privacy and civil liberties oversight board · that privacy and civil liberties are appropriately...
[…] Members of the Board also have studied the classified FISC Orders themselves and closely reviewed the classified material submitted to the FISC in connection with the Orders, including the applications, legal memoranda, and supporting declarations.

While the details of the FISC Orders remain classified, we can report in an unclassified format that as a result of the Orders the

57 See, e.g., EO 12333 § 2.4 (“Agencies within the Intelligence Community shall use the least intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States or directed against United States persons abroad.”).

Page 36: Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board · that privacy and civil liberties are appropriately considered in the development and implementation” 10 of “laws, regulations, and

29