privileges and immunities, public education, and the case for … · privileges and immunities,...
[…] The third and final limit on the efficacy of intradistrict choice pro-grams is that even in districts large enough to offer a reasonableamount of public school options on paper, it is often the case that onlya small subset of those schools are desirable, a problem that is preva-lent in districts that serve large numbers of disadvantaged children.54

Further, where desirable schools do exist, they are often already over-

51 Id. at 20.52 Ryan & Heise, supra note 26, at 2064; see also, e.g., CAL. EDUC. CODE

§ 35160.5(b)(2)(C) (West 2009) (protecting students who live in neighborhoods with desirableschools by declaring that “no pupil who currently resides in the attendance area of a school shallbe displaced by pupils transferring from outside the attendance area”).

53 Mark Schneider, The Costs of Failure Factories in American Higher Education, EDUC.OUTLOOK (Am. Enter. Inst. for Pub. Policy Research, Wash., D.C.), Oct. 2008, at 2.