proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(ii)(A). By statute, the phrase “adverse

resource impacts” also refers to “reducing the flow of a stream or river by more than 25%

of its index flow.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(vi). “Index flow” is defined as “the 50% exceed-

ance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the applicable stream

reach….” MCL 324.32701(x). The Legislative findings of Part 327, Great Lakes Preser-

vation, note that the waters of the state of Michigan are valuable public natural resources

to be held in trust for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents. MCL

324.32702(1)(c). As part of that resource management, “[w]ater use registration and

reporting are essential … to provide a source of information on water use….” MCL

324.32702(1)(b).

Page 27: PROPOSAL FOR DECISION · permit issued to Nestle' Waters North America, Inc. (consolidated cases), Permit No.: 1701 Act: Safe Drinking Water Act, 1976 PA 399 Agency: Department of

18-011549 Page 23

II. Jurisdiction