proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] (consolidated cases), Permit No.: 1701 Act: Safe Drinking Water Act, 1976 PA 399 Agency: Department of

18-011549 Page 2

(Grand Traverse Band) also challenged the permit by filing a Petition for Contested Case

Hearing. The Petitions filed by Citizens and the Grand Traverse Band (collectively

Petitioners) were consolidated into a single proceeding by a Notice entered on June 5,

2018. Nestlé was granted leave to intervene by an Order entered on July 11, 2018.

JURISDICTION

In the Order entered on February 27, 2019, this Tribunal determined that the

Legislature intended to incorporate § 32723 of the Natural Resources and Environmental

Protection Act (NREPA) into § 17 of the SDWA. MCL 325.1017; MCL 324.32723. Under

§ 32723(12), “[a] person who is aggrieved by a determination of the department under

this section related to a water withdrawal permit may file a sworn petition with the

department setting forth the grounds and reasons for the complaint and asking for a

contested case hearing on the matter….” MCL 324.32723(12). In their Petitions, the

Petitioners claimed they were aggrieved by the issuance of a water withdrawal permit to

Nestlé.

Consistent with § 32723(12), a contested case hearing was conducted in this

matter.