procurement manual - roanoke, va
[…] Typewritten or stamped signatures are not acceptable. The person signing must include his or her title, and if requested, must verify his or her authority to bind the company to the contract. Failure to sign the face of the bid/proposal in the space provided may result in rejection of the bid/proposal, unless the unsigned bid/proposal is accompanied by other signed documents indicating the bidder’s/offeror’s intent to be bound.

10.2 Bonds.

For legal requirements for construction projects, see PURCHASING MANUAL 12.3(e)(5) Construction-Type Contracts.

Section 2.2-4338(A and B), VPPA, provides for alternatives to required bonds:

A. In lieu of a bid, payment, or performance bond, a bidder may furnish a certified check, cashier’s check, or cash escrow in the face amount required for the bond.

B. If approved by the …attorney for the political subdivision in the case of political

subdivisions, a bidder may furnish a personal bond, property bond, or bank or savings institution's letter of credit on certain designated funds in the face amount required for the bid, payment or performance bond. Approval shall be granted only upon a determination that the alternative form of security proffered affords protection to the public body equivalent to a corporate surety's bond.

Section 2.2-4339, VPPA, provides:

Page 62: PROCUREMENT MANUAL - Roanoke, VA

3

A public body may require bid, payment, or performance bonds for contracts for goods or services if provided in the Invitation to Bid or Request for Proposal.