property tax appeal board - illinois2016 synopsis – residential chapter r-1 2016 residential...
[…] 2016 SYNOPSIS – FARM CHAPTER

F-23

In Senachwine Club v. Putnam County Board of Review, 362 Ill. App. 3d 566 (3rd Dist. 2005), the court stated that a parcel of land may be classified as farmland provided that those portions of the property so classified are used solely for agricultural purposes, even if the farm is part of a parcel that has other uses. Citing Kankakee County Board of Review, 305 Ill. App. 3d 799 at 802 (3rd Dist. 1999). Section 10-115 of the Code provides in part that:

The Department [of Revenue] shall issue guidelines and recommendations for the valuation of farmland to achieve equitable assessment within and between counties. (35 ILCS 200/10-115)

Pursuant to this provision the Illinois Department of Revenue issued Publication 122, Instructions for Farmland Assessments (Illinois Department of Revenue, January 2013).