preview - heinonlineheinonline.org/heindocs/preview/aba_preview1_100217.pdf · alice a. bruno new...
[…] This jurisdiction is treated as both original and exclusive. Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr., 133 S. Ct. 1326 (2013). Challenges to other types of agency action not specifically enumerated in Section 1369(b)(1) are typically brought in district court under the APA and may be brought within six years of the challenged agency action. 5 U.S.C. § 702, 5 U.S.C. § 704, 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a).

Of these seven categories delineated in Section 1369(b)(1), only two are relevant here: Sections 1369(b)(1)(E) and 1369(b)(1)(F).

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E) provides:

“Review of Administrator’s action…(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title…may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.”

33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F) provides:

“Review of the Administrator’s action….(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title…may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person. Any such application shall be made within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.”

The parties all acknowledge Section 1369(b)(1)’s 120-day application deadline as the impetus for the two-pronged filing approach taken by the majority of the litigants in these challenges.