program evaluation unit - nebraska legislature · program evaluation unit ... $64.6 million on such...
[…] Contracts Let by Competitive Bid As noted in Section IV, there is one statutory requirement that we believe applies to all con-tracts let by competitive bid; however, this provision is subject to other interpretations. The statute requires agencies to set the date and time by which bids must be received and opened. It is possible to read this section to apply only to contracts governed by stat-utes.106 Since personal-services contracts are 105 We did not conduct a survey of all states and, therefore, we don’t know if these limits are representative of those in all states. 106 Neb. Rev. Stat. sec. 73-101. The relevant portion of this section states that whenever an agency advertises for bids “in pursuance of any statutes of the State of Nebraska, on any road contract work or any public improvements work, or for supplies, construction, repairs, and improvements, and in all

governed primarily by an executive order, this interpretation would make this section inap-plicable to such contracts.

Contingent-Fee Contracts For the contingent-fee contract in our sample, the agency provided the public notice required by statute. However, we question whether this statute is producing the result contemplated by the Legislature. We believe the Legislative intended for this notice to specifically men-tion the contingent-fee nature of the con-tract.107 This information was not contained in the RFP notice for the contract in our sample because it is not typical to include it.

Contracts that Replace State Employees With Contract Employees

None of the contracts in our sample directly replaced state employees with contract em-ployees. In addition, DAS reports that no agency has requested the Director of Admin-istrative Services’ approval for such a con-tract.108 Consequently, while this statute sets forth a comprehensive process for contract approval, it has had no direct effect.109 HHSS Agencies’ Contracting Processes

In addition to assessing the contracting stan-dards for personal-services contracts, we ex-plored whether each of the HHSS agencies used a bidding process that adequately met other cases where bids for supplies or work, or any character whatsoever are received. . . .” The phrase “in pursuance of any statutes of the State of Nebraska” may render the date/time requirement inapplicable to most personal-services contracts, which are governed primarily by executive order. 107 Legislative history, LB 519. 108