private choice versus public health: religion, morality
[…] statement shall not be required."); New Mexico, N.M. STAT.ANN. § 24-5-3 (2000) (A child may submit "affidavits or written affirmation from his parentor legal guardian that his religious beliefs, held either individually or jointly with others, donot permit the administration of vaccine or other immunizing agent."); Ohio, OHIO REV. CODE§ 3313.671 (A)(3) ("A pupil who presents a written statement of the pupil's parent or guardianin which the parent or guardian objects to the immunization for good cause, includingreligious convictions, is not required to be immunized."); Oklahoma, 70 OKL. ST. § 1210.192(1999) ("Any minor child, through the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child, maysubmit ... [a] written statement by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the childobjecting to immunization of the child."); Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-302(3)(b)(ii)(1999) (Requires the submission of a form obtained at and the signing of which is witnessedby an agent of the local health department that offers "a statement that the person has apersonal belief opposed to