proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] limitations imposed by Michigan water law or other Michigan common law duties. From

a review of the Order entered on May 17, 2019, these claims are properly preserved for

review in Circuit Court. Therefore, there being no evidence on this record that the

proposed withdrawal will violate such rights, limitations, and duties, I find, as a Matter of

Fact, that the proposed withdrawal will not violate public or private rights and limitations

imposed by Michigan water law or other Michigan common law duties.

V. Addressing Hydrologic Impacts

Finally, under § 17(4)(b), EGLE must determine that the applicant “will undertake

activities, if needed, to address hydrologic impacts commensurate with the nature and

extent of the withdrawal.” MCL 325.1017(4)(b). The statute notes that “[t]hese activities

may include those related to the stream flow regime, water quality, and aquifer protec-

tion.” Id. The record in this case contains evidence regarding the activities that Nestlé

will undertake to address hydrologic impacts. Specifically, Ms. Anderson-Vincent testified

that there are 15 Type IIb public water supply wells on Spring Hill Camps, nine of which