presenter: sarah fleischer-ihn - california courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore. robinson &...
[…] Not that we are aware of. Is the proposed language in rule 5.570 sufficient to encompass the variety in local practice of notice requirements for petitions filed pursuant to sections 388 and 778? Yes. Is the proposed rule containing specific points for consideration-when an attorney for a minor age 16 or 17 counsels that minor regarding the provision to consent to electronic service-sufficient to ensure that the minor is making an informed decision?

Institutions Code section 212.5 requires electronic filing and service to be “conducted in a manner that preserves and ensures the confidentiality of records by encryption.” No response required. No response required. No response required. No response required.

Page 86: Presenter: Sarah Fleischer-Ihn - California Courts · 10/12/2018  · pro tempore. Robinson & Wood, Inc., San Jose, California, August 2001 to October 2004. Law practice included