private choice versus public health: religion, morality
[…] STAT. §§ 25-4-1704(2) and 25-4-1704(4)(b) (Supp. 1995) ("An infant shall be exemptedfrom receiving the required immunizations ... Upon submitting a statement signed by oneparent or guardian that such parent or guardian adheres to a religious belief whose teachingsare opposed to immunizations, or that such parent or guardian has a personal belief that isopposed to immunization."); Idaho, IDAHO CODE §§ 39-4801, 39-4802(2) (1993) ("Any minorchild whose parent or guardian has submitted a signed statement to school officials statingtheir objections on religious or other grounds shall be exempt from the provisions of this

Page 11: Private Choice Versus Public Health: Religion, Morality

514 MARGINS [VOL. 1:505

In the 1999-2000 legislative session, at least three additional statesconsidered expansion of their vaccination statute to include aphilosophically-based exemption. 44

chapter."); Louisiana, LA. REv.