procurement manual - roanoke, va
[…] 1

9 EXCEPTIONS AND/OR EXEMPTIONS FROM COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENT 9.0 General.

The VPPA provides for exceptions and/or exemptions from competitive procurement, as provided herein:

a. Purchases pursuant to a small purchase procedure. Currently, the City is authorized

to establish such procedures for single or term procurements. (See Purchasing Manual Chapter 5)

b. Sole source procurements. c. Emergency procurements.

d. Joint and Cooperative Procurements. e. Used Equipment. f. Other Exceptions to Competitive Procurement.

9.1 Sole Source.

A. Definition. Section 2.2-4303(E) of the VPPA provides that: Upon a determination in writing that there is only one source practicably available for that which is to be procured, a contract may be negotiated and awarded to that source without competitive sealed bidding or competitive negotiation. The writing shall document the basis for this determination. The public body shall issue a written notice stating that only one source was determined to be practicably available, and identifying that which is being procured, the contractor selected, and the date on which the contract was or will be awarded. This notice shall be posted on the City’s electronic procurement website and may published in a newspaper of general circulation on the day the public body awards or announces its decision to award the contract, whichever occurs first.

In a sole source situation, competition is not practicably available. This differs from a proprietary purchase wherein the product required is restricted to the manufacturer(s) stipulated, but is available through multiple distributors and competition.

B. Department Head Approval.

A written determination approved by the department head, documenting that there is only one source (practicably) available for the required goods and/or services,

Page 54: PROCUREMENT MANUAL - Roanoke, VA

2

must be submitted to the Purchasing Manager, City Manager, and/or his or her designee.