probate lending - yale law journal · probate lending 105 inheritance rights for $5,000—came just...
[…] In many states, the rules of civil procedure only govern probate matters if they are consistent with the probate code.336 One difference between the two spheres is the status of dispositive motions. In civil practice, the parties must wade through discovery before seeking summary judgment.337 However, probate judges enjoy wide leeway to rule on the pa-

335. The Lapse/Ademption variable is a dummy variable equal to 1 if lapse or ademption issues were raised in the probate case and 0 otherwise.

336. See, e.g., CAL. PROB. CODE § 1000 (West 2016) (“Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions [govern] . . . .”); Helena Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Wilson, 207 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ark. 2005) (“It is well settled that probate pro-ceedings are not governed exclusively by the rules of civil procedure.”); In re Estate of McClarty, 421 So. 2d 811, 812 (Fla. Dist. Ct.