privacy and the digital state: balancing public information and personal privacy
[…] Reviewing them carefully helps set the stage for public records policy in the digital age.

A. BENEFITS OF ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS

There is widespread and longstanding acceptance of the idea that the public should have access to state records. Indeed, many legislatures, state officials, and commentators have expressed the belief that public access to official records is an essential component of a representative form of government.78 But that is only the beginning of the list of benefits accruing from access to public records.

78 The statement of public policy in Texas' Open Records Act is illustrative. See TEX. GOV'T

CODE § 552.001(a), available at http://www.adminlaw.org/ora.htm ("Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times

Page 45: Privacy and the Digital State: Balancing Public Information and Personal Privacy

38 Privacy and the Digital State

Professor Fred H. Cate and Iowa CIO Richard J. Varn noted in their insightful paper, The Public Record: Information Privacy and Access: