product market definition in the … market definition in the pharmaceutical industry m. howard...
[…] (1) whether drugs treat the same disease, condition, or indication;

(2) whether drugs treat a disease by interacting with the body inthe same manner (i.e., whether they have the same “mechanismof action”);

(3) whether drugs have the same specific chemical compounds;

Balto, The Evolving Approach to Merger Remedies, Antitrust Rep., May 2000, at 2, availableat http://www.ftc.gov/speeches/other/remedies.htm.

40 16 C.F.R. § 2.34(c) provides: “Promptly after the acceptance of the consent agreement,the Commission will place the order contained in the consent agreement, the complaint,and the consent agreement on the public record for a period of 30 days, or such otherperiod as the Commission may specify, for the receipt of comments or views from anyinterested person. At the same time, the Commission will place on the public record anexplanation of the provisions of the order and the relief to be obtained thereby and anyother information that it believes may help interested persons understand the order. TheCommission also will publish the explanation in the Federal Register.”

41 The European Commission issues detailed decisions at the conclusion of each investiga-tion whether it blocks the transaction, accepts “undertakings” from parties, or approvesit without relief. See, e.g., Case No.