested case.

MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY DISPOSITION

Prior to the commencement of the hearing on May 20, 2019, Nestlé and the