pro se - plsny.org
[…] petitioner with 121 fewer days. The petitioner filed
an Article 78 petition against the DOCCS, seeking
restoration of the 121 days of jail time credit.
In Matter of Hillard v. Annucci, 190 A.D.3d 1183 (3d
Dep’t 2021), the Third Department affirmed the
lower court’s dismissal of the petition. The court
found that although the 121 days had originally been
credited toward the sentence the petitioner was now
serving, that period of time had already been credited
to the period of time remaining on his 2014 PRS
term.
To reach this result, the court relied on Penal Law
(PL) §70.30(3), the law governing the calculation of
jail time credit. PL §70.30(3) provides that jail time
credit “shall not include any time that is credited
against the term or maximum term of any previously
imposed sentence or period of [PRS].” Here, the
court wrote, at the time of the petitioner’s arrest and
placement in jail on the 2017 charges, he was still
serving the term of PRS included in his 2014
sentence and continued to serve that sentence,
uninterrupted, until the term of PRS ended 121 days
later.