proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] composition of the fish community and its variability from year to year. Id. His subsequent

surveys were a single-pass survey. 4 Tr 1189-1190. His goal in performing these surveys

“was to evaluate the natural variability of these communities before any pumping began,

and after pumping started in 2015.” 4 Tr 1191.

Given such evidence, it is helpful to review the statutory scheme. The 3% rule is

a predictive rule to determine if the proposed withdrawal will cause a 3% or greater

reduction in the “thriving fish population.” MCL 324.32701(1)(a)(ii)(A). The phrase

“thriving fish population” is defined as “the fish species that are expected to flourish at

very high densities in stream reaches having specific drainage area, index flow, and

Page 50: PROPOSAL FOR DECISION · permit issued to Nestle' Waters North America, Inc. (consolidated cases), Permit No.: 1701 Act: Safe Drinking Water Act, 1976 PA 399 Agency: Department of

18-011549 Page 46

summer temperature characteristics.” MCL 324.32701(1)(oo). Based on the record