pretrial case processing in maine · trial 7. case adjudication key system participants: 1. law...
[…] Page 28: Pretrial Case Processing in Maine · Trial 7. Case Adjudication Key System Participants: 1. Law Enforcement 2. Jails 3. Judicial Branch 4. Prosecutors 5. Defense Attorneys 6. Grand

20

Purpose of Bail Bail is a critical part of pretrial case processing primarily because the bail decision determines

whether a pretrial defendant is released or detained pending trial, and if released, under what terms and conditions. According to Title 15, Chapter 105-A, §1002, the purpose of bail is to “reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required, to otherwise reasonably ensure the integrity of the judicial process and, when applicable, to reasonably ensure the safety of others in the community.” Community safety is specified as a bail consideration in the purpose statement for bail, however, community safety is absent throughout the remainder of the Maine Bail Code as it relates to standards for release for crimes bailable as of right preconviction.