privacy and civil liberties oversight board · that privacy and civil liberties are appropriately...
[…] 34 Members and staff have held two formal meetings with the Office of Government Ethics and have sought informal advice as needed. 35 Due to their part-time status, Board Members are classified as special government employees. 18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (defining a “special government employee” as one “who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days”). In order to determine a Member’s employment status, staff has established a process for reporting and recording the time Members spend on Board activity. 36 IRTPA § 1061(g)(2).