probate lending - yale law journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just...
[…] See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 21110 (West 2003); UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-603 (amended 2010), 8 U.L.A. 241 (2013). Because testators can generally draft around anti-lapse statutes by ex-pressing their desire to leave assets to the beneficiary only if she is still alive at the time of the testator’s death—for instance, writing “to X, if she survives me”—lapse can raise thorny in-terpretation problems. See CAL. PROB. CODE § 21110(b) (stating that the anti-lapse statute does not apply “if the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposi-tion”); see also Susan F. French, Antilapse Statutes Are Blunt Instruments: A Blueprint for Re-form, 37 HASTINGS L.J. 335, 346-62 (1985) (canvassing the tangled caselaw).