project oversight, control, and staffing · project oversight, control, and staffing . 3 ....
[…] If the prime contract is more than $2,000, then each subcontract, no matter the value, must

also comply with the DBA.91 To determine if the contract is for construction, alteration, or repair, refer to 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(j), which defines construction, alteration, or repair as:

All types of work done on a particular building or work at the site thereof, including work at a facility which is deemed a part of the site of the work within the meaning of paragraph (l) of this section by laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or construction subcontractor … including without limitation -- (i) Altering, remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site; (ii) Painting and decorating; (iii) Manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the building or work … (iv) [specific transportation routes].92

If the surety negotiates a new contract with the owner, it should be aware that the applicable provisions of the DBA must be set out in their entirety in the contractor’s subcontract agreements with its subcontractors; it is not sufficient to merely cite to the Act. Moreover, when negotiating a price with the tender or takeover contractor, the surety must take into account the DBA wage requirements which will likely drive up its costs to complete the project.

29 C.F.R. § 5.2(k) defines public buildings or public works as “buildings or work, the

construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which … is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.”93 A variety of workers are considered laborers or mechanics for Davis-Bacon purposes despite the actual contractual relationship that exists between the contractor and the worker.94