pro hac vice attorneys for plaintiff pharmaceutical research and … · 2018. 12. 30. · case no.:...
[…] Id. § 4 (adding HSC

§ 12677(e)).

41. Qualifying entities wishing to receive 60 days’ prior notice of a WAC increase must

register with OSHPD, which, in turn, will “make available to manufacturers a list of registered

purchasers for the purpose of this notification.” Id. § 4 (adding HSC § 127677(d)). In addition to

the date and amount of the planned WAC increase, each 60-day notice must include “a statement

regarding whether a change or improvement in the drug necessitates the price increase,” and, “[i]f

so, the manufacturer shall describe the change or improvement.” Id. § 4 (adding HSC § 127677(c)).

42. Because the Legislature did not expressly include an effective date for the 60-day

notice provisions, they went into effect on January 1, 2018. Cal. Const. art. IV, § 8 (newly enacted

statute “shall go into effect on January 1 next following the enactment date of the statute”).

However, it is unclear what this “effect” will be. The State could maintain that it is entitled to look

backward from the effective date and retroactively include WAC increases that occurred as early as