presidential advisors and their most unpresidential …€¦ · white house counsel harriet miers...
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1505 (2000 & Supp. IV 2004); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1512(c)(2) (West Supp. 2007); see also H.R. Rep. No. 110-423, at 26, 28. Further, if any attorney was removed to influence the outcome of elections, or in retaliation for failing to bring politically charged prosecutions that lacked a good faith legal or factual basis, such actions could violate civil and criminal por-tions of the Hatch Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004) (prohibiting a federal employee from “us[ing] his official authority or influence for the purpose of inter-fering with or affecting the result of an election”); 18 U.S.C. § 606 (2000) (forbidding a federal employee from “discharge[ing] . . . any other officer or employee . . . for giving or withholding or neglecting to make any contribution of money or other valuable thing for any political purpose”); see also H.R. Rep. No. 110-423, at 26, 28.