processing applications for sbic licenses · date: 8-6-2014 javier saade associate administrator...
[…] Chapter 5. MANAGEMENT QUALIFICATIONS 1. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements

a. Section 301(c)(3) of the Act requires SBA to consider, in reviewing and processing any license application, “whether the management of the applicant is qualified and has the knowledge, experience and capability necessary to comply with this Act” and to consider “the general business reputation of the owners and management of the applicant” and “the probability of successful operations of the applicant, including adequate profitability and financial soundness.”

b. Qualified management is also required under 13 CFR 107.130: “When applying for a license, you must show, to the satisfaction of SBA, that your current or proposed management is qualified and has the knowledge, experience, and capability necessary for investing in the types of businesses contemplated by the Act, these regulations and your business plan. You must designate at least one individual as the official responsible for contact with SBA.”

c.