proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] the statutory criteria.

Page 28: PROPOSAL FOR DECISION · permit issued to Nestle' Waters North America, Inc. (consolidated cases), Permit No.: 1701 Act: Safe Drinking Water Act, 1976 PA 399 Agency: Department of

18-011549 Page 24

IV. The Standards of § 32723

As noted supra, EGLE must find, before a permit can be issued, that the proposed

use meets the standards contained in § 32723 of the NREPA. MCL 325.1017(4)(a). In

their Closing Briefs, the Parties agree that the “standards” are set forth in § 32723(6).

MCL 324.32723(6). Each of these standards will be reviewed infra.

A. Water Returned to the Source Watershed

The first requisite of § 32723(6) is that “[a]ll water withdrawn, less any consumptive

use, is returned either naturally or after use, to the source watershed.” MCL

324.32723(6)(a). By statute, the phrase “source watershed” is defined as “the watershed

from which a withdrawal originates.” MCL 324.32701(1)(kk). However, when water is

withdrawn from the watershed of a direct tributary to a Great Lake, “the source watershed