private choice versus public health: religion, morality
[…] STAT. § 17:170(A)(1), 170(E) (West Supp. 1997) ("No personseeking to enter any school or facility ... shall be required to comply with the provisions ofthis Section if ... a written dissent from the student or his parent or guardian is presented.");Maryland, 20-A M.R.S. § 6355 (1999) (Child may not be enrolled without an immunizationcertificate except when "The parent states in writing a sincere religious belief which iscontrary to the immunization requirement of this subchapter or an opposition to theimmunization for moral, philosophical or other personal reasons."); Michigan, MCL §333.9215 (1999) and MSA § 14.15(9215) ("A child is exempt from this part if a parent,guardian, or person in loco parentis of the child presents a written statement to theadministrator of the child's school or operator of the group program to the effect that therequirements of this part cannot be met because of religious convictions or other objection toimmunization."); Minnesota, MINN. STAT. § 121A.15(3)(d) ("If a notarized statement [issubmitted] stating that the person has not been immunized ... because of the conscientiouslyheld beliefs of the parent or guardian of the minor child or of the emancipated person, theimmunizations specified in