private choice versus public health: religion, morality
[…] a sincere religious belief which iscontrary to the immunization requirement of this subchapter or an opposition to theimmunization for moral, philosophical or other personal reasons."); Michigan, MCL §333.9215 (1999) and MSA § 14.15(9215) ("A child is exempt from this part if a parent,guardian, or person in loco parentis of the child presents a written statement to theadministrator of the child's school or operator of the group program to the effect that therequirements of this part cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection toimmunization."); Minnesota, MINN. STAT. § 121A.15(3)(d) ("If a notarized statement [issubmitted] stating that the person has not been immunized ... because of the conscientiouslyheld beliefs of the parent or guardian of the minor child or of the emancipated person, theimmunizations specified in the statement shall not be required."); New Mexico, N.M. STAT.ANN. § 24-5-3 (2000) (A child may submit "affidavits or written affirmation from his parentor legal guardian that his religious beliefs, held either individually or jointly with others, donot permit the administration of vaccine or other immunizing agent."); Ohio, OHIO