presenter: sarah fleischer-ihn - california courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore. robinson &...
[…] 10. How will this affect the parties that are

detained and/or in custody? What if the parent is not in custody, then becomes in custody? How will they be able to send the court notice to change their preference?

11. We often receive correspondence from alleged/presumed fathers asking for counsel appointed or to appear at any stage of the proceeding, will they also be provided notice electronically?

believes that this will likely be one of the factors for consideration in setting up a process for electronic filing and service in juvenile law matters. 9. Pursuant to Welfare & Institutions Code section 212.5(c): “Consent, or the withdrawal of consent, to receive electronic service may be completed by a party or other person entitled to service, or that person’s attorney.” There are no restrictions on who may file the consent form. Whether the court is required to verify a signature will depend on local processes in that regard. 10. The committee appreciates this concern.