proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] (f) The department determines that the proposed withdrawal will not

violate public or private rights and limitations imposed by Michigan water law or other Michigan common law duties.

MCL 324.32723(6)(a) – (f). With respect to the phrase “adverse resource impacts” refer-

enced in § 32723(6)(b), it is defined for a cold stream as meaning the “withdrawal will

result in a 3% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined

by the thriving fish curve.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(ii)(A). By statute, the phrase “adverse

resource impacts” also refers to “reducing the flow of a stream or river by more than 25%

of its index flow.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(vi). “Index flow” is defined as “the 50% exceed-

ance flow for the lowest summer flow month of the flow regime, for the applicable stream

reach….” MCL 324.32701(x). The Legislative findings of Part 327, Great Lakes Preser-

vation, note that the waters of the state of Michigan are valuable public natural resources

to be held in trust for the use and enjoyment of present and future residents. MCL

324.32702(1)(c).