preventing the discovery of plaintiff genetic profiles by...
[…] The most intrusive form of medical discovery is the compelled medical examination.Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that a mental or physicalexamination may be ordered by the court in an action in which the mental or physicalcondition of a party is "in controversy," upon a showing of "good cause."" 3 The rules ofcivil procedure of every state,1"" except Mississippi,"~s contain similar provisions.

In Schlagenhaufv. Holder,"' the Supreme Court considered the meaning of the terms"in controversy" and "good cause."

98. See. e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5929 (1982 & Supp. 1995) ("No physician shall be allowed. .. to discloseany information ... without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages onaccount of personal injuries."). The provision applies to any personal injury action and not merely to an action formalpractice brought against the physician. See Miller v. Colonial Refrigerated Transp., Inc., 81 F.R.D. 741, 743 (M.D.Pa. 1979); Moses v. McWilliams, 549 A.2d 950, 955 (Pa. Super.