pro hac vice judicial watch, inc.to judges, the county “megaflex” benefits program is more...
[…] counties’ respective MOE payments for fiscal year 1999-2000 and “each fiscal year thereafter.”

Cal. Gov’t Code § 77201.1(b). Its procedures for adjustments, however, contain an important

limitation not included in the prior versions of sections 77201 and 77201.1. Specifically, the

Legislature expressly limited any adjustments to only those counties that had sought review by

the California State Controller of any determinations previously made by the Department of

Finance with respect to prior adjustments. Cal. Gov’t Code § 77201.1(b)(4). The provision

states:

Except for those counties with a population of 70,000, or less, on January 1, 1996,the amount a county is required to remit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall beadjusted by the amount equal to any adjustment resulting from the procedures insubdivision (c) and (d) of Section 77201 as that section read on June 30, 1998, tothe extent a county filed an appeal with the Controller with respect to thefindings made by the Department of Finance. This paragraph shall not beconstrued to establish a new appeal process beyond what was provided by Section77201, as that section read on June 30, 1998.

Cal. Gov’t Code 77201.1(b)(4) (emphasis added). Conspicuously absent is any reference to the

counties having a continuing responsibility to pay “local judicial benefits” in the event an appeal

had been filed. Id.