processing applications for sbic licenses · date: 8-6-2014 javier saade associate administrator...
[…] With this interpretation, any individual whose net worth is $10 million or more should be treated as qualifying under paragraph (2)(C).

f. A license applicant must certify, for every Institutional Investor listed on its Capital Certificate, the paragraph of the Institutional Investor definition under which the entity or individual qualifies (see paragraph 8 of this chapter for more information on the Capital Certificate).

6. Adequate Capital

a. Section 302(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 13 CFR 107.200 require a license applicant to have adequate capital. The regulation states that the applicant must have enough Regulatory Capital to provide reasonable assurance that it “will operate soundly and profitably over the long term” and “will be able to operate actively in accordance with [its] Articles and within the context of [its] business plan, as approved by SBA.”

b. The requirement for adequate capital means that it is not necessarily sufficient for an applicant to meet the minimum capital requirements discussed in paragraph 7 of this chapter.