processing applications for sbic licenses · date: 8-6-2014 javier saade associate administrator...
[…] Aggregate capital commitments from State or local government entities cannot exceed 33 percent of an SBIC’s Regulatory Capital. The SBIC cannot accept any amount that would exceed 33 percent of its Regulatory Capital, even if it proposes to exclude such amount from Regulatory Capital.

(2) In extremely rare circumstances, Federal agencies may be sources of Qualified Non-private Funds. One such provision, 13 CFR 107.230(d)(1), relates to Federal funds invested on or before August 16, 1982 and is therefore not relevant to the licensing of a new SBIC. Under a second provision, 13 CFR 107.230(d)(2), Qualified Non-private Funds include “funds directly or indirectly invested in any Licensee by any Federal agency under a statute that is enacted after September 4, 1992, explicitly mandating the inclusion of such funds in ‘‘Private Capital’’. It is not sufficient for a statute to contain language stating that funds are not considered “Federal assistance” or similar general language.