procurement manual - roanoke, va
[…] Public notice of an ITB may also be posted on the City’s website at www.roanokeva.gov/purchasing, and/or may be published in a newspaper of general circulation. In addition, bids may be solicited directly from potential contractors. All departments are encouraged to find additional businesses made available by the Department of Small Business and Supplier Diversity.

b. Lowest Responsive and Responsible Bidder. The VPPA requires that the bid is awarded to the lowest responsive and responsible bidder. These terms are defined in §2.2-4301, VPPA.

1. Responsive Bidder. Section 2.2-4301 of the VPPA defines a “responsive” bidder as a “person who has submitted a bid that conforms in all material respects to the Invitation to Bid.” Although “material” is not defined, §2.2-4319(B) of the VPPA allows localities to waive “informalities” in bids.