processing applications for sbic licenses · date: 8-6-2014 javier saade associate administrator...
[…] b. Qualified management is also required under 13 CFR 107.130: “When applying for a license, you must show, to the satisfaction of SBA, that your current or proposed management is qualified and has the knowledge, experience, and capability necessary for investing in the types of businesses contemplated by the Act, these regulations and your business plan. You must designate at least one individual as the official responsible for contact with SBA.”

c. In addition, an applicant must meet the “economic viability” requirement of 13 CFR 107.200(b): “In SBA’s sole discretion, you must be economically viable, taking into consideration actual and anticipated income and losses on your Loans and Investments, and the experience and qualifications of your owners and managers.”

2. General Management Qualification Standards

a. SBA looks for the following characteristics in evaluating the qualifications of proposed management teams:

(1) Private equity investing experience and strong “deal flow” of the same type that the

proposed fund would perform.