project zephyr - boarddocsfile/report.pdfproject zephyr report of alvarez & marsal global...
[…] company for the round of golf.
51. Acceptance by Mr. Bullard of a gift in either amount, $130 or $49, constitutes a violation
the E-Rate program’s gift restriction of $20 per event and exceeds or nearly exceeds the
$50 in aggregate allowable value per funding year set forth in §54.503(d)(1).
3. Avant’s Hiring of Vern Bullard
52. The fact that Avant, then run by Shawn Haggerty, hired Mr. Bullard’s father, Vern
Bullard, coupled with the allegations in this matter made by , raises concern
that Avant may have had an unfair advantage when seeking contracts from DPS.
-23-
53. Paragraph (a) of §54.503 of the E-Rate regulations states that, “all entities participating
in the schools and libraries universal service support program must conduct a fair and
open competitive bidding process, consistent with all requirements set forth in this
subpart.” A note to this paragraph provides a list of activities or behaviors that would not
result in a fair and open competitive bidding process, and includes a case in which, “The
applicant for supported services has a relationship with a service provider that would