pro hac vice judicial watch, inc.to judges, the county “megaflex” benefits program is more...
[…] Page 12: Pro Hac Vice JUDICIAL WATCH, INC.to judges, the County “MegaFlex” benefits program is more accurately characterized either as a typical benefits package offered by an employer

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

4 For purposes of this memorandum, all citations to section 77201 are to the secondversion.

BC 351286 Plaintiff’s Memo of P&A in Opposition to Defendants’ Motion for Summary

Judgement or, in the Alternative, For Summary Adjudication 7

procedures for making adjustment to counties’ MOE payments. Section 77201.1 stated: “The

amount a county is required to remit pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be adjusted by the amount

equal to any adjustment resulting from the procedures in subdivision (c) of Section 77201 as it

read on June 29, 1998.” Id. Unlike in section 77201, however, conspicuously absent from

section 77201.1 was any reference to the counties having a continuing responsibility to pay “local

judicial benefits” if the adjustment were allowed. Id.