procurement manual - roanoke, va
[…] Although “material” is not defined, §2.2-4319(B) of the VPPA allows localities to waive “informalities” in bids. “Informality” is defined in §2.2-4301 of the VPPA as a minor defect or variation of a bid from the exact requirements of the ITB which does not affect the price, quality, quantity or delivery schedule for the goods, services, or construction being procured.

2. Responsible Bidder. The low bidder must also be “responsible.” Section 2.2- 4301 of the VPPA defines a “responsible” bidder as a “person who has the capability,

in all respects, to perform fully the contract requirements and the moral and business integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.”

1.5 Competitive Negotiation. (See Purchasing Manual Chapter 7)

Page 8: PROCUREMENT MANUAL - Roanoke, VA

4

Competitive negotiation is defined in §2.2-4301 and described in §2.2-4302.2 of the VPPA and is normally used for service contracts where price is not the most important consideration.