presenter: sarah fleischer-ihn - california courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore. robinson &...
[…] 4. This would require the court develop a

website to allow encryption of reports, notices and orders after hearing using an encrypted website.

5. A “do not reply” email account will need to

be created, in addition to the new case management system having the ability to comply.

6. Will a disclosure that the records were not

obtained via WIC 827 be added to the documents?

7. Will the court need to print any receipt that the email was delivered at the email address provided?

8. What is the courts responsibility for

service. 4. Welfare & Institutions Code section 212.5(g) states: “Electronic service and electronic filing shall be conducted in a manner that preserves and ensures the confidentiality of records by encryption.” If the court and the county agency both agree to provide electronic filing and service in juvenile matters, they would be required to develop a process by which encryption is used to preserve the confidentiality of records. 5. The committee appreciates this information and believes that this