proposal for decision · permit issued to nestle' waters north america, inc. (consolidated...
[…] (consolidated cases), Permit No.: 1701 Act: Safe Drinking Water Act, 1976 PA 399 Agency: Department of

18-011549 Page 12

II. Baseline Capacity

In its first Motion for Summary Disposition, Nestlé seeks a determination of

baseline capacity from PW-101. The statutory scheme of Part 327 is premised on the

concept of baseline capacity. Initially, a baseline capacity is the “applicable withdrawal

capacity as reported to the department … by the person making the withdrawal in the

annual report submitted under section 32707 not later than April 1, 2009….” MCL

324.32701(1)(d)(i). The determination of “new or increased large quantity withdrawals”

is in reference to this baseline capacity. Indeed, the phrase “new or increased large

quantity withdrawal” is defined as “a new water withdrawal of over 100,000 gallons of

water per day … beyond the baseline capacity of a withdrawal.” MCL 324.32701(1)(cc).

Because a “new or increased large quantity withdrawal” is statutorily defined as a

withdrawal “beyond the baseline capacity of a withdrawal,” the determination of an

“adverse resource impact” in this case is made with reference to the volume of the