proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] to a nearby stream located in the Muskegon River watershed. 4 Tr 1301-1302. She

further testified that “water not bottled is returned to the source watershed.” 4 Tr 1302.

This evidence is uncontroverted in the record. Therefore, I find, as a Matter of Fact, that

all water withdrawn from PW-101, less any consumptive use, is returned either naturally

or after use to the source watershed.

B. No Adverse Resource Impacts

Under § 32723(6)(b), the withdrawal must be implemented to ensure that “the

proposal will result in no individual or cumulative adverse resource impacts….” MCL

324.32723(6)(b). The phrase “adverse resource impact” is defined as including “any” of

several enumerated occurrences. MCL 324.32701(1)(a). Two of the occurrences are

implicated in this case:

1. “[D]ecreasing the flow of a cold river system by part of the index flow” 16 such that, “[f]or a cold stream, the withdrawal will result in a 3% or more reduction in the density of thriving fish populations as determined by the thriving fish curve.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(ii)(A). For purposes of clarity, this definition of adverse resource impact will be referred to as the 3% rule.

2. “[D]ecreasing the flow of a stream or river by more than 25% of its index

flow.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(vi). For purposes of clarity, this definition of adverse resource impact will be referred to as the 25% rule.

The facts in this case will be reviewed to determine the applicability of these rules.