presenter: sarah fleischer-ihn - california courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore. robinson &...
[…] 2. Inland Juvenile Panel Attorneys By Stacey Wolcott Managing Attorney

NI Issues with confidentiality – Juvenile dependency matters are confidential in nature. Utilization of electronic filing and service in juvenile matters will definitely pose a risk to the confidentiality. Issues of ensuring notice was sent and received – There is no mechanism to ensure electronic service has actually been accomplished. There

This concern was acknowledged during the drafting of legislative language. Therefore, Welfare & Institutions Code section 212.5 requires electronic filing and service to be “conducted in a manner that preserves and ensures the confidentiality of records by encryption.” The committee appreciates this concern. Any requirement to ensure that service has been effectuated would apply equally whether service

Page 80: Presenter: Sarah Fleischer-Ihn - California Courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore.