probate lending - yale law journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just...
[…] 271. The California Probate Code also forces probate lenders to make particular disclosures in a specific format. See supra note 124. To the extent that these requirements clash with TILA, they are preempted. See, e.g., Peel v. BrooksAmerica Mortg. Corp., 788 F. Supp. 2d 1149, 1159 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (quoting Newbeck v. Wash. Mutual Bank, No. 09-1599, 2010 WL 291821, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 19, 2010)) (“TILA preempts all state law provisions to the extent ‘that the “terms and forms” mandated by the state are “inconsistent” with those required by TILA.’”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(1) (2015) (“A State law is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take actions that contradict the requirements of the Federal law.”).

Page 49: Probate Lending - Yale Law Journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just three weeks before the probate ended, and was the equivalent of a loan with an

the yale law journal 126:102 2016

150

FIGURE 1.

MODEL TILA CONSUMER CREDIT DISCLOSURE 272