private choice versus public health: religion, morality
[…] convictions, is not required to be immunized."); Oklahoma, 70 OKL. ST. § 1210.192(1999) ("Any minor child, through the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the child, maysubmit ... [a] written statement by the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the childobjecting to immunization of the child."); Utah, UTAH CODE ANN. § 53A-1 1-302(3)(b)(ii)(1999) (Requires the submission of a form obtained at and the signing of which is witnessedby an agent of the local health department that offers "a statement that the person has apersonal belief opposed to immunizations."); Vermont 18 VT. STAT. § 1122(a)(3) (2000) ("Aperson may remain in school without a required immunization: ... If the person, or in the caseof a minor the person's parent or guardian states in writing that the person, parent or guardianhas religious beliefs or moral convictions opposed to immunization."); Washington, REV.CODE WASH. (ARCW) § 28A.210.090 (2000) ("Any child shall be exempt in whole or in partfrom the immunization measures ... upon the presentation of ... a [signed and] writtencertification that the signator