presidential polarization - administrativestate.gmu.edu
[…] E.g., the War Powers Reform Act (H.R. 560, 114th Congress) (limiting the use of military funds where there has been no declaration of war); War Powers Amendments of 1995 (H.J.Res. 95, 104th Congress), (allowing members of Congress to sue the president for violating the WPR).

191 Open-ended delegations of war powers include the 2001 Authorization for Use of Military Force (AUMF), Pub. L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224, 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note, and the 2002 Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq (2002 AUMF Against Iraq), Pub. L. 107-243, 116 Stat. 1498, 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note. The 2001 AUMF authorizes the President “to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001,” and lacks a sunset clause. Members of Congress have introduced bills to sunset the 2001 AUMF and repeal the 2002 AUMF Against Iraq.