project on tax audit
[…] E. JEOPARDY ASSESSMENTS, CUIC SECTION 1137 1. Introduction

The Director may issue an assessment under CUIC Section 1137 if the collection of any contributions will be jeopardized due to delay. A determination as to whether jeopardydue to delay exists will be based upon the facts in each case. The audit or investigationreport will justify the issuance of the assessment under the jeopardy provisions. CUIC Section 1137.1 provides: “A jeopardy assessment may be made only upon finding by the director, based uponprobable cause, that any of the following conditions are met: (a) The employing unit is insolvent,(b) The employing unit has transferred, or is about to transfer, assets for less than

fair market value, and by so doing has rendered, or is likely to render, itselfinsolvent.

(c) The employing unit has been dissolved.

Page 79: project on tax audit

New Release

DE 40 (9-04) (INTERNET) 5

Chapter XIV (d) Any person liable for the employing unit’s contribution, or any owner, officer,

director, partner, or other person having charge of the affairs of the employingunit has departed or is about to depart the State of California and that thedeparture is likely to deprive the director of a source of payment of the employingunit’s contribution.

(e) Any person referred to in subdivision (d), or the employing unit, is secretingassets or is moving, placing, or depositing assets outside of the state for thepurpose of interfering with the orderly collection of any contribution. The moving,placing, or depositing of assets outside of the state which constitutes a regularbusiness practice and which does not in any way deplete the assets of theemploying unit shall not be deemed to be interfering with the orderly collection ofany contribution under this subdivision.

(f) The assessment to be issued against the employing unit or an individual includesa penalty under subdivision (a) of Section 1128 or Section 1128.1.”

2. Ruling Letter The CUIC Section 1137 assessment will be issued with a ruling letter, signed by theArea Audit Program Manager, stating the reasons why the assessment was leviedunder jeopardy.