probate lending - yale law journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just...
[…] Conversely, “open-end” plans, such as credit cards, are “plan[s] under which the creditor reasonably contem-plates repeated transactions, which prescribes the terms of such transactions, and which provides for a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1602(j) (2012); cf. 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10) (2016) (“Closed-end credit means consumer credit other than ‘open-end credit’ as defined in this section.”).

263. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(A) (2012).

264. Id. § 1638(a)(3).

Page 48: Probate Lending - Yale Law Journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just three weeks before the probate ended, and was the equivalent of a loan with an

probate lending

149