project oversight, control, and staffing · project oversight, control, and staffing . 3 ....
[…] Ace Masonry, Inc., the Court upheld a NLRB decision that:

[P]ierced Ace/Bella's corporate veil and held that various members of the … family were jointly and severally liable for the $140,082.16 due to unions and employees under the CBAs [Collective Bargaining Agreements], primarily because several members of the family personally appropriated the companies' funds in an effort to evade those obligations under the CBAs.78

2. Employee Rights

29 U.S.C. § 157 provides:

[E]mployees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities except to the extent that such right may be

75 29 U.S.C. § 158(f)(2) (2016). 76 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (2016); see also 4 DOING BUS. IN THE U. S. § 52.03 (2018); notably, 29

U.S.C. § 158(a) lists five basic unfair labor practices prohibited to be committed by labor unions.

77 NLRB v. Ace Masonry Inc., 700 F. App'x 19, 21 (2d Cir. 2017). 78 Ace Masonry Inc., 700 F. App’x at 21. Notably, Bella Masonry LLC was a second entity

created by Ace Masonry, Inc., with a substantially similar ownership and management structure used in an attempt to evade said obligations.

Page 21: PROJECT OVERSIGHT, CONTROL, AND STAFFING · Project Oversight, Control, and Staffing . 3 . Depending on the wording of the performance bond, the obligee may have no duty to provide

Project Oversight, Control, and Staffing

21

affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 8(a)(3).79